Change Your Image
potter-4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
humdrum except for the graphics
I didn't know anything about the books, so I thought I had an advantage in that I had nothing to compare it to. Don't know if I had an advantage or not. This movie kept my interest to some extent with the cool graphics reminiscent of Edward Gory, and the music, and the acting by the youngest of the Beaudelaire's (who I thought stole the show from all the others, including Mr. Carrey). I really didn't enjoy watching Jim Carrey in this. I think he has done better recently (Spotless Mind, Truman Show) and this role was a fallback to his other goofy stuff, which I don't like too much. I might have given this movie a 7 if it weren't for this, in fact. Oh well. Music was excellent, credits at the end were great. Other than that, rather humdrum...
The Quick and the Dead (1995)
Fun and funny
I vaguely remember this movie when it came out and I wasn't very impressed, but the years change things. When I watched this the other night on DVD I enjoyed it and had fun watching how young Leonardo DiCaprio was, along with all the other big stars who were probably not that big back then. The story is unique and it's played well, with the flashbacks which remind me of the current TV show "Lost." In fact, this movie has that kind of surreal feel, even though it's kind of corny, and it doesn't take itself "too" seriously. The acting is great, the scenery is cool, there's not a lot of bloodshed. I am not sure why the movie industry rated this thing with an "R" rating. I think it would be OK for teenagers under 17 to watch it, even without supervision ;). I gave it an 8 this time around....
Ray (2004)
Kind of boring
Although I loved the music because I am a big jazz fan, I was kinda bored with this movie, which was, to me, trying to be a documentary and at the same time an entertainment. I thought that it glossed over all the years after Ray got himself straight and focused on the "entertaining" aspects of his life: drugs, unfaithfulness, corruption due to wealth, etc.
The beginning was promising, where it focused on Ray's childhood and his strong mother. Later it became too much, maybe his life was too much but I think there was much more to his life than this movie portrayed. Maybe this "movie" should have been a book, where Ray's life could have been more fully explored. I am not sure what the filmmaker was trying to portray. A life, or just pieces of a life for entertainment's sake. But that's Hollywood, I guess. I gave this a 7 because the performances were great and the music was great but otherwise....boring.
Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (2001)
Uplifting and Eye Opening
What a great film. The ties between these disparate stories are wondrously woven, and the sudden eye-opening twists are amazing. The spare music is a perfect backdrop. The acting is marvelous, with Amy Irving as the neglected wife of the melancholy professor and Alan Arkin playing the driven and lugubrious businessman with lots of problems and. I hardly realized who it was until halfway through the movie. I would compare this movie to other great art movies such as My Dinner With Andre, My Brilliant Career, Days of Heaven. It evoked in me similar emotions. If you are feeling down and want a big lift, I highly recommend this wonderful film. It deserves an 8 out of 10.
Dragonfly (2002)
Well acted and surprising
From the info on the DVD cover, I thought this was a going to be a science fiction/horror movie. I was pleasantly surprised at what this was actually about. The plot twist in the film is wonderful. Kevin Costner and the rest of the cast do a convincing and thoroughly enjoyable job with this unique premise. This film reminded me more of a "Field of Dreams" than a "Poltergeist" kind of movie. The cast is revealing. Ron Rifkin (Alias) was a great foil to Mr. Costner. Linda Hunt is perfect in the small role she plays. The director, Mr. Shadyac, seems to have broken out of the comedy mode (Liar, Liar; Ace Ventura) in a big and interesting way here. This is a good one to see if you aren't into horror movies and want something that stirs the little grey cells...I give it a 7 out of 10.
Equilibrium (2002)
OK for a video game
I watched this movie feeling that it had some cool matrix style gun battle scenes but that it was trying to pawn itself off as some sort of thinking man's movie. In reality all it had to offer was the snazzy special effects. It was the typical free man against the controlling class but it was a big joke because there was no depth, no honesty. It was as if the scenario had become real and mankind had really banished all feeling from the earth. All in all, this one was a disappointment because it promised more than it delivered. In a world devoid of feeling (and thinking), this movie would be just the ticket. If you're interested in snazzy one man against The Man action, shoot-em-up, try-not-to-think-about-it stuff, this is the movie for you.
Local Hero (1983)
Still true.
I saw this film when it was released and it is still one of my favorites. I watched it again this week, on video, with my young teenage children. They were confused as to why I liked it so much. They said it had `no point.' The scenes where McIntyre's watch is beeping incessantly remain true today, except that today it is cell phones (my kids thought, at first, that that is what was beeping). Of course, if there were cell phones back then, there wouldn't be the wonderful scenes with the phone box.
This film, for me, is full of wonder and makes me long for the simple life. I feel it is even more pertinent today than when it was released. I believe it talks to all of us in this hectic, modern age. It is timeless...
Big Fish (2003)
pure delight
Watching this film was simply delightful. I was enchanted by the mixture of fantasy and facts that the story wove together in telling the story of one man's struggle with life and his relationship with his family. The cast was amazing and perfect for the story. I would recommend this to adults and older children. The young one's might like the fantasy aspects but would be bored with the storyline.
What Lies Beneath (2000)
Too long and twisty
This movie started out all right. It had some good effects and the standard shocks mixed with eerie camera angles, etc. and the plot seemed like it was going in a good direction. Then it kept dragging on and introducing new plot lines and twists and turns until toward the end I was just waiting for the finish (which was a pretty good special effect, if nothing else). I would say it was a better than average Hollywood movie, but a worse than average thriller.
Smoke Signals (1998)
Great Road Movie
This movie should make me feel depressed but it's very uplifting and full of vigor. Victor and Thomas, the two Native Americans who hit the road to retrieve the effects of Victor's dead father (played by Gary Farmer (Dead Man)) are a great pair and bring happiness to my face. Every character in this gem is fleshed out and full of life, more than can be said of most of the Hollywood stuff currently floating around, and you get a great soundtrack (e.g. John Wayne's Teeth!) to boot. I highly recommend this film.
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Fun for all.
This movie was a laugh-fest. If you know anything about the early days of the horror genre, or the story of Frankenstein, this movie will tickle your funny bone. One of the funniest scenes, in my opinion, is when the monster comes upon the blind man (played by Gene Hackman!) and has a meal' with him. The black-and-white photography is also a treat! I recommend this timeless classic for all the ages
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Falls short in the end.
Although I felt this movie was great on a lot of levels (great acting, great scenic vistas, great battles, etc.), the problem of the overblown ending took the wind out of it sails. I guess trying to be as true to the book as possible did it in for me, otherwise I would have rated this much higher.
2010 (1984)
Good Movie on it's own.
I saw this movie when it first came out, and at that time felt that it wasn't so good, but I had the bias of having seen 2001 (my all-time favorite) and was comparing it to that. I recently watched this again and feel it's a great movie all on it's own. Better than a lot of the new stuff happening today...Good cast of actors, good plot, good effects for the time, etc.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Too wordy for words, too action packed for action...
I was looking forward to seeing this for a long time. I knew that it couldn't stack up to the first movie because sequels seldom do, but I got my hopes up way too high with all the hype.
It turned out to be a big disappointment. The chase and fight scenes were cool to watch for a while but they just went on...and on...and on... And the philosophizing also went on...and on.... ad nauseam....And, as the saying goes, "neither the twain shall meet." (this twain derailed).
If you want a fun movie and don't want to have to get your brain in a knot, go see X2 instead. I saw both of these in the same week and thought X2 far superior to this...
nuff said.
Abbott and Costello Go to Mars (1953)
funny, and kids learn the ways of the world (or Venus, at the least)
I can't understand the generally low review of this movie. I though it was a riot. My kids were happy and laughed a lot. Many puns, sight gags, and beautiful women rounded out a mostly wonderful, no worries, romp amongst the planets. I'd like to see this one remade for the current decade (why haven't we come up with a name for the current decade, anyway?, but that's another story....)
Rat Race (2001)
Fun for the whole family
I thought this movie was great. Reminded me of that other great race movie "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World" It had plenty of goofiness without any gratuitous sex or violence, and great music, to boot. Fun for the whole family.