Change Your Image
Lupin-9
Reviews
Fortunes of War (1994)
ok I suppose-nothing special
About an American aid worker who crosses into Cambodia from Thailand, as part of a medicine for gold deal. If you overlook a few obvious flaws,then this movie isn't too bad. By this I mean that the guy crosses the border and enters the jungle which is deep in warlord and Khmer Rouge occupied territory, and comes out unscathed. Added to this are some pretty unbelieveable and laughable situations, such as when the Dr. (Martin Sheen) warns him at the border of some suspicious looking flowers,which this guy immediately spots.After shooting one, so that the "flower"explodes safely, he has no more problems! And hey presto, he continues on his way. Also the Khmer Rouge leader speaks perfect English? & possesses an impressive knowlege of American culture,eg. Elvis. After escaping the guerrillas PERFECTLY UNHARMED, he also somehow manages to avoid being hit by a guy who drops bombs on him from a plane. On the plus side, Haing S. Ngor gives an ok portrayal of the Cambodian refuge now living in Thailand, but somehow you can't but notice that he already played this role, and much better, ie. in The Killing Fields.Vic Diaz likewise was believable, as the fearsome and menacing opium smoking warlord, Colonel Shan. Just try to accept the unrealistic, Ramboesque type nonsense and this movie will pass as a time killer.
Casualties of War (1989)
Tragic and haunting
While not as good a Vietnam movie as Platoon or Apocalypse Now, Casualties of War nevertheless delivers the emotional punch through DePalma's depiction of how war can truly bring out the worst in people. Similar in content to the village massacre scene of Platoon, Casualties actually hits home with greater force the horrific conduct and depravity of how low these GIs had been morally reduced to. You almost cringe at certain scenes such as Corporal Clark's callous crooning of The Door's "Hello, I love you" while escorting their victim on the march. By being able to fully empathize with Erikson, we feel appauled and helpless as we witness his uncontrolable situation, and can't but help feel a bitter satisfaction when he lays into one of the soldiers with a shovel back at base camp. I felt angry and depressed at how any human being could act the way these soldiers did, and was haunted long after the movie's conclusion. Based on a true story, we realize the true tragedy of what has occurred at the movie's end, when Erikson returns to the present from his flashback and the girl suggets that he had had a "bad dream". The painful reality is that it wasn't just a dream, anymore than the whole Vietnam War was. DePalma examines in great depth not just the ethics concerning warfare, but the values of right and wrong & good and evil, which every single one of us on this planet faces. Just as in Platoon with Charlie Sheen's concluding helicopter voiceover, and Saving Private Ryan's portrayal of the aged Ryan asking his wife "have I been a good man, have I led a good life?", Casualties of War highlights a similar concept when Erikson states that one should never abandon their sense of morality-to cease caring- just because they are surrounded by the possibility of death. Overall you are left with a harrowing feeling that is akin to the likes of having watched Schindler's List or The Killing Fields.
Eraserhead (1977)
????!!!
This is one weird movie. I just cannot understand why people praise this movie as a masterpiece. This has got to be one of the most incomprehensible piece of dribble I have ever watched. Eraserhead was depressing, irritaing, boring, and for what purpose? I don't mind,and in fact actually like, movies which may be "unconventional" but nevertheless have a meaning or message to the audience. BUT THIS ? I admit I'm not a David Lynch fan, but Eraserhead was just stupid. Aside from viewing the miserable existance of the protagonist's life-for no real reason- other annoying factors include that "woman" behind the radiator, who just sings endlessly, and goes on and on, I just wished she would stop, it got so unbearable. Lynch is insane to have made something so mundane on something which was obviously a budget next to nothing. Avoid this piece of trash, its just a waste of time.
Midnight Express (1978)
Deja vu
A dramatic and harrowing experience depicting the conditions of Billy Hayes' incarceration in a Turkish prison. People have criticized this movie for its racist portrayal of Turks. However one should remember that this is a PRISON MOVIE-hence the likes of Hamidou and Rifki portray prison life at its worst. Most other Turks, eg. airport officials, and other prison guards are simply INDIFFERENT as opposed to sadistic, as you would generally expected. It was also criticized for its exaggeration/falsification of certain events. Perhaps. But once again this is a MOVIE, hence the dramatic impact necessary in order to carry the story. The real Billy Hayes had actually admitted to screenwriter, Oliver Stone, that even though he never gave that "Turks are pigs" speech in real life, he nevertheless FELT EXTREMELY UPSET upon receiving 30 years,& hence reflects his true emotions at the time. Overall a must see movie, that will leave you thrilled as well as portray the concept of miscarriage of justice. Incidentally, the recent complaints by Amnesty International on the alleged continued use of brutality and torture in Turkish prisons, reflects how the movie wasn't made for nothing. Somewhere at this moment Alan Parker is probably saying "I told you so"- deja vu.
Scarface (1983)
Say good night to the bad guy.
A must see. One of Al Pacino's greatest performances as Tony Montana,the Cuban gangster in search of the American Dream. From the opening shots of Castro's eviction of 250,000 unwanted Cubans to its climactic ending,"Scarface" portrays a roller coaster ride through Miami's cocaine world,a thrilling look at the rise and fall of Tony,and the excesses of 80s materialism. The anti-hero Montana is someone with whom we can identify with, because the movie questions how far we are willing to go in order to gain "the world". Director Brian DePalma and Screen writer Oliver Stone create the perfect gangster film, but the real credit goes to Pacino's superb performance-"Say hello to my little friend!"
Platoon (1986)
Emotional powerhouse of a movie.
Perhaps one of the most realistic 'Nam movies ever to emerge. I think what really astounded me was the sheer brilliance of the depicted nightmarish battle scenes. But what is especially appealing about "Platoon", I think, is the way in which Stone deglamourises war,while simultaneously giving the viewer an exhilarating, claustrophobic, and ultimately cathartic experience.In turn I felt both thrilled and horrified, emotionally evoked and saddened. Particularly moving scenes,to name a few, which the viewer can never forget, include the village, Elias' death, and the apocalyptic ending- when the perimeter is overrun. The acting too is top class. Charlie Sheen's Taylor gives a credible performance as Stone's alter ego, but especial praise must go to Tom Berenger's depiction of the war scarred Barnes, and Willem Defoe's sensitive Elias, as well as supporting roles, such as Kevin Dillon's sadistic Bunny, and Chris' big brotherly Keith David as King,all make up the tragedy and horror that was Vietnam. Put simply-A movie I WILL NEVER FORGET for as long as I live.