Change Your Image
gianello
Reviews
Tell Them Who You Are (2004)
Interesting documentary on many levels
I just rented the DVD from Netflix. My potential spoiler refers to a section in the special features section of the DVD.
Haskell Wexler is a talented director of photography and an extreme left activist. His son's documentary does an excellent job in humanizing him to some extent. The review here by Filmotaku was excellent. It gave a great overview of this movie. What was even better on DVD is the extended interviews in the special features section. I can't stand Jane Fonda's political views, but her comments on her father and Haskell were informative and moving. The best part of the special features section has Haskell watching the completed movie. He is in tears at the end and tells his son that, he Mark, is a great filmmaker. Mark breaks down at that point and it is a very moving and honest moment, that probably made it all worthwhile for Mark. At that point Haskell signs the release form. A good way to finish.
Unknown Soldier: Searching for a Father (2005)
Excellent! Very moving documentary
I watched this movie on HBO a couple of months ago. I re-watched it a couple nights later when my wife came in to watch it. She knew I had been moved deeply when I first viewed the movie. I was in Vietnam in 1968. I was a support person and didn't really see that much action. We did get shot at a few times and one time a couple of guys were wounded when our KP shack took a direct hit. The interviews with the filmmaker's mother and the family of his father are gut-wrenching sometimes. But, they always ring true. When the filmmaker finally finds a soldier that served with his dad in Vietnam it really gets heavy. Stories like this can't be made up. Tremendous moving film about one of the many true American "heros". I am looking for this on DVD. Many great moments, a fabulous documentary.
Panic (2000)
Good sleeper
I am disappointed that I had never heard of this movie. Rented it on Netflix and found it very good on several levels. I don't remember seeing this on cable, but I suppose it has been.
The acting is top notch. Sutherland, as usual plays evil so well, with a subtle edge.Tracy Ullman was surprisingly good and the little boy, David Dorfman was good. Neve Campbell is almost always a delight. John Ritter also does a fine job in this.
The plot could have twisted several ways, but I am satisfied with the way it ended. The ending was a little "neat" but, so what. Definitely worth a watch.
1st to Die (2003)
Very weak movie.
My wife wanted me to get this off Netflix on a recommendation.
Immediately I had a feeling it had been a TV movie. This must have been a very tedious experience watching this weak movie with commercials! Plus it was rate R for some reason. Why if it was on network TV?
Only Robert Patrick does a reasonable job as the villain. Even the reliable Pam Grier couldn't bring much to her role as the coroner. Tracy Pollan is really a subpar actress. Only the slight plot twists made this any small reason to waste 2 and half hours viewing this. Mitch Pileggi was very credible and Gil Bellows very disappointing. Don't was any time on this movie. There are so many other good movies to rent or purchase.
The Boys of 2nd Street Park (2003)
Excellent documentary
I watched this movie Sunday night on Showtime and it was excellent. It is about 6 guys who grew up in Brighton Beach Brooklyn and it followed their trials and tribulations right up to present day. A very moving and well told story and a must see really. The filmmakers are in midst of making a documentary about the Benny "Kid" Parent/Emile Griffith fight in 1962.
Festival in Cannes (2001)
Not that good
I saw this at a preview given by Talk Cinema at the local SUNY college. As with all Jaglom movies, there is some good dialogue and moments, but it really doesn't hold together well for its entire length. I wouldn't recommend it, but I doubt it will get a wide distribution.