Change Your Image
ilove91x
Reviews
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
One of the Best!
Where do I begin? This movie was brilliant. I was very surprised that they actually turned a great book into a great movie! Sharon Maguire, the director, really captured the humor of the book on film! Renee Zellweger, Collin Firth, and Hugh Grant were the perfect choices for the characters, and acted wonderfully. Gemma Jones, Bridget's mother, was so funny, running off with a new guy. Coming from a "singleton" point of view, this movie really captured the singles scene. Rent the movie and read the book!
Chocolat (2000)
Delicious!
This movie is soooooo good. Juliette Binoche and Johnny Depp are two big reasons to see it right there. If that doesn't do it for you, then maybe the whole chocolate thing will do it for you. You don't like chocolate, you say? Well, how about a good movie where people have faults, and learn to live with others that are different. This movie really is good, whether you are female or male. See it with friends or family...Just don't forget the chocolate!
Snatch (2000)
Absolutely Hilarious!
This movie is one of the smartest, funniest, movies i've seen in a long time! Dennis Farina, Benicio Del Toro, Jason Statham, Brad Pitt, the dog...It was so funny! A lot of people say that this movie is more "hollywood" then Two Smoking Barrels, but I still found the same great humor mixed with character actors that knew what they were supposed to do and when to do it. Cheers to Guy Ritchie and the cast!
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
One of the Best Sci-Fi movies.
Two words: Bruce Willis. He is at his best in this movie. It's hard to put it into words. I first saw this movie just because a friend had it. I started watching and was immediately intrigued. I couldn't stop watching it. Milla Jovovich was great, and surprisingly, so was the story. I never thought I would like it, but turns out I loved it. If you think you wouldn't like it, give it a try, you just might love it!
While You Were Sleeping (1995)
A Wonderful Tale
I know, I know...You saw the name Bill Pullman and wanted to shove this movie a side too. In this movie though, he is absolutely a sweetheart. This wonderful fairytale really got me. Sandra Bullock, Bill Pullman and his entire kooky family sucked me right in. This movie is such a chick flick, but it is really funny too. (Joe Fusco Jr.!!!) See it! I think you'll love it. I did.
Bandits (2001)
See This!
"Bandits" was a really funny movie. Billy Bob Thornton in my opinion stole the whole movie. I identified with his eccentric phobias; I have so many of them myself. Maybe that's why every time Billy Bob was on the screen I laughed so hard. He does drama great and comedy great! He can do it all! Bruce Willis and Cate Blanchett were also very funny in their roles. I am definitely going to this movie again, and I suggest you all do the same! (It slightly reminded me of the same smart humor in "Bottle Rocket".)
The Thing Called Love (1993)
Great Movie
River Phoenix, Samantha Mathis, Sandra Bullock, and Dermot Mulroney all shine in this wonderful movie about ambition and love. I am not a country music fan, but I really liked this movie. I would say if you like a good movie, then you would like this. There are no explosions or anything just a great story and great actors.
That Night (1992)
Excellent Movie
This a very good movie about simpler times. It's a movie you can watch just to get away from the hectic and sometimes chaotic lifestyle some of us have now. The young girl was such a good little actress. Juliette Lewis is very good in this movie too.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Above and Beyond Expectations...
This movie blew me away. I just got back from seeing the movie, and my mind is still reeling. It is very thought provoking. The story was told well, and all parts were played brilliant. If you are a Spielberg fan, you will love it, and if you are not, you will become one. Haley Joel Osment is going to be the next Paul Newman!!!