Change Your Image
cybercartman
Reviews
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Good movie for the fans of the movies, bad for fans of the book
I just attended the midnight screening of the movie here locally and left feeling very torn as to how I felt about it. If you are a big fan of the movies you are going to love this one, it has everything you could want in a Harry Potter movie and everything wraps up quite nicely. If you are a fan of the books however you are going to be left with a big hole in your heart as this leaves out entirely too much of the story for it to resemble the book. Normally I wouldn't care if a movie strayed from the book, but this one not only strayed, it changed major plot points and left very important material out entirely. I'm not going to name specifics of what was left out and what was left in, or even go into detailing why I'm mad about them being left out, because I don't want to bash the movie, because it was done well, and I want to be sure it does get credit where credit is due. I am interested to see what happens next though, I have just started reading Order of the Phoenix, so I'm anxious to see if any details that were left out come back to haunt the film-makers, though I have a feeling that Steve Kloves wouldn't allow anything to be cut that was important to the overall story-line. But through all of this it is very clear that Mike Newell, though talented and is successful in making a great movie, definitely missed what the focus of all the books is and how the characters should behave. I doubt that the book was read by the director beforehand and doubt further that if it was read that the others were read along with it to get the point of the series and what makes them good and engrossing. I'm glad I saw the movie, and I will get the DVD when it comes out, but I will keep notes handy to explain to friends that watch it what all REALLY happened in Hogwarts that year so they don't miss the important things along the way.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
Excellent movie!
I saw a sneak of this movie and had a great time. What a lot of people seem to forget is that this kind of movie is not aspiring to be shakespeare or any great work of cinema, it's just a movie to go see and have a good time with. And that is very easy to do. This film had me laughing from start to finish. The gags and laughs are plentiful and better than ever. Don't go into the movie looking for oscar winning anything and just have a good time. 4 out of 5 stars
Panic Room (2002)
Great movie for all, not just Fincher fans
I had been looking forward to this movie for sometime as I am a big David Fincher fan, and I was not disappointed. This movie is packed with suspense and is intense when it gets right down to it. Fincher wastes no time in getting the story moving and pulling you in. Jodie Foster does an outstanding job and really brings a lot to the movie. The movie itself doesn't sound like it would be enough of a story to last two hours, but it is carried out perfectly the way that only David could do. One of the best movies of the year, a must see.
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Funniest movie so far this year
This was a fantastic movie. The cast played off of each other well and the story just kept moving at a great pace. I was laughing all the way through. There are moments for everyone weather you like dark comedy, spoof flicks, or light hearted romps, it's got a little bit of everything mixed into one great movie, I plan on seeing this one again in the theaters tomorrow. Great fun.
Rustin (2001)
Why meatloaf? WHY????
How could you have a part in this movie? I saw this movie because it was filmed in some of the places I grew up in. I can't believe the amount of stereotyping went into this movie, and what makes it more sickening is that some of the actors claim to be natives of the area. Not only did I find some of these stereotypes much too exagerated and just unbelievable, the story itself wasn't anything new and to be absolutely honest, pretty boring. All the classic movie cliches were there, the hardened cop, the cocky football player, the coach that doesn't care about anything but football, basically all the movie characters that could never exist in real life. Why good talent like Meatloaf Aday and the girl from Growing Pains would even be in this movie boggles my mind. The music in it was almost descent, but then it got to a song written for the movie that sounded like it was from an after school special, definately not feature film quality. This movie hasn't found its way to a distributor yet, and for all of you throughout the country I hope that it isn't picked up.
The Others (2001)
One of the best movies of the year
This had to be the most entertaining movie I've seen all year. It has a great story that is presented perfectly and keeps you guessing what's going to happen next. I know that everyone is comparing this movie to The Sixth Sense, which is unfair in a way, as this movie deserves to be looked at for what it is, a great flick. One thing that it does have in common with the sixth sense is that there are enough story elements and clues that lead you to the big ending, and when you watch the movie a second time, all of the dialog and actions take on a whole new meaning and it's like watching a totally different movie. This is definately a movie you shouldn't miss, go see it before you have the story blown for you.