Change Your Image
specious_pundit
Reviews
World's Greatest Dad (2009)
A hilarious film with a message.
World's Greatest Dad has beautiful sadness and laugh-out-loud comedy of the absurd. It holds your interest. The narrative is unpredictable. It's thought-provoking. However, if you think fat suits and fart jokes are the height of comedy, look elsewhere.
I'm amazed that so few people understand this film. It's not a dark comedy because it doesn't make light of death or suicide. Nor is it a low-brow comedy about sexual perversion. It's a funny morality tale about deception and phoniness. Deception itself is intolerable even when it has mostly good consequences. The pious lie is still a lie.
This film is somewhat autobiographical for writer/director Bob Goldthwait. I imagine few people remember Bob's refusal to talk about his friend Kurt Cobain after his suicide in 1994. On his radio show, Howard Stern grilled Bob about Cobain. Bob refused to "exploit" his relationship with Cobain, criticized people who pretended to have liked Cobain after his suicide, and attacked Stern for seeking to make a film about comedian Sam Kinison right after his death. The cameo by Nirvana's bassist is a big clue to the inspiration for this film.
95 Miles to Go (2004)
More documentary than entertainment
I watched 95 Miles to Go because I've greatly enjoyed other behind-the-scenes on-the-road stand-up comedian films and shows, especially Comedians of Comedy.
When you think of a comedian tour film, you think of comedians joking with each other, riffing, playing practical jokes, and taking turns insulting each other. In short, being funny. But there's very little of that in this film. Far too much time is spent demonstrating that being on the road is boring for the most part. The concert footage is funny, but it's almost entirely old material which Romano and Caltabiano have since performed on TV.
One redeeming element is the interesting contrast between the Ray Romano who takes the time to shake hands and sign autographs even when he's running late, versus the insecure, whiny, complaining Ray Romano.
95 Miles to Go will be of interest only to viewers who are fascinated by the life of the stand-up comic on the road. If you're expecting hilarity, you'll be disappointed.
Boogie Nights (1997)
How can a film about porn be so boring?
It took me literally months to get through Boogie Nights. I could only stand to watch a few minutes at a time. In the first half of the film, absolutely nothing happens except increasing financial success.
There isn't a single likable character! I just couldn't care less what happens to any of these sleazy, arrogant, deluded dips**ts. The only somewhat sympathetic (thought not likable) character blows his brains out half way through.
The only positive thing I can say is that at least the director had the courage to let us see the d**k at the end, unlike The Full Monty. Though that certainly doesn't justify two and a half hours of painful boredom.
Miracle Mile (1988)
Avoid Miracle Mile at all costs.
It's impossible to tell the truth about this film without spoiling it... so here goes.
This is the most depressing, hopeless film I've ever seen. If you have a gun, pills, or razor blades in your house, do not watch Miracle Mile. Your life will be in danger.
It literally ruined my whole day.
All the good reviews must be from people who believe that any film which makes you feel something must be good, even if what you feel is that you want to throw yourself off of something.
Avoid Miracle Mile at all costs unless you're some sort of emotional masochist.