Change Your Image
eiffel1988221443-2
Reviews
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
awesome creepy movie!
starring: Heather Donahue, Michael Williams, and Joshua Leonard.
plot: Three college students, making a documentary on the legend of the blair witch, go camping in the woods where it all took place. Eventually, they get lost, see and here weird things, and begin to disappear one by one.
review: This movie is awesome! I love the way its filmed, it adds to how creepy it is. The ending will have you crapping your pants!
10/10.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
My reveiw of the musical episode
plot: A demon is making everyone in Sunnydale sing and dance. But the gang sings there deepest secrets to eachother. The demon captures Dawn to make her his bride in hell. But Buffy is on her way to kick major butt!!
This episode was wicked funny! I loved the little song Anya did about her fear of bunnies. Most episodes are funny like this. But they are getting predictible because we have always known that the gang will win against the evil!
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
creepy sequel
starring: Jeffrey Donavan, Kim Director, Stephen Barker Turner,
Erica Leershen, and Tristine Skyler.
plot: A guy who just got out of the mental institution, Jeff (Jeffrey Donavan) runs a tour group to see the blair witch. He takes Kim (Kim Director), a psychic who thought the original movie was cool, Erica (Erica Leershen), a wiccan who wants to communicate with Ellie Kedward (the blair witch), and two authors, Stephen (Stephen Barker Turner) and Tristen (Tristine Skyler) who are writing a book about the blair witch to the black hills. But they black out, when they wake up all their materials were wrecked and their research was ripped up. Then, Tristen has a misscarrage. Still wanting to go on the tour, they stay at Jeff's place. In his home/store they begin seeing strange hallucinations and some disappear. Erica says that they brought something back with them from the woods ...
reveiw: Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 is nothing like part 1. The Blair Witch Project was very scary. But Book of Shadows is just weird, in a cool way. The ending was cool to. My favorite character is Kim, she is hot, gothic, and nice, everything I look for in a woman! Jeff is also a cool character, I just hate it that we dont know why he was in the nut house. And Erica was also hot. Every actor does well, especially Kim Director and Jeffrey Donavan. I love the quick creepy shots.
10/10.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
an ok Scream clone
starring: Jennifer Love Hewitt, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Freddy Prinze, Jr., Ryan Phillipe, Johnny Galecki, Bridgette Wilson, and Anne Heche.
plot: Julie (Jennifer Love Hewitt), Helen (Sarah Michelle Gellar), Ray (Freddy Prinze, Jr.), and Barry (Ryan Phillipe) are driving down the road when suddenly they hit something. They get out of the car and see that they hit a man! Julie wants to go to the police but everyone else is scared that it will ruin their future. So they decide to dump the body in the ocean. A year later, Julie comes home for the summer after a hard year at college. When she reads her mail she finds a letter that says "i know what you did last summer". She reunites with Helen, Ray, and Barry and shows them the letter. Then after Barry is attacked by a man in a slicker, Helen gets her hair chopped off over night, and Julie finds a body in her trunk, they know that someone saw their crime and wants revenge. He starks to stalk and kill them and some more people with his hook. Guess who it is ....
reveiw: This movie is ok. I love Sarah Michelle Gellar in everything she plays in. So the acting is good, theres some good gore, good directing. And a cool opening.
6/10.
Do You Wanna Know a Secret? (2001)
ok slasher
starring: Joey Lawrence, Chad Allen, Jeff Conaway, Dorie Barton, Tom Jay Jones, and Jack McGee.
plot: Hank (Joey Lawrence), Brad (Chad Allen), Beth (Dorie Barton), Oz (Tom Jay Jones), and two more friends go to florida for spring break. But then one of them disappears, and Beth witnesses another murder. Suddenly a Sherriff (Jack McGee), and detective (Jeff Conaway) go on a hunt to find the killer. While Beth starts to remember her exboyfriend and how he was axed to peices. Will they catch the killer before every teen in the town is sliced up?
reveiw: This one has great actors, a great story, ok gore, hot actors, but no nudity. If there was nudity this would be much better, I dont mean to sound like a pervert but nudity is a part of slashers and modern day slashers are all lacking it. Anyway, Joseph Lawrence and Dorie Darton are both hot and good actors. And an other good actor who makes an apperance in this movie is Jeff Conaway. If you want a good slasher with ok gore but sadly no nudity but you are teased then rent or buy "Do You Wanna Know A Secret?"!
7/10.
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
the best Halloween sequel in my opinion!
starring: Jamie Lee Curtis, Josh Hartnett, Michelle Williams, Jodi Lynn O'Keefe, Adam Hann Byrd, Adam Arkin, LL Cool J, Janet Leigh, Nancy Stephens, Joseph Gordon Levitt, and Brandon Williams.
plot: Begins with Michael Myers killing Marion (Nancy Stephens) and her two teenage neighboors (Joseph Gordon Levitt and Brandon Williams). Then we center around Laurie Strode's (Jamie Lee Curtis) past being explained, she married Jimmy, had Jamie and John (Josh Hartnett), then went into hiding with John and changed her name to Kerry Tate. It's halloween night and Laurie starts having visions of Michael returning. Meanwhile, John joins his friends Molly (Michelle Williams), Sarah (Jodi Lynn O'Keefe), and Charlie (Adam Hann Byrd). While Laurie stays with her boyfriend, Will (Adam Arkin). Also, the security guard Ronny (LL Cool J) watches the place, but Michael is so sneaky, he gets past him. Michael plans to slaughter all 7 of them!
reveiw: In my opinion this is the best sequel of the series, along with 2 and 4. I am a huge fan of Jamie Lee Curtis and I was so happy about her return. This also has good acting by Josh Hartnett, Michelle Williams, Jodi Lynn O'Keefe, Adam Arkin, and LL Cool J. Also great cameos by Nancy Stephens (from Halloween and Halloween II), Joseph Gordon Levitt, and Janet Leigh (from Psycho, and Jamie Lee Curtis's mother). This has cool writing, directing, and stuff.
9.9/10.
Scream 3 (2000)
great second sequel
starring: Courtney Cox Arquette, David Arquette, Neve Campbell, Patrick Dempsy, Parker Posey, Jenny McCarthy, Matt Keeslar, Emily Mortimer, Deon Richmond, Liev Schrieber, Kelly Rutherford, and Lance Henrickson.
plot: Cotton (Liev Schrieber) and his girlfriend, Christine (Kelly Rutherford) are murdered by the a man in a ghost mask. After Gale (Courtney Cox Arquette) heres, she starts working with a Detective (Patrick Dempsy). After Sara Darling (Jenny McCarthy), the actress who is supposed to play Candy in "Stab 3", is murdered on set. Gale and Dewey (David Arquette) find out that the killer is killing the actors in the order they die in the movie, but that could be Jennifer Jolie (Parker Posey) who plays Gale, Tom Prinze (Matt Keeslar) who plays Dewey, Angelina Tyler (Emily Mortimer) who plays Sidney, or Tyson Fox (Deon Richmond) who plays Ricky. Sidney (Neve Campbell) returns to help Gale, Dewey, and Detective Kincaid because the killer claims to be Sidney's mother's real killer.
review: This is way better then Scream 2!! I love the cast in this! Neve Campbell, Courtney Cox Arquette, David Arquette, Parker Posey, Patrick Dempsy, Jenny McCarthy, Lance Henrickson, Deon Richmond, Matt Keeslar, and Emily Mortimer all play their parts well. Also the gore and writing is cool! The creepiest scene is where Sidney has the nightmare about her mother! Also there are cool cameos by Liev Schrieber, Jamie Kennedy, and Jay and Silent Bob!
9/10!!
Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990)
really good but kinda sick third sequel.
starring: Anthony Perkins, Henry Thomas, Olivia Hussey, CCH Pounder, Donna Mitchell, Thomas Schuster, Sharen Camille, Bobbi Evors, and Warren Frost.
plot: A radio dj, Fran Ambros (CCH Pounder) interviews Norman Bates (Anthony Perkins) on how he killed his mother, Norma Bates (Olivia Hussey), her boyfriend Chet (Thomas Schuster). Also how he killed two other women (Sharen Camille and Bobbi Evors). Norman also tells Fran that he plans on killing his wife, Connie (Donna Mitchell). Fran tries her best to cure Norman but a very mean doctor, Dr. Richmond (Warren Frost) tries his own way to help, which just makes him worst!
review: This is a good sequel, for a tv movie, but its kinda sick. It shows a sort of sexual relationship between young Norman (Henry Thomas) and Norma Bates, even though they are mother and son!! But besides that, the acting is good, the writing is good, the directing is good, i also loved how they used the original score! The ending is awsome!!
7/10!!
Halloween (1978)
One of the greatest films of all time!
starring: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Nancy Loomis, P.J Soles, Charles Cyphers, Brian Andrews, Nancy Stephans, and Tony Moran.
plot: 15 years after he brutally murdered his sister, Michael Myers (Tony Moran) escapes from the mental institution. Meanwhile, Michael's Doctor, Dr. Loomis (Donald Pleasence), with the help of Sherrif Bracket (Charles Cyphers) searches the town Haddonfield for him. Michael stalks 3 girls, Laurie (Jamie Lee Cutis), Annie (Nancy Loomis), and Linda (P.J Soles) while they babysit on Halloween night.
review: This film is so great it's not even funny. This is Jamie Lee Curtis's first horror film which is very cool. Everything from beginning to ending is creepy. This has great acting, writing, and directing!
10/10!!
Scream 2 (1997)
an ok sequel
starring: Neve Campbell, Courtney Cox, David Arquette, Jamie Kennedy, Jerry O'Connel, Elise Neil, Timothy Olyphant, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Jada Pinkett, Omar Epps, and Liev Schrieber.
plot: When Sidney (Neve Campbell) heres on the news that 2 college students, Maureen (Jada Pinkett), and her boyfriend Phil (Omar Epps) have been brutally murdered by a man in a ghost mask, she knows what happend in Woodsboro is happening again. Randy (Jamie Kennedy) doesn't believe that more people will die, but Gale (Courtney Cox) and Dewey (David Arquette) believe that the killer is copying what happend in Woodsboro after a sorority girl named Cici (Sarah Michelle Gellar) was also killed by the ghostface killer. Now, Sidney, Gale, Dewey, and Randy search for clues of who the killer could be as more people fall victim to Ghostface.
review: The sequel to one of the most popular slashers of all time, Scream is just ok. The beginning is cool where two college students are murdered in a theatre while watching a movie based on the Woodsboro murders. Then after that there are some funny scenes involving the survivors from the original and there new friends. Then the second death scene is cool. But after that it just gets kinda boring, but ok.
5/10.
Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000)
good sequel
starring: Jennifer Morrison, Loretta Devine, Joseph Lawrence, Matthew Davis, Anson Mount, Jessica Cauffiel, Eva Mendes, and Jacinda Barrett.
plot: A killer in a fencing mask is killing off students at a prestigious film school, staring with actress, Lisa (Jacinda Barrett). After a popular director named Travis Stark (Matthew Davis) is found shot, apparently from suicide, his twin brother Trevor (still, Matthew Davis) sneaks into campus and teams up with writer Amy (Jennifer Morrison) to try and catch the killer as more bodies begin to drop.
review: This is a very fun sequel. I love the cast, its got Loretta Devine from the original UL, Joseph Lawrence from Do You Wanna Know A Secret?, Jessica Cauffiel from Valentine, and Jacinda Barrett from Campfire Tales. This has great gore, great acting, good directing, and good writing. But the killer's motive stinks!
9/10.
Scream (1996)
good slasher, without this alot of movies wouldnt have been made
stars Neve Campbell, Skeet Ulrich, Rose McGowan, Matthew Lillard, Jamie Kennedy, Courtney Cox, David Arquette, and Drew Barrymore.
plot: After Casey (Drew Barrymore) and her boyfriend are found murdered, a reporter named Gail Weathers (Courtney Cox) and a cop named Dewey (David Arquette) search for the killer. Then, a teenage girl named Sidney (Neve Campbell) is attacked by the killer. Gail thinks that the man that killed Sidney's mother a year earlier is the same guy doing the killings now. On the anniversary of Sidney's mother's death, Sidney's friends Billy (Skeet Ulrich), Tatum (Rose McGowan), Stu (Matthew Lillard), and Randy (Jamie Kennedy) throw a party where more bodies begin to drop. Will Gail and Dewey catch the killer?
reveiw: This is one of the best slashers ever made. Without this, alot of horror films like I Know What You Did Last Summer and Cherry Falls would have never been made. This movie has great gore, acting, directing, and writing.
10/10.
Slumber Party Massacre III (1990)
Best of the series!
stars Keely Christian, Brandi Burkett, Maria Ford, Hope Marie Carlton, and Brittain Frye.
plot: Jackie (Keely Christian) invites her best friends up to her house for a slumber party before she has to move away with her parents. Of course, the girls get half naked, the boys crash the party, and a killer starts to slaughter the boys and girls with an electric drill. But this time, there's much more of a plot, we have to guess who the killer is. The suspects include Jackie's neighboor Morgan, and a weirdo the girls saw staring at them at the beach.
review: I think this is the best of all three! I enjoyed the first one because it was like Halloween, and the second one was weird in a fun way like A Nightmare on Elm Street, this one is like my favorite horror movie of all time Psycho. Because the film's killer is similar to Norman Bates. So of course this film has more of a plot to it. The first one comes in second place, then the second one.
10/10.
Happy Birthday to Me (1981)
great post-Halloween slasher
stars Melissa Sue Anderson, Glenn Ford, Tracey E. Bregman, Jack Blum, Lawrence Dane, and Lesleh Donaldson.
plot: The 'top ten' at Crawford University are disappering one by one, starting with Bernadette (Lesleh Donaldson). Meanwhile, Ginny (Melissa Sue Anderson) begins having flashbacks of an accident and brain surgery during the time she lost her mother. Her psychiatrist and friend David (Glenn Ford) tries to comfort her, but she can't help but think that she is the one doing the killing and then forgetting.
reveiw: This movie is wicked fun to watch! It's very confusing to find out who the killer is. The murders are also very original and very gory. Melissa Sue Anderson is great at playing Ginny. And the revealing of the killer is very surprising!
10/10!
Prom Night (1980)
another great post-Halloween slasher!
stars Jamie Lee Curtis, Casey Stevens, Eddie Benton, Mary Beth Ruben, Joy Thompson, David Mucci, and Leslie Neilson.
plot: Four children are playing hide and seek in an abandoned convent. When a little girl wanders in and wants to join them, they scare her and accidently kill her. But they each swear they will never speak of it again. Six years later, they are seniors and getting ready for the prom. The four children are all grown up into teenagers: Nick (Casey Stevens) is dating Kim (Jamie Lee Curtis), the sister of the little girl who was killed. Wendy (Eddie Benton) is the biotch slut girl who's dating Lou (David Mucci) to make Nick jealous. Kelly (Mary Beth Ruben) is dating a guy named Drew and is scared of losing her virginity. And Jude (Joy Thompson) is dating a guy named Slick. At the prom, they are each stalked and killed by someone who saw what they did six years ago, who could it be?
reveiw: This movie is great! It has good acting, good writing, good directing, and good gore. This mixes elements of Carrie and Halloween and does not fail!
8/10.
Ginger Snaps (2000)
second best werewolf flick ever!
staring: Emily Perkins, Katharine Isabelle, Mimi Rogers, Kris Lemche, and Jesse Moss.
plot: Ginger (Katharine Isabelle), and her sister Brigitte (Emily Perkins) are taking a walk in the woods. A werewolf jumps out and attacks Ginger, and Brigitte saves her. They run into the road and the werewolf chases them. A boy from school named Sam (Kris Lemche) runs over it with his van. Later, Ginger starts to act differently, more sexy and creepy. There mother, Pamela (Mimi Rogers) thinks that Ginger is finally menustrating. But Brigitte knows she is becoming a werewolf. After Ginger infects another boy from school, Jason (Kris Lemche), Briggite and Sam search for a cure while Ginger starts to kill more dogs, and humans!
review: This is a great werewolf film! The best since American Werewolf in London! This has great gore and acting! The opening is very creepy and so is the somber score.
10/10.
Sleepy Hollow High (2000)
a pretty good low budget teen slasher
stars: Meagen Lopez, Ruben Brown, Wendy Donigian, and Antonio Benedict.
plot: Five high school students are forced by their princible to clean up the woods. But when it's halloween night and they live in a town called Sleepy Hollow, something very bad is destined to happen. A killer with a jack-o-lantern mask and a sword, who rides a horse beheads the students one by one. The remaining few must figure out who it is.
reveiw: Even though this film is shot with a sucky camera, and a sucky ending, its pretty good. The killer looks cool with his kick arse mask! The first scene is pretty creepy, and the gore is good, although its kinda cheesy, but its low budget! Also, the heroin in this film is not the usual depressed girl who lost someone in the past and expects everyone to care.
6/10.
Cut (2000)
A kool and original Scream clone!
plot: In 1985, the horror film "Hot Blooded" was being filmed, then the director, Hilary Jacobs (Kylie Minogue) was brutally murdered by an actor (Frank Roberts). The film was shut down, uncomplete, but every time the footage was screened, someone else was horribly murdered. In the present, director Raffy Carruthers (Jessica Napier), and producer Hester Ryan (Sarah Kants) want to finish the film. They get the actress from when the film was first being shot, Vanessa Turnbill (Molly Ringwald) to play in it. But as they start to film, the killer comes out of the movie and into reality and starts to kill off the crew one by one.
review: This film was great, except after the killer takes his mask off. The gore, the acting, the directing, everything was great! But after the killer takes his mask off it turns to crap, but thats only like the last ten minutes!
9/10.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
My reveiw of the musical episode
plot: A demon is making everyone in Sunnydale sing and dance. But the gang sings there deepest secrets to eachother. The demon captures Dawn to make her his bride in hell. But Buffy is on her way to kick major butt!!
This episode was wicked funny! I loved the little song Anya did about her fear of bunnies. Most episodes are funny like this. But they are getting predictible because we have always known that the gang will win against the evil!
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
Cheesy but cool sequel
stars: Crystal Bernard, Kimberly McArthur, Juliette Cummins, Heidi Kozak, Jennifer Rhodes, and Atanis Ilitch.
plot: Courtney (Crystal Bernard), the only sane survivor from the original SPM, is now a teenager in a band with her friends Amy (Kimberly McArthur), Shelia (Juliette Cummins), and Sally (Heidi Kozak). Courtney's sister, Valerie is in the mental hospital. And her mother is always depressed. She begins having nightmares about a man (Atanis Ilitch) with a guitar/drill that wants to kill her and Valerie. Shelia invites the whole band up to her summer home to practice for a gig at a school dance. They go to the house, the girls get drunk and half naked, the guys crash the party, and the killer from her dreams comes into reality and starts to kill them off one by one.
This movie obviously got most of its ideas from the Nightmare on Elm Street series. Its got the nightmare sequences, the strange illusions, and the killer from the dreams coming into reality. Its also like the original Slumber Party Massacre with the half naked girls, the men crashing the party, and all the gore.
I give this a 3/4.
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
good movie
This low budget 80's slasher stars Robin Stille, Jennifer Meyers, Michelle Michaels, Brinke Stevens, and Michael Villella.
plot: Trish (Michelle Michaels) is invited her friends on her basketball team to her house for a slumber party. The new girl, Valerie (Robin Stille) declines because she has to stay home with her little sister, Courtney (Jennifer Meyers). But a mental patient has escaped and he starts to kill off the party guests. But Valerie and Courtney plan on coming to the party.
I loved this movie, its a basic 80's teen slasher. The thing about the killer escaping from a mental hospital and killing teenagers has been done so many times, but its still cool. We get nudity and gore and its never wrong to have those in a slasher.
4/4
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
My reveiw of the musical episode
plot: A demon is making everyone in Sunnydale sing and dance. But the gang sings there deepest secrets to eachother. The demon captures Dawn to make her his bride in hell. But Buffy is on her way to kick major butt!!
This episode was wicked funny! I loved the little song Anya did about her fear of bunnies. Most episodes are funny like this. But they are getting predictible because we have always known that the gang will win against the evil!
Madman (1981)
Another slasher with a camp setting, but also another good one
Great! It stars Gayleen Ross, Jimmy Steele, Harriet Bass, and Paul Ehlers.
plot: A bunch of people at a camp are told about a farmer who killed his wife and kids named Madman Marz (Paul Ehlers), if you say his name any louder then a whisper he will kill you and anyone else he sees. Richie (Jimmy Steele) does say his name and that gets him really mad. On the way back to the cabins, Richie sees a man in the woods and decides to follow him. When the campers are alone, Marz kills them all one by one. When only one woman, Betsy (Gayleen Ross) and Richie are left. It is up to Betsy to stop Marz, but is she strong enough?
This is a basic slasher with a camp setting. It has gore and nudity, with a high body count, I dont think any of the murders are done offscreen, which is good.
3/4
Kolobos (1999)
Great supernatural slasher!
This film is great! It stars Amy Weber, Promise LeMarco, Nichole Pelerine, Donny Terranova, John Fairlie, Ilia Volokh, and Jonathan Rone.
plot: 5 20 year olds, Kyra (Amy Weber) who is an artist who lives in a home for people who had troubles in the past, Tina (Promise LeMarco) who is partying girl who works at a fastfood place, Erica (Nichole Pelerine) who is an actress who plays in low budget horror movies, Gary (Donny Terranova) who is a college drop out, and Tom (John Fairlie) who is a dumb comedian have all gone to a nice house to be video taped for a Real World like show that is run by a man named Carl (Jonathan Rone). When Tina walks into the kitchen she falls into a booby trap that slices her up, then the doors and windows all get locked. Then, they all start to get murdered by a man who cut off his face (Ilia Volokh). When 3 are left, Kyra, Erica, and Tom, they start to suspect Kyra of the killings.
This movie is very gory and creepy! The gore in this is better then all 5 hellraiser movies put together! The actors are good to, especially Amy Weber. She plays the kinda crazy heroine well and never stopped being a good actress.
I give this a 4 out of 4!
Urban Legend (1998)
Good 90's teen slasher
It stars Alicia Witt, Jared Leto, Rebecca Gayheart, Tara Reid, Michael Rosenbaum, Joshua Jackson, Loretta Devine, Natasha Gregson Wagner, and Robert Englund.
plot: 2 girls, Natalie (Alicia Witt) and Michelle (Natasha Gregson Wagner) are driving down the road late at night. They decide to use an urban legend as a prank. The legend is that a gang in a car driving down the road turn off their headlights, then a car driving past them flashes their headlights to warn them, then, the gang turns around and chases the car flashing their headlights until the car goes off the road. They decide to do the same thing, only not kill him, just scare him. They turn off their headlights, a car drived by them flashing his headlights, so the girls turn around and flash their headlights, but he drives off the road and is killed. 2 years later Michelle is murdered in an urban legend inspired way. Natalie's college friends are wondering why she is acting so weirded out because they dont know she knew her. But each of Natalie's friends are murdered using and urban legend. Who could it be?
This movie has a good plot, good acting, and ok gore. But it had some mistakes. Why would a girl be walking to an indoor pool with the same jacket that the killer has when it has warm weather outside?
3 out of 4.