Change Your Image
davidrshannon
Reviews
Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (2000)
Horrible
Far too Americanised for my taste...just bloody awful. Along with the viewer from Sascathewan I was wondering where the Maratime accents where? Very terrible film, a shame really being that it reflects poorly on the wonderful story of Anne of Green Gables.
Gallipoli (1981)
A very impressive film
I just watched this film tonight for the very first time and I have to say it was extremely well done. Just thinking of the countless young men in WWI, dying for causes that they truly do not understand, really should sadden anyone.
I have to admit I don't know much about Australia's involvement in the war however this film certainly made me better appreciate it still.
I can certainly what this war meant to Australia in terms of defining a nation. For Canada...Vimmy Ridge was such a battle. At times I'm bothered at whole little a role many of the Commonwealth nations are attributed during both WWI and WW2.
The Changeling (1980)
A Canadian Horror classic
I remember seeing this film on the CBC when I was a kid...scared me to death. I recently rented it not long ago. Yes the film is dated but it is still far pretty than most of the horror films that have been made since.
BTW for Sundance from Kansas, this was not a Hollywood film...it's Canadian my friend.
Exotica (1994)
Stunning
This film really crawled inside my head. The ending of the film really did make my jaw drop. It is slow but I found it to be very hypnotic.
One of the other reviewers commented that Fargo was a better film....are you on glue or something?
Jésus de Montréal (1989)
Simply put...
one of the best films of all time! I would have to think that Jésus de Montréal was a real turning point for Canadian cinema in general. I really want to see some of his other films now, such as the Decline of the American Empire.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Stanley...what were you thinking??????
Very poorly done...what is the point? where is the distance the human psyche traveled here?
Poorly written, poorly acted...nicely filmed though.
All in all...not a good film, certainly a long way from his legendary films such as Full Metal Jacket, Clockwork Orange...
Hard Core Logo (1996)
Loved this flick!!!
It was great! I've just rented this film and watched it this past week. I wanted to see it when I came out but I never got the chance.
I was really impressed with the Headstones lead singer...he rocked!
Canadian Bacon (1995)
Not great but it has some excellent moments
John Candy was and still is one of my favorite comedians. He knew the art of comedy...and it didn't have to be laced with profanity.
One of the reviews suggest it is offensive to Canadians...what??????
In the film Canadians are portrayed as polite, clean and somewhat naive...Americans are portrayed as violent, dirty and somewhat naive.
For every joke aimed at Canadians is aimed back at Americans...that's what makes the film funny though...it is much like the actual relationship between the countries.
For Canadians...hearing John Candy respond to the capital of Canada being Ottawa was priceless..."What do you think were stupid?", hilarious. :)
Also funny...the streets of Toronto being bare!! Toronto is the 5th largest city in North America. Suddenly...everyone disappears...
Candy will be missed! RIP John!