Change Your Image
Njel-2
Reviews
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Perfection.
What can be said. Beautiful cinematography, outstanding portrayals, a subliminal soundtrack. Yes I saw all the cliches, but presented with flair and originality. For me this is one of the ultimate feelgood movies. Absolutely breathless....
Yi yi (2000)
Beautiful, stirring and revealing.
Yi Yi exceeded all my expectations.
Life is just a game, but what are the rules. These characters cross all boundaries to show each of us something of the other. Shoot me as I drown in cliches. Three hours of absolute involvement.
Hindle Wakes (1927)
Lancashire mill girls declare their independence.
A stunning masterpiece from the silent era. The plot tells of the development of true financial and sexual independence amongst the working mill girls of Lancashire. Ok it's funny in places by our standards now, but so far ahead of it's time. The latter part of the film depends on dialogue. Now to do that and do that well in silent movie takes talent.
I'm not asking anyone to go and see it. If you do, In The Nursery have put together a new soundtrack for it that captures the essence of the film perfectly.
Los amantes del Círculo Polar (1998)
An epic rollercoaster, if you let it take you.....
This captivating film can draw you completely into Ana and Otto's world. The magic of their lives and relationship presents a heart quickening circuit of emotion.
The theatre was totally involved to the extent that when one person cried out there was almost perceptible relief from other cinemagoers that they were not the only ones so captivated by this story.
A must see for romantics anywhere.