Change Your Image
drhannibal666
Reviews
A Night to Dismember (1983)
Hard to find but hard to watch also!
This incomprehensible slasher movie was the last-known feature directed by cult filmmaker Doris Wishman. Making heavy use of voiceover narration, the film stars legend Samantha Fox, in a rare non-hardcore role, and deals with a cursed family and an escaped mental patient.
Gory and violent, the film is filled with bloody decapitations and eviscerations, as well as peculiar use of negative and solarization effects. The results are unbelievably bad, and it is hard to imagine that this 70-minute mess took five years to make.
My Rating:3/10
Three Kinds of Heat (1987)
Brainless corny action film!
A trio of agents are summoned by Interpol to trail the villain Harry Pimm (Sylvester McCoy) in this low-budget spy feature. Elliot Cromwell (Robert Ginty), Sergeant Terry O'Shea (Victoria Barrett), and Major Shan (Shakti) combine forces to track down the international crime boss...BORING!
My Rating:1/10
Slammer Girls (1987)
Boring and stupid spoof!
In this spoof, a young girl is convicted of a crime she didn't commit and sentenced to serve time in Loch Ness Penitentiary. It is up to a reporter to don the disguise of a woman to enter the prison and prove her innocence.
My Rating:4/10
Violated (1984)
A sick exploitation film!
This grim exploitation drama follows the cruelty of New York gangsters who prey upon young, naive actresses by inviting them to fancy parties where they are to be viciously raped...
No words can describe how sick is this film...
My Rating:1/10
Streetwalkin' (1985)
Exploitation, sex and violence...
In a sex-and-violence film that emphasizes the physical abuse of young women, director Joan Freeman may raise the shackles as well as the hackles of her distaff viewing audience. Cookie (Melissa Leo) is a young runaway who arrives in New York City with her brother in tow and ends up working as a prostitute for the apparently easy-going Duke (Dale Midkiff).
Everything seems fine, at least as much as can be expected, until one of Duke's streetwalkers threatens to quit, and he nearly beats her to death. Sickened and shocked, Cookie runs away with an infuriated Duke hot in pursuit and unsparing of anyone who gets in his way. The murders, the beatings, the stabbings, and other forms of mayhem weigh heavily in the plot's sequences.
My Rating:2/10
Nude on the Moon (1961)
Pure trash!
Nude on the Moon is currently available as part of Joe Bob Briggs' "Sleaziest Movies in the History of the World" video series. And they don't come any sleazier than the films directed by the prolific Doris Wishman, who's been churning out soft-core and hard-core since the early 1960s.
A series of cheesy special effects transports the main characters to the Moon, which looks more like an unpaved highway. Amazingly, it turns out that the moon is inhabited. Even more amazing, given the temperature extremes on the lunar surface, is that everyone is naked.
My Rating:1/10
Gentlemen Prefer Nature Girls (1963)
Cult!
Cult exploitation filmmaker Doris Wishman directed this early nudist-colony film. The owner of a real-estate agency fires one of his agents, Tom, for being a nudist, unaware that another of his employees, Tom's wife Ann, is also a naturist. Everything works out in the end, as the stodgy boss decides to give the clothing-optional lifestyle a try. Wishman, who went on to make far darker exploitation films, shot this innocent romp at Homestead, Florida's Sunny Palms Lodge, one of the state's many actual nudist colonies.
My Rating:4/10.
Sgt. Kabukiman N.Y.P.D. (1990)
Troma strikes again!
This comical sci-fi cop adventure is set in the future and follows the exploits of a New York detective who is given superhuman powers from a mysterious Kabuki. Suddenly he turns into a colorfully dressed, but still somewhat bungling crime fighter.
My Rating:2/10
Stuck on You! (1983)
Another bad troma film!
A fallen angel is sent to Earth to win back his heavenly status by bringing a feuding couple together again, but only divine intervention could turn this script around.
The angel is Gabriel (Irwin Corey), a judge with a variety of digestive problems who scratches where it itches, when it itches - and Carol (Virginia Penta) and Bill (Mark Mikulski) are the couple now in court to settle a palimony suit. Flashbacks to the couples' happier days, simulated sex, and nudity fill in the time to the final court decision.
My Rating:1/10
Bach et Bottine (1986)
One of the greatest Quebec film of the 80s
Fanny (Mahee Paiement) is a young orphan girl who is sent to live with her detached Uncle Jonathan (Raymond Legault) when her grandmother enters a nursing home. As Jonathan prepares for an organ recital of music by Bach, he tries to provide a proper environment for his young niece.
Fanny collects other animals in addition to her pet skunk Broccoli with the help of her upstairs neighbor Sean (Harry Marciano). Just before Fanny is to enter a foster home, Jonathan realizes he loves the little girl and makes a promise to keep her and her animal menagerie.
Beautiful, touching and intelligent, this film is good for people of all age.
But don't ever rent this movie in english...never!
My Rating:7/10