Change Your Image
Lakki_FLY
Reviews
Døden på Oslo S (1990)
Not much fun...
..unless you think bad child-actors are hilarious, like I do. Especially Norwegian ones. Set in Oslo, the story is about two teenagers trying to solve a crime-mystery concerning under-aged prostitutes. This movie never gets suspenseful, though, although it tries. I think this is the first of three "Pelle og Proffen" movies, which are all based on Ingvar Ambjørnsens books about two crime-solving teenagers.
Actor Bjørn Sundquist does a somewhat memorable performance, and there are many memorable quotes, at least if you understand Norwegian. Has become a bit of a cult-movie over the years, because of unintentionally funny dialouge and some poor extras and supporting roles, like the character "Filla". The main characters Pelle and "Proffen" both suffer from bad acting, and I don't think the actors ever starred in anything memorable again.
Angel Heart (1987)
One of the very best
This movie is one of my all time favorites. The story is great, all though not very true to the novel by William Hjortsberg, but it doesn't matter. I think in some parts they have even gotten a better story than Hjortsbergs novel "Fallen Angel", although the movie is not as dark and perverse as the book. Mickey Rourke certainly delivers his best performance yet (I think he must be in every scene in the entire movie), and Robert De Niro also does a very memerable one. The ending is maybe the most suspenseful ever, this movie rocks!
Lo squartatore di New York (1982)
Not as gory as you've heard.
I've seen a few Fulci films like City of the living dead, The Beyond, House by the Cemetery and Zombie Flesh Eaters, and enjoyed them all. When I finally got a copy of New York Ripper I was hoping that it would take it to another level. I've heard that it was a really disturbing movie, and a lot more grafic than his zombie-movies, but it really wasn't. The eyeball-scene at the end wasn't really that great, and it all looked rather bad. All the soft-core porn was pointless, and I didn't think the twist at the end was all that good.
Some scenes in this movie are pretty good though, and it's by far one of Fulci's most interesting movies. I'd give it a 6/10.
Tillsammans (2000)
You've simply got to love this movie
This is a great movie. Funny, heartbreaking and interesting. Its about a group of swedes living together at a place called "Tillsammans" in the mid 70s. This is Lucas Moodysons second great movie, and I must confess, I thought it was even better than Fucking Åmål. You've simply got to love the people in this movie, they are all great, the acting is fantastic. 10/10
Scream Bloody Murder (1973)
Yes, it's true
Yes, it's true. This movie really sucks big time. The claw never penetrates any skin, and the blood looks really bad.
There isn't any terror in this movie, but just a lot of humor and amusing dialouge. It gets pretty boring, though. The girl seems to be trapped in the crazy persons house forever.
I don't really remember much of the story, saw this movie maybe one year ago. Heh, what I do remember is that the whole story was written on the backside of the movie-cover. Every scene in the whole movie was described, it even said how the movie ended.
Bad bad movie.