Change Your Image
kane-43668
Reviews
Unforgiven (2009)
EXCEPTIONAL
What a wonderful, moving piece of drama. A very practical subject about the difficulty of offenders when they leave prison. Suranne Jones (brilliant performance) leaves prison and wants to find her little sister who she has not heard from in 15 years since she went inside. The story shows all the problems for many people from all different points of view. Heartbreaking in a way but so rewarding. Drama as good as it gets.
My first 10/10 review !
Injustice (2011)
Good but should have been better
I enjoyed this series but it never quite became as gripping as i felt it should have been. A little slow and dull. Maybe fewer episodes might have helped to speed things up a little. Worth watching but no more than that.
Good Cop (2012)
Great series but still waiting for an ending.
A wonderful good cop turned vigilante series, very well done throughout, especially by Warren Brown in the lead role. Some plot loopholes as usual but it ends after 4 episodes and i was really looking forward to the 5th episode which was never made. I can only assume they made the last episode expecting to make a second series but it was cancelled and so the series never really ends at all. So,
very frustrating at the end but still worth watching a really good series.
First Man (2018)
Good, well made but simply dull.
I found this a well made and interesting film, somewhat more like a documentary than an entertainment. Being the first human to walk on the moon was the most fascinating and exhilarating subject possible but they made it all seem rather dull and irrelevant. A good documentary on Neil Armstrong but a dull film about the greatest single achievement in all human history.