Change Your Image
jmlefebvre-80543
Reviews
Hellbender (2021)
Generic pseudo surrealism
From the start I kew exactly what kind of movie it was. The whispers, the sound effects, the symbolism, slow slow pace, annoying flashes, dark subject, dark images, some gore.... and yet I hoped it was better than movies of the same genre I've seen . No. It's was predictable, nothing happens, everything is resumed 5 min at the end ( not worth the wait, we already knew) I even fast forwarded a bit and they were exactly at the same place as 15 min before! I'm very bored with these wanna be surrealist movies! And I'm fan of indies, a fan of surrealism, slow pace movies and all but this is not deep enough, not rich enough , even if some of the imagery is good.
Proie (2010)
That Razorback/Australia Feeling
When I was a kid one of the movie that traumatized me the most was Razorback. Watching it back as an adult of course it was not so scary after all. I would say that Prey is Razorback on speeds. It starts slow ( a lot of dead animals, beware) but when it gets to the action I was on the edge of my seat. There's a excellent scene when the protagonist is in a mud hole , hidden under a wild boar. It's not new stuff, but very effective! Loved that scene. I loved the ecological, environment message too. I'm french and very happy to find great horror in french. Also the fact that it's not uber polish like Hollywood movies, gives it an edge, a more reliable, raw side, very welcomed. I watch A LOT of horror movies and it's been a long time since one really captured my attention, so I wrote this review because the ratings are too low! Bon Cinéma!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Not perfect but we must see
I read many bad reviews, didn't know what to think of it and didn't really know what that movie was exactly. First the massive stellar cast is very enjoyable. Meryl Streep as Madam President won me from the start. Di Caprio and Lawrence are perfect . There's good comedy in there and cringing satire. It's too long, some parts should have been cut and at the third quarter got me lost a bit. It changes course and it feels more basic humor than clever ideas. But then the last part is very good, good ending with lovable characters and beautiful scenes. I'm sure it makes even more sense on the second watch.
Dos (2021)
They didn't even try
First 20 min in I had enough. If the story line is that there's two people attached together so at least put an effort to make us believe they are! Are they attached at the stomach? No they lie down on their back , ok, are they attached by their sides? No they move and we clearly see they are not. And so on. It's poor execution even if the premises are interesting . If I don't believe the story, how can I watch and like it?
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Good entertainment but disappointing
I loved the first one, I was eager to watch the second one. I love Woody Harrelson he is a great actor but as the vilain it doesn't work at all. How can a 60 years old man who spent his life in prison have no gray hair?? And that wig, it's awful, it's very distracting and I couldn't take this character seriously. Also he was in an orphanage with his love Frances, and again, the age gap doesn't work . Tom Hardy is very good , the talking alone part is good and it's funny. I love Venom too. Anne is barely there and again, they broke up , so apart from Eddy the characters are boring or absent. I was waiting for the carnage and there is none. It's a good action movie, entertaining but that's it.
Malignant (2021)
ooh so bad. James Wan is taking us for granted, and stupid!
I wanted to love it with all the hype going on around this movie. First off, sorry the main actress is so bad! And her wig is sooo bad and ugly it distracted me all along. I knew right away it was going to be a reveal, how about predictable! The acting is really bad from all the characters, they felt amateurs for me. There's so much inconsistencies and stupid details all along that got me furious. Sometimes there's stupid or goofy movie that we can enjoy because it's well played and produced. Not here. And the CGI..... so bad ! The main actress running with a coat backward, that felt so childish. Is that supposed to be innovative and smart? I didn't buy it at all. This movie tries to be everything : drama, thriller, fantasy, demon possession, the gruge, crouching dragon and comedy!! I think there's a lot of fake reviews here just because it's a well known and appreciated director.
Rust Valley Restorers (2018)
Don't take it seriously
I had to write a review just to say that Avery is so annoying. It's frustrating. I'm halfway through first season and i don't know if i will be able to go on. The cars are super cool, Mike knows his stuff, he is nice, his son too. I don't know anything about cars so i learn a lot. But there's a lot of goofiness, dangerous behaviour, no safety, these dreadlocks will get stuck somewhere omg! So just binge watch as an entertainment, doing something else while watching, having a laugh or too. Maybe.
Cinderella (2021)
A ten to balance too much bad reviews
This i a great movie. Right from the start it is colourful, powerful, full of rythme, great cast. I was hooked . And i'm not a musical movie person. It's fun and entertaining and yes, modern. That seems to be the problem with all the bad reviews. "Don't touch my classic Cinderella!! " hey, a long time has passed since the classic one, we all love the classic, But times change, people evolves, can we stop the "all men power thing and girls need to be cute and nothing else" please!! The scenery is beautiful, the costumes are fantastic, lets just enjoy and sing along!!
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Bored
I had good expectations, i was enthusiastic. 3 episodes in and i forward often dialogues that serves nothing and nothing happens in general. The first episode was boring, i thought i was in the wrong show. I love Katherine Keener, but her character is too caricatural, the main actress is good, the bad guy is miscast i think, i think he is supposed to be charismatic but it's just not good and the wig is awful. After 3 episodes if i'm not hooked i need to stop and find something better. Too much stuff out there to lose my time . I give it a six because the ambiance and colours are great quality, and because of the two main actresses.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
waste of time. Very frustrating.
This movie made me angry from start to end because it was so stupid. I hoped for at least a satisfying ending. Nope. Just plain stupid. 2 girls against one with a knife, i would've jumped her hell yes. Nobody whatsoever never search for a weapon, never. And when dad gives the gun to son, son choose not to use it!! Those strangers are savages, violent, they killed his mom yet, no, won't shoot. Mom don't fight. Dad neither, sister yells and cry all the time please someone slap her dam it, and brother is useless. Music is bad and really annoying and the man stranger manage to drive his truck while burning in it!! He's burning in there how can he even see and follow the road as he does ?? And he walks, and he runs with an axe! For a minute I though i was watching Jason! I didn't like the first that much but it was really good compared to this useless sequel.
Harbinger Down (2015)
The Thing, Alien and Laviathan
It is The Thing, with lower budget. Its not even as the same level as this movie, or Alien or Leviathan. But it's not bad. If you know what your in for. Low budget, 80s monster vibe, a bit cheesy, sometimes laughable, you'll find it entertaining. I always love seeing monsters movies. The main lady character is useless and boring, the others are ok, some likeable, and hey, Lance Henriksen is in it. The most cliched and a o character doesn't last very far so it's ok. It has action and it kept my curiosity up so i liked it.
Come True (2020)
Very effective slow burn
I loved it. I've seen it all, the creepy, the gory, the disturbing, i'm easily bored, i often watch while doing something else. And there are a lot of bad thriller/horror movies out there. But this one kept me glued to my chair with curiosity, anxiety, and it crept me out! No need for a complicated plot or lot of CGI or blood, it can be well made, simple and really effective, like this movie. The main character is very good and intriguing and the actress is really doing good too. The other characters are interesting too ( god the bangs on the scientist lady were distracting, give me scissors please!! ) , the imagery, ambiance, colours, technology, very effective, again, well done. That makes the plot and premise interesting even if it's been done before. For me it is above average, the end is good too.
Revolt (2017)
Surprisingly Good!
This movies deserve a higher score! Lee Pace is doing a really great job, good action guy, the cast is really great too! The Alien are well made, believable, impressive, great story. Classic sci fi invasion movie but with a little something really interesting and nice. With all the bad sci fi and not watchable CGI around this is refreshing.
Exists (2014)
Classic stupid people doing stupid things movie
This i a very classic movie for the genre , nothing new, but the Sasquatch is great, he is terrifying, well done, this could've been a great movie. But from the start, as i read in other comments, the characters were so stupid you hate them and just want them to shut up. I was eye rolling of exasperation by there decisions . And the guy with his stupid camera, turn that thing off man! Oh no pointing that light in the beast face won't grab his attention! I haven't finished the movie yet, maybe i'll watch it by jumping scenes to see the end, i don't know. I give it a 4 , too high but i wanted to give the sasquatch some stars.
Big Ass Spider! (2013)
What a fun ride!
I definitely see an inspiration of old cheesy monster movies ( that i love! ) the budget is great, they're having fun and we do too! Parents and teen it's a fun movie night! Better than i expected, i always love Greg Grunberg, since Felicity he's always good. This movie does not take itself seriously, it is funny, it works!
I Care a Lot (2020)
a very frustrating and improbable movie
I don't like Rosamund Pike , never did . She always do the same thing , i don't get emotions from her. but i wanted to take a look at the movie, the premise was good and with Peter Dinklage and the wonderful Diane Keaton i was in. that's why i gave 3 stars. The start was good, then it spiralled into something laughable, not at all plausible. how can a caregiver have so much power? how does a business woman suddenly becomes a wonderwoman -no fear- take-down-highly-dangerous-organisation ? Drowning, injured, passed out , drunk, and wayyy too long before getting out of water and she lives?? and the mafia man who wanted to kill her now want to make business with her ! he needs her? don't think so! i though he did that to scam her and leave her penniless on the side of the road. nope. very frustrating movie.
Excision (2012)
A good plot with really bad acting
Analyse McCord is so bad I almost quit right a the beginning it was painful to watch. She overact, it's too much , she is a caricature . The plot is ok and a much intense but subtil approach would have make all the difference and would have follow the crazy journey, but for me it was laughable . I know some scenes are meant to be funny but that's not we're I was laughing, so that's a problem. I usually like that kind of twisted , gory and surrealist movie but the main character was too off for me.
VFW (2019)
Fun ride!
What a fun ride! Those guys are good , Stephen Lang kills it ( no pun intended ) . Scenes are too dark and always green or red that's annoying, but overall there's action non stop, a lot of blood and it's also moving at times. Good one.
Come Play (2020)
Could've been a lot better
Good idea but it gets lost. Slow pace, we have to wait an our before something begins to happen, And when it does it's blurry , we don't see a thing. Last half hour is better, action kicks in, But it's a bit boring and again, we see very few. It's frustrating. The ending is not bad.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
Sooooo stupid
First time ever writing here. I'm so frustrated and irritated by this movie. Very very dumb plot and stupidest characters ever! The first one was so good ( 1974) it's a shame.