Change Your Image
danielantino
Reviews
Toast of Tinseltown (2022)
I can't get enough of this.
I'm in the fifth episode. I need more Ray Purchase, Toast of course, and Doon is amazing. Thank you people for bring back this, makes my life much more... more.
Alien Code (2018)
Amazing Sci-Fi stew that cooked really well.
This is my kind of film. I'm not gonna say what it IS, but what it felt like. Very immersive film, thanks to the great acting, amazing editing and direction. It felt very REAL to me. I don't know if I'm naive, but every theory here seamed plausible.
Dead Awake (2010)
Nice Film. Good Nick Stahl acting.
Good performances, specially Nick Stahl. Good movie about acceptance and moving on.
Neverwhere (1996)
Amazing big hearted English Wizard of OZ.
Got to this for a fix, right after American Gods ending. I really enjoyed it. Very well acted (even the bad guys). I liked the baroque designs and locations. I recommend it to any fantasy lover out there.
Antibirth (2016)
It grows on you.
Luckily, I've found this by chance, after watching Brand New Cherry Flavor. I really liked it. Always a joy to watch my star Meg Tilly (I wish she would give us more performances). Recommended to all abyss gazers like me.
Adventure Time: Apple Wedding (2014)
My All Time Favourite
I keep coming back to this episode. The ex, LSP, BG, Cinnamon Bun, Tree Trunks Mother. Hilarious.
Outcast (2016)
Very Entertaining. More like Exorcist series than TWD
I'm really enjoying this recommendation. Still have the last 4 episodes to see, so I'm not rushing it. If you liked Preacher and The Exorcist two seasons, this is an easy pick.
The Dark Tower (2017)
If you didn't read it, If you like Neverending Story and Multiverse thingy, try it.
I'm not picky with my entertainment, mostly to save time, and so I really enjoyed this film. I would like to see more of everything, but was OK. The leading actors (Elba and the Matthew) where great, and the kid, should have been supporting.
Great Expectations (2012)
Over Explanations
Too bad that has under estimated the public (maybe I'm over estimating it). Only good thing: Ralph. Fiennes, Jason Flemmings and Sally Hawkins. Amazing.
Tin Man (2007)
Amazing sequel for The Wizard of OZ and Return to OZ
Great adventure. It's a fun ride to see OZ (now Outer Zone) several generations later.
Bad Influence (1990)
Great film. Best of Rob Lowe jobs.
Amazing film. A little scary, but very plausible. Amazing performances, especially from Rob Lowe. Apparently he watched a lot of Ted Bundy for this, and I think you can see that.
Children of Dune (2003)
Before GOT, we've got Dune and Children of Dune (and it was GREAT)
You get a saga, with an amazing lore, well written adventure, mysticism, some politics, that spans for three generations, with great performances. I liked it.
The Night Watch (2011)
Nice movie about people searching for north after desperate times.
Great cast and performances in this soapy flick. Those where really dark times for England. A lot of suffering everywhere. Claire Foy, charming as a fairy.
Upload (2020)
Very good, over-the-top satire.
I got in to it, looking for something in the line of "The Good Place". I think it does the job. Gets better after some chapters. Interesting enough plot. If you go for it, keep your "Unchained Melody" at hand.
St. Elmo's Fire (1985)
Almost unbearable. Full of classic cringeworthy stuff.
I find this on par with Tommy Wiseau's "The Room". An old school mess. An anticipation to Batman & Robin from Mr Schumacher.
Sick Note (2017)
I wish the episodes had been a little longer
Great series. At least for me (I'm in Argentina) the humor was hilarious. Great leads. Nick Frost and his wife where amazing. Becca's faces was also VERY funny. I'll wait for more of this.
Return to Oz (1985)
Make way for the darkest Disney title ever.
I'm seeing this just now. And I think it was just about time. I found it fascinating. Great sets, great characters, great music, great FX (I loved the stop motion). Reminds me A LOT of Little Nemo adventures in Slumberland ( the comic). I think Fairuza Balk was an amazing Dorothy (I love Judy, but in this world, not in OZ)
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Great Guilty Pleasure. Craving for Season Two
Great, british, stylish, romantic vampire series. I hope I get to see some historical flashbacks. Made me feel almost the same like when I saw Interview with the Vampire, and reminded me of my favourite series: True Blood. Great chemistry in the leading mates.
Mansfield Park (2007)
Very enjoyable (if you don't have great expectations)
I like this movie very much. A lot of running, playing. A little flirting. Very pretty closeups to Piper and Atwell. Decent performances. A nice ending, with a touch of consanguinity. Nice entertainment.