Change Your Image
wolfboy_1982
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vacation Friends 2 (2023)
Poor sequel, zero laughs
I enjoyed the first film, plenty of laughs albeit a silly film it was an enjoyable watch. The sequel though was just atrocious, I rarely do reviews bit felt compelled to to do do when I saw 3 10/10 reviews which are just absolute nonsense, such high scores are reserved for the best films you'll ever watch, this was just terrible.
The first gave me laughs, this one barely gave me a smirk, avoid it and stick to the first. I was hoping that it would at the very least give me a few laughs like the first did but neither myself or the family do so and we struggled to remain interested which was a shame.
Nope (2022)
All kinds of nope!
I don't often write reviews so I will keep this brief. I had read mixed reviews on this but thought I would judge for myself. It was bad, really bad, I'm surprised it made it to the cinema, I persevered for 1hr 30mins hoping something, anything remotely interesting would happen but it didn't. It is a terrible film and had to turn off, I don't get the hype at all.
I didn't even have to pay to watch it and I was still left feeling extremely disappointed, I even made my family continue watching because I insisted it would get better, more in hope than anything else. So take this from me, avoid it!
Replicas (2018)
Save 1hr 45m by NOT watching it
I'm currently watching the film and have 15 minutes left to watch. The premise behind the film was good but it didn't play out as well as I had hoped following the trailer.
Keanu Reeves was painfully wooden in the film, his acting was nothing short of dreadful, barely an ounce of emotion despite the fact what happens at the outset.
My conclusion.... nowhere near as good as the trailer suggests!