Change Your Image
gokhann
Reviews
Speak No Evil (2022)
The most irritating movie I've watched in a while
The characters are irritating. The ridiculous choices they make are irritating. The flow of the story is irritating. Overall, an overrated, irritating movie that I cannot recommend to anyone.
Stylistic choices in certain scenes are so odd and unnecessary. The ending for example is so overdone just to pile on some shock value. The way the characters act, whom you should technically be rooting for, are so idiotic and removed from an average reality that you find yourself rooting for their demise almost. You can say that for a lot of movies I know, but if you watch this one you'll know why in this one it's particularly so. Do yourself a favor and don't watch it though.
In short, the worst movie I've watched in a while and I think my lowest rating ever on IMDb so far.
I Came By (2022)
Satisfying ending that ties things together!
I enjoyed this one way more than I thought I would.
The social messages around the themes of "the common people vs. The rich" and "corruption through powerful connections" resonated well with me.
Parts of the plot were unexpected to me which led me to perceive this movie as relatively original.
What stands out the most though is how satisfying I found the ending to be. That's not something I can say about most movies I watch.
There aren't any parts of the movie where the climax factor spikes disproportionately; rather the entire movie sort of has a balanced level of climax. I could see some viewers finding it slow, but apart from maybe some scenes that could've been shortened, I felt the cut was good.
Overall I enjoyed the plot, the acting and especially the ending.
Lake Mungo (2008)
Conceptually cool but its execution falls short
I wish this was done better. Cinematography lacks quality in my opinion and while the overall concept is interesting, it feels slow and disjointed at times.
Halfway through I found myself wishing it would just get to the conclusion. I would honestly put this in more of a thriller category than horror. It lacks those high intensity scenes to make you feel like you're actually watching a horror movie. I think there is only one single scene that stands out to me as somewhat terrifying and it's basically towards the very end of the movie.
I watched this because I saw the trivia here "Director Jordan Peele stated in a podcast with Keke Palmer that Lake Mungo is one of the movies that scared him the most". Very surprising to say the least; not sure how Jordan managed to get scared by this at all let alone it being one of the scariest movies he has ever seen.
Overall, I'm giving it a 5 because of the concept being somewhat original but in terms of execution it's probably only deserving of a 4.
Devil (2010)
Thoroughly enjoyable; must watch!
First of all, I would say this is as much thriller as horror if not more. That being said, I absolutely enjoyed the hell out of it.
The plot is great and the ending is satisfying which even a lot of good movies tend to miss nowadays. The suspense throughout will keep you guessing and you'll find yourself engaged with the movie. There is no fluff scenes in this movie; it's well edited to have just the right flow and length.
As it stands I honestly think it's underrated. Should be at least over 6.5 if not a solid 7. I'm giving it an 8 myself because I enjoyed everything about it; the cinematography, the casting and acting, the pace, the plot and the ending.
Highly recommend you give it a shot!
Southbound (2015)
Twilight Zone-esque cerebral horror
This is an interesting one in the sense that it provides horror elements without having to resort to the cliche stuff like jump scares. It simply sustains a dark and disturbing atmosphere throughout and hits the right notes of psychological horror.
It'll leave you full of questions probably because it is the type of movie where you would notice new stuff every time you watch it. I couldn't help but get Twilight Zone vibes from this movie although I can't exactly put my finger on why.
Despite it being different than the type of horror experience I was expecting going in, I thoroughly enjoyed the mental gymnastics and the way the movie is shot. I would recommend this cerebral horror. Give it a shot; it's worth it.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Kind of a hidden gem to be honest
In the first 10 minutes I had a feeling this was gonna be a lame movie. I was then pleasantly surprised as I enjoyed the rest of the movie way more than I expected going into a 6-rated movie.
Most of the scenes are in the same setting but it does a good job of jumping to at first not so seemingly relevant scenes as well and as the movie goes provides a cool collage of what all is happening. You'll better understand what I mean when you watch it.
This isn't just a horror movie whose sole purpose is to provide some scares. It actually has a deep social message and has got to be one of the few horror movies that actually had me thinking introspectively. It also has a couple of interesting twists.
All in all, thoroughly enjoyed this thought provoking horror and would 100% recommend.
Grave Encounters (2011)
Deep sense of despair provides true horror
Great found footage horror that has some funny bits as well, but in a tasteful way.
The biggest theme in the movie in my opinion is the despair that's conveyed. Despite it being a low budget movie, it has all the right elements of horror for the genre's fans.
It's not a slow burner and after the initial 20 mins or so of the movie the ride is somewhat non-stop full of horror.
It does have some jump scares and the flow of the movie could perhaps be improved a bit, but I thoroughly enjoyed the ride and would recommend this to any horror fan. I would be surprised if any avid horror watcher didn't enjoy this.
Le calendrier (2021)
Very enjoyable watch; strongly recommend
I enjoyed Le calendrier way more than I thought I would going into it. I'm an avid horror fan who rates harshly and I would recommend this to anyone who is into the genre.
The story is captivating and filled with a lot of mystery. Flows really well and keeps you engaged. The acting is good. While I wasn't so scared, I appreciated that it was captivating enough as a horror movie without having to resolve to cheap jump scares. One could argue it's equal parts mystery and thriller alongside horror.
Overall, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and would recommend it. I watched it in its original language which is what I recommend.
Deadwax (2018)
Worth a watch but leaves a lot to be desired
Deadwax is pretty original and overall flows pretty well. The acting is good and the story is captivating. It's more mystery and thriller than horror.
In my opinion, where it falls short is that it leaves a lot to be desired. It feels rushed. Halfway through I already knew it was going to leave a lot of the stuff very open-ended. While I don't automatically hate the approach of leaving some elements vague and open-ended in a story, I felt Deadwax had too many of these elements.
The soundtracks of the series and the dark atmosphere sprinkled with psychedelic visual effects leave a good taste. I just wish they had extended the series at least by half to close some of the open-ended elements which would have more than likely provided a more fulfilling ending.
Overall though, I recommend it. I'm stuck between a 6 and a 7 so rounding up from 6.5.
The Night House (2020)
Mindbending horror
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I'm stingy with my ratings and this is one of the better ones out of the 60+ horror movies I watched in the past 2 months.
This one is a mindbender, and keeps you engaged and wondering until the end. While some people complain it's slightly vague, I thought it wasn't one of those deliberately vague movies because the plot had to have unfillable holes for it to be interesting. I think it's just the right amount of mystery.
The atmosphere of this movie is exceptionally creepy. If the themes of isolation and loneliness have an extra hold on you, you'll be even more affected by this movie.
Overall, if you're a horror fan, this is a must watch though it's equal parts mystery and thriller as well.
The Conjuring (2013)
Best I've Seen as a Horror Fan
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I've never given a 9 or a 10 to any movie before, let alone a horror movie. This gets a 9 from me.
Not really much I want to say besides that it is a must-watch for anyone that enjoys horror movies. Great characters, great plot, great atmosphere and genuinely enjoyable movie.
The sequels are good too, so once you're done watching this, you'll find yourself wanting more and won't have to be left unfulfilled.
I would argue that this is by far the best horror movie made in the past 2 decades, if not ever.
Shutter (2004)
Overrated and slow
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night.
I had high expectations because how often do you see a 7 rating on a horror movie? Not so often. Well, it doesn't deserve it and my sentiment doesn't have to do with it being a relatively older movie because I love some of the older horror movies.
It just simply lacks flow and scary moments. The few scary moments it has are very expectable and fall flat. The plot has some decent mystery and twist to it which is really the only positive highlight I can mention.
Also I should mention that this movie includes depiction of sexual assault, so trigger warning on that.
Hellraiser (2022)
Gatekeepers rating this low; underrated!
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I'm stingy with my ratings and this is one of the best ones out of the 60+ horror movies I watched in the past 2 months.
First of all, I truly think that people that are downright bashing this and giving it low ratings are those hellbent on the nostalgia of the original Hellraiser (1987). This movie is great, and is a must-watch for any horror fan.
I thoroughly enjoyed it and wish there would be a sequel to it. I honestly cannot understand why this is rated lower than some much worse horror movies out there. Don't believe the 5.9 it has right now, this is at least a 7.5 but I'm rounding up and giving it an 8 to offset the haters a bit.
Zhou (2022)
Disturbing and relatively original for found footage
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I'm stingy with my ratings and this is one of the better ones out of the 60+ horror movies I watched in the past 2 months.
It's a disturbing kind of horror that this movie provides. The story could flow a bit better but overall it does a good enough of job of making you want to keep watching. I sort of saw the ending coming as the scenes breaking of fourth wall left me questioning motives. You'll know what I mean when you watch the movie.
Overall, if you are a horror fan you will most likely enjoy this.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Must watch for a horror fan
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I'm stingy with my ratings and this is one of the better ones out of the 60+ horror movies I watched in the past 2 months.
This in my opinion is a must-watch for any horror genre fan. I doubt anyone that enjoys the horror genre could find this to be a waste of their time.
The plot is decent enough to keep you interested throughout, it flows well and has genuinely disturbing scary moments that might give you a jump. It also has the mystery element that is always a plus.
The acting is nothing exceptional but also not bad. If you work with your dad, it might be extra effective on you.
Cuando acecha la maldad (2023)
Definitely overrated and more of a thriller
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I'm stingy with my ratings.
I had high expectations going into this one because of its 7 rating. I was disappointed.
While it was okay, that's just it. It was okay. I didn't feel scared at any given point. The horror element in this movie is quite dull, which is why I think thriller is more what describes it.
The story is decent but the way it flows and especially concludes, leaves you unsatisfied. The acting was good and that's pretty much the only positive thing I can tell about this movie.
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Great atmosphere and decent enough plot to keep you interested
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I'm stingy with my ratings and this is one of the better ones out of the 60+ horror movies I watched in the past 2 months.
The only thing that I can mention as a slight negative for this movie is that I wasn't a huge fan of some of the visual effects. I don't dwell too much on that though. And it's not to say they were terrible or anything, just could have been better.
The story is interesting and the movie flows well. Definitely not a slow-burner. I would say it's slightly underrated as it stands at 6.2.
If you're looking for a horror movie with a worthy plot and at least some character build-up, this is for you.
The Taking (2014)
Better than expected; definitely worth a watch
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches at least one horror movie a night. I'm stingy with my ratings and this is one of the better ones out of the 60+ horror movies I watched in the past 2 months.
It having a 6 at the time of my viewing, I wasn't expecting a lot but after it having exceeded my expectations, I would say it should at least be a 6.5 if not 7.
It had moments that genuinely disturbed me and a decent enough plot to keep you guessing till towards the end. I found it engaging. Definitely not one of those slow burners that keep you wishing something would finally happen.
It does have a few jump scares but overall it's the atmosphere created and the familiarity of the woman's health condition that keeps you ready to be scared.
Aterrados (2017)
Definitely overrated
I want to note that I'm an avid horror genre fan who literally watches a horror movie a night.
I went in with the expectation that it would actually be a 6.5 worthy (which is what the rating is as of me writing this) non-English movie, but I was, as it usually happens, disappointed.
While I wouldn't say it's not worth watching once, unless you are a big fan of the horror genre and basically in need of something, anything to watch, then you can watch it. I would be surprised if anyone who has seen it gives it a second watch.
Overall just a flat feeling movie with not so many scary moments. "The Taking of Deborah Logan" for example, has a 6 right now and was heaps better than this. Definitely doesn't deserve its >6 rating. A 5 at most, and that may be generous too.