Change Your Image
djlewis-25783
Reviews
Faraway (2023)
A really nice feel good film
Slow start but gets better as it goes on.
LOVED how the main character was a natural 'normal' mature lady - not a stick insect/ glamour puss. The main man - no rippling muscles and strong jaw line. Hooray!
Starts with a family not really knowing each other anymore and wrapped up in their own lives. Circumstances makes the mum of the family head away to a beautiful island. Suddenly the whole film lifts, it's like the film has moved from black & white to colour.
It won't take long to work out what's going to happen at the end. It's certainly satisfactory.
This was some of my ironing films ... something you don't need to concentrate too hard on when watching. I recommend it.
The Prom (2020)
Cheesy Musical for sure
Some times when you're sitting on the sofa not feeling your best, only a cheesy musical will do. When actors suddenly burst into song and start dancing in random places while all passers by join in with high kicks and turns and a spot light appears from no where. If that's your thing...then you will like this. Don't like musicals? You'll hate it.
James Corden gets better as the film goes, the other stars I thought were all fab.
Of course there's a huge message in the film about 'Love thy neighbour' and accept everybody for who they are.
Have to admit to a tear in a couple of occasions, I'd like to say teenagers can be so cruel but we all know it's not just teenagers.
Feel good film with a happy ending , obviously. The only cheesy thing missing was snow at the end haha.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Didn't see that coming
Loved this film. Went in with low expectations after reading some of the reviews. But I thought a lot of them were really unfair. Harry Styles was great but obviously Florence Pugh completely stole the show- she really is incredible.
The story- You know from the off that there is something not right about this 'amazing world' they are all living in. It's all too perfect and let's face it ... there were enough trailers show of the film. Florence character is made to feel crazy when she starts to question the world around them . But you realised what is actually going on it was a shocker - in my opinion. I just didn't see it coming!
I would recommend this film. Amazing acting and something a big different. And who wouldn't want to spent a couple of hours looking at Florence Pugh and Harry Styles!
Idris Elba's Fight School (2022)
Motivational & couldn't stop watching
Loved this and couldn't stop watching. I was willing them all the way through to do well and wish them every success in life.
Idris is an amazing mentor.
I'm in my 50s and it motivated me enough to go back and join the gym.
Would love to see more like this 👏
The Responder (2022)
Omg hope there's a series 2!
1st episode ok. From then on bloody brilliant. Edge of seat & a few laugh out loads. Martin Freeman was incredible & loved Adelayo Adedayo.
Highly recommended. Sad it's finished.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Amazing film
Fabulous script, amazing acting, something really different.
Life (2020)
Absolutely Brilliant
Binge watched, raved about it to everyone I know.
All the actors in it are incredible, fantastic script, absolute must watch. Sad when I finished- I want to know what happens to them all!
Game of Thrones (2011)
Happy with the finish
The whole last series does seem rushed to be fair however I thought this last episode was a good 'wind up'