Change Your Image
FestusNord
Reviews
Stranger Things: Chapter Six: The Spy (2017)
Steve Harrington has a bulge, and you're gonna know about it
Episode was good. Just wondering if the bulge was an esthetic choice by the production, or implying the character of Steve stuffs a sock in his pants to go demogorgon hunting.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
2 episodes in, I'm still on board
Overall, a solid start but, there are flaws.
I'm seeing alot of hate for Reva, which is unfair after only 2 episodes. Jury's still out on her. 5th Brother's appearance really annoys me. I'm tired of seeing legacy characters as children in main character roles, although the girl playing Leia did a bang-up job. And, some elements feel inexplicably cheap.
Everything else is good so far, I'm cautiously optimistic for the rest of the series.
Gotham (2014)
Much better than I expected
I enjoyed Gotham. They made a Batman show without Batman and it actually worked.
Writing was clever, casting was exceptional, acting was appropriately goofy or serious when called for, with a few electric standout performers: Anthony Carrigan, Cameron Monaghan and Robin Lord Taylor in particular.
Set design, cinematography, atmosphere, stunts and special effects were all great.
Solomon Grundy character design was laughably horrible, my only real gripe.
Halo: Reckoning (2022)
Something finally happened!
After falling asleep during the last 2 episodes, it was nice to make it through one. Maybe it's the product of lowered expectations but, if the show takes off from here and keeps up the pace set in the second half of this episode, I might start enjoying it.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Rushed, disjointed, truncated
I didn't like it, thought it was disjointed, rushed & underwhelming. It's the same feeling I had during GOT's final season.
This was a frustrating show as a whole - there was huge variation in quality from episode to episode, it could've benefited from more episodes to develop characters & allow the story to move at a natural pace. The flashbacks seemed gimmicky & unnecessary - telling the story sequentially would've given it more weight. Aside from Cad Bane, who was AWESOME, it lacked a good antagonist. Alot of wasted opportunities here.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
Nerdgazm time!
So, so good. Nostalgia overload, can't think straight... This episode hit beats from every SW era; like dumping out your toy chest & letting your imagination run wild. Dave & Jon: Wow. You guys are the real deal - thank you.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land (2021)
Good start for a series
Captures the look & feel of Star Wars, paced well, directed well, a quality production overall. My only gripe so far is the run time, 37 min?? If the rest of the episodes run similarly, I'll feel shortchanged.
The Town (2010)
Solid crime flick
Great ensemble cast, realistic action, perfect setting - if you like cat & mouse crime stories, give it a watch. The only real beef I have with it is the depiction of anyone driving 80+mph anywhere in Boston. In broad daylight. Total fiction.
Dexter: New Blood: Cold Snap (2021)
Dex is back
Great set-up, excellent rebirth. Loved the pacing, humor, inside references, the new cast (especially "Captain Dickhead", who shall remain nameless and, was infuriating), and all technical aspects. Only one episode in and the writing seems there - apparently they took this production seriously; Not a given considering even tentpole franchises are capable of churning out utter crap these days. I'm genuinely excited and pleasantly kicked in the nuts - If it's going to be this well done, I hope this limited series sticks for around three seasons.
Dune (2021)
Cerebral Sci Fi
Why all the bad reviews? Due to the marketing, most people are probably expecting a bang bang, wall to wall explosion fest. It's not that. Think more Kubrickian, cerebral sci fi. Technically speaking the production is top notch, Stellan Skarsgard turns in a mesmerizing performance, overall great start for a series of films.
Archer: Mission: Difficult (2021)
Bittersweet
Good episode, this season was big step up from last - Goodbye Jessica, I'll miss you terribly :)
American Horror Story: Winter Kills (2021)
What the hell was THAT!?
I liked ep 1-5 a lot, this ending was hilariously awful. RM - if you were trying to bottom out, mission accomplished. Otherwise, seriously, what the hell WAS that??
Star Wars: Visions (2021)
Ok. Just... ok.
Truly a risky move for Disney Star Wars but logical, considering Lucas's inspiration for the og films. And it turned out just ok. Which is a win for Disney Star Wars, I think?
This is a fragmented effort all round. Some episodes are good, some can rot in hell (I'm looking at you, episode 2) and some are flat boring. Considering how Marvel's What If has turned out (same company, the comparisons are inevitable) I expected more. They produced the first true middle-of-the-road outing for Disney Star Wars. Everything else has either been great (Mandalorian, Rogue One, Clone Wars 7) or unbelievably terrible (the rest). It feels like middling is a victory for Disney Star Wars and that makes me sad. So, even with the occasional bright spots, this show makes me sad.
It's worth a watch if you already have Disney+ but don't subscribe just to see this. Not worth it.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Vampire comedy that sucks at sucking
It's incredible, everything about it. Season 2 dropped off a little, but 3 has started strong. If you like Taika Waititi and/or Jemaine Clement, you'll love it.
What If...? (2021)
Super cool
Animation is smooth, stylish and distinctive. Most of the voice actors return to their roles from the movies; Although the acting is a little cartoonish at times, it works fine. Sound design is impeccable, story on ep 1 was a fun romp through an alternate timeline. This is exactly what I was expecting - can't wait for more.
American Horror Story (2011)
Can't believe it's been 10 damn years
I'll watch anything Ryan Murphy's involved with, and that's because of AHS. It's also the only show to score "severe" in every section of the parental guide.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: War-Mantle (2021)
For the 3rd time this season, a good episode
Aside from the first episode and the one where Crosshair got his star destroyer facial, this show has been a big fat bag of ass. Major improvement.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Infested (2021)
Once again, nothing happens.
What can I say about this show? It never fails to let me down. Outside of the first episode, it's a waste of your time. But "world building" and "it's a 16 episode season", right? Those excuses worked before the halfway point of the season, now it's just clear and depressing: nothing's going to happen. I gave 3 stars for animation, sound and acting but, story-wise, I leave a pile of better writing in the toilet every morning.
Loki (2021)
So far, awesome
2 episodes in and I'm hooked - best Marvel tv show yet. I enjoyed Wandavision and Falcon/Winter Soldier, but Loki outpaces them. Hiddleston and Wilson are a good duo to pull off the humor. The story is interesting and the episodes appropriately timed, answering questions, then posing new questions. I never feel like a rat in a maze or, that I'm running on a treadmill waiting for the big "moment" to drop, it's consistently entertaining on multiple levels.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
I'm on board, for now.
I'm reserving judgment until season 1 plays out. There are some intriguing storylines brewing, the animation/sound design/music are top notch and Dee Bradley Baker really gives a tour de force performance. The show isn't possible without his talent.
I'm still very skeptical of Mousehouse Star Wars though. I have a sinking feeling that this show is primarily a way to shade in backstories of other characters and try to explain away dumb stuff that didn't fly in the sequel trilogy. I hope I'm wrong about that.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Unbelievably terrible
I only gave 2 stars for technical execution. Story-wise, this is zero star nonsensical garbage.
... It's been 2 years and I'm still angry ...
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
I'm on board, for now.
I'm reserving judgment until season 1 plays out. There are some intriguing storylines brewing, the animation/sound design/music are top notch and Dee Bradley Baker really gives a tour de force performance. The show isn't possible without his talent.
I'm still very skeptical of Mousehouse Star Wars though. I have a sinking feeling that this show is primarily a way to shade in backstories of other characters and try to explain away dumb stuff that didn't fly in the sequel trilogy. I hope I'm wrong about that.
M.O.D.O.K. (2021)
Loved it
Not sure if it's that everyone loves to tear good things down, or a general lack of a sense of humor, but, I don't get all the negative reviews here. This show is funny. Let it grow on you, like a glorious fungus.