Change Your Image
Klaus24
Reviews
Lovelace (2013)
The sad truth about greed and domestic violence
Linda is the victim here, not just at the hands of the adult industry, but of her husband greed. For money he sold her, he had a wonderful wife and he just sold her like an animal.
This is the story of the corruption of Linda Boreman: the perfect prey, given her past trauma and her parents blind decisions. She becomes an adult entertainer unaware of what's gonna await her, just for a short period of time,but with a scar, a mark for the rest of her life. She enters into an unknown, wide and corrupted world and she's unable to come out of it. Her parents, escpecially her mother, don't understand her, and she seems to have only one friend who tries to help her but invain. The real monster is Chuck, her husband.
In the end she reacts and through a painful road she finally reaches her freedom and writes her testament against violence and that nefarious industry. But, most of all, she finally finds a real man and has a beautiful family. That's what matters the most.
I found this movie really tough, really well made: no glitters, no fancy atmospheres, no morbid lust or unnecessary nudes, but the life story of Linda Marchiano told for real. Amanda gives an incredible performance, makes you really feel her character's struggles and pain. It was certainly a hard role for her, a more mature step in her carrer, and she nailed it spectacularly. And what I really appreciate of her is that she's not so hyped by Hollywood, but always does (at least) interesting projects and made a name for herself. Well done!
Also all the other actors are great and this is definetely the inspiration for the 2017's biopic I, Tonya: that one's more stylish, this one's more raw, but both great.
Solstice (2008)
A "relaxing" horror in sweet Louisiana
This movie was shot shortly after hurricane Katrina, and the area of New Orleans was still recovering from it. This rendered the atmosphere even more haunted and fit for this teen horror. Yes, it's not really that scary, but it has its moments, and it's more about loss and coping.
The cast is really well assembled and the story is emotional, nothing to artificial or overdone. The acting is authentic and there's a good chemistry 'tween the actors.
I particularly enjoyed the addition of voodoo magic and rituals, it gives a more gloomy touch to the movie. Overall an interesting film with great cast and excellent setting.
Dear John (2010)
Bittersweet and Heartbreaking! A must watch
Dear John is pure emotions and love! John and Savannah are two young people who fall in love with each other despite their different backgrounds and life choices: she's a college student, he's in the military. Throughout what seems like 8 r 10 years (2000-2009 ???), the movie follows their star-crossed love story 'til a surprising finale.
I really don't understande the low rating. Here you have all ingredients for a masterpiece: a rom-com, songs, war movie, long distance romance, letters (I love when they still write letters to each other!), drama and heartbreaks. You can feel everything they feel on screen and dive deep in their world. Even the colors are great. The chemistry between Channing and Amanda is real: it starts slowly, just like they where trying to really know each other and synchronize their emotions, then it keeps growing throughout the entire movie, and they both do great jobs! They're costars are also fantastic, and you really cannot be mad at Savannah's choice, given the circumstances, even if it hurts.
But above all, Amanda! Wow, in 2010 she released two equally marvelous movies, Dear John and Letters to Juliet, where she made the world fall in love with her. How can she be so beautiful and superb in these pearls? She really has something special in her that we can appreciates in these art works.
So I loved the movie, hope to see movies like this again soon!
Chloe (2009)
A twisty erotic thriller with a great Amanda Seyfried
This movie has everything: a great plot, excellent cast, twisty atmosphere and solid performances. What lacks is a witty finale and a meaningful moral lesson (nothing trivial, just to give the film a better way to shine and be memorable). Anyway, I enjoyed it.
The main actors do a great job: Julianne Moore and Amanda Seyfried shines in their roles of a suspicious and confused wife (Catherine) and a sweet but madly in love escort (Chloe). Liam Neeson is the flirty distant husband (David) and Max Theriot is the talented musician son who had trouble with heart in the past (Michael).
It's the second movie of the year where Amanda portrays a bi character and she does it with an authenticity that really makes her one of the best actresses of our times. All the sex scenes are nothing vulgar, they add the right flavor to the movie. Lastly, Nina Dobrev is in this movie too, nearly at the same time she started The Vampire Diaries.
Gone (2012)
Excellent Thriller, but with a rushed finale
The setting and the atmosphere of this film are amazing, as well as Amanda's performance. The plot itself is nothing trivial or predictable: a girl (Jill) was abducted by a misterious man and trown down a hole in the deep forest; she managed to escape but no one believed her story, so she was confined in a mental institution. Years later the same kidnapper makes her sister disappear and Jill is forced to deal with her trauma once again.
Two things I disliked are the police behavior and the rushed finale, the former unavoidable (it's clearly useful for the plot) and the latter seemed like the movie was on autopilot.
Those issues aside, I liked the movie a lot. Amanda is awesome, she was really born for this genre: how she portrays Jill's determination and fragilities is truly a masterpiece. One of the best actress of our generation, and still a blessing for movie industry in these troubled times!
Red Riding Hood (2011)
A good adaptation for a classic
The classic Little Red Riding Hood tale meets Twilight's atmospheres for a decent cinematographic adaptation. Nothing special in the story nor in the performance delivered by most of the cast, but certanly better than what Disney offers us nowadays. A twisty plot, a love triangle, an otherworldly beast and lot of potential for a tv series are some of the main topic developed with this movie, and I think it's not that bad.
Amanda Seyfried gives the best performance here, one of the few to really believe in the project, but lacks of chemistry with her main costars, while Billy Burke reprises his role as the thorned dad of the heroin previously held in the Twilight Saga.
Overall I must say that, at that time, I would have expected more from everyone and probably I would have rated this 6/10. But, considered the most recent times, I think that this film is really something more that what we are used to watch, so I can easily give it a better rating, I liked it.
Finally, I suggest to take what's the best in here and develop a Tv-series on the same subject, it could be great (maybe for Warner Bros, HBO or the like)
Stolen from the Suburbs (2015)
A good movie for a delicate issue
Sex trafficking is a pressing matter all around the world, but especially in the south of USA. California is one of the main hub of the nation for trafficking of underage sex slaves, both boys and girls, and the issues usually doesn't receive the right kind of attention the authorities.
So if this film can serve as a means to raise the awarness of people, it does a good job. The cast is decent and the portrayal of a mother in search of her kidnapped daughter is quite moving. Even the bad guys do justice to their nefarious roles. So overall a decent product.
Last but not the least, Stolen from the Suburbs (aka Stolen from Suburbia) shows once more what a bright future awaits Sydney Sweeney: even in her early days she did complex and tough movies, nothing superficial. So you don't wanna underestimate her.
The Wrong Daughter (2018)
She's Sweet but Psycho!
This movie is really enjoyable and was done pretty good considering it was a Lifetime film. But aside from the entertaining plot (a mental unstable girl fakes herself as the long lost daughter of a barren woman), not too much realistic events and relatable characters, I think that who really deserves a praise for her acting skills is Sydneey Sweeney.
Up until 2018, Syd was relatively unknown. She had already done interesting projects (like In the Vault, Dead Ant, Vikes, The Martial Arts Kid, Cssidy Way, Stolen from Subburbia and the 2011's adaptation of The Bling Ring), but nothing compared to what she started to do from that exact year 'til now.
So I'm not surprised by her performance here, but I understand that given her background then her acting as Samantha was really a pleasant surprise. And seeing her as Sam here, I'm not particularly surprised that she landed the role of Cassie on Euphoria. The way she portrays mental-ill characters on the screen is astounding and phenomenal, she can really dive deep into thier twisted minds and embody thier fragilities, fears and conflicts like no one else nowadays. So an excellent work she did!
After all, just in 2018 she did some of her first "hit" roles, in projects like Relentless, Along Came the Devil (which led to Sister Cecilia on Immaculate!), Everything Sucks, Sharp Objects (another Cassie-like character, Alice) nad The Handmaid's Tale (Eden, another nun-like girl like Cecilia). She really deserves more recognition for this role.
Anon (2018)
Anonimity is the new treasure
In a dystopian futuristic world where everything about you can be scanned and known with your enhanced eyes, a detective meets a mysterious girl who could be a threat to the society in many ways.
Andrew Niccol gives us another dense slow-paced sci-fi about a futre that seems closer now more than ever: how someone could manipulate with the blink of an eye your entire existence and even erased himself from the world and all the records, becoming no one. Nowadays we all value our privacy a lot more and the chance to be anonimous is like a Valhalla for famous and not famous people. So this movie gives us the chance to see a future and try to avoid its doomed course.
I think all the cast did a great job: the action is sluggish sometimes, other times it's fast, all when needed. You can dive deep into the story and be left not disappointed but slighly unsatisfied. So overall great film.
In Time (2011)
In Time to change the world
A very intresting idea, in this dystopic futuristic world (2169) time is what matters above anything else: every human being has been genetically engineered to age 'til 25 years, then live another yer and die after, unless you purchase time. So everyone is desperate and tries to live forever young in all of the different time-zones the world has been divided into.
This 'til Will (a poor worker) and Sylvia (a wealthy heiress) decide to steal time from the fewest rich and nigh-immortals people who own banks and live lustless bored lives. They have nothing in common but along the way, on the run from Timekeepers and Minutemen, they find a cause worth fighting for.
Aside from a lack of a true climax, i really enjoyed the concept for this film and who it was displayed: unlike other action / sci-fi movies, this is quiet and makes you really dive deep into the scenario. The main cast is good and Amanda shines in her role, she's one of the best actress of our times!
Back in the days it could have seemed a little too gloomy and pessimistic, but nowadays it shows a world that could really be closer than it seems. Post-apocalyptic sci-fi with a foreshadowed knowledge of the possible future are in my opinion the real trend out there now if you wanna make true box office smash hit. Great work Andrew Niccol!
Night Teeth (2021)
City of Vampires
A vampire movie set in LA, and it rocks. The time was right in 2021 (after COVID, 2020 madness and all) for this urban horror that shows the morbid side of LA. A really great and entertaining movie with an amazing cast (main and supporting). And it's also a love story 'tween a human and a vampire, so everything is perfect.
I think this film is underrated, deserved more recognition, every once in a while Neflix does a great job with its resources. And seeing Sydney here is a pleasant addition, being a Vampire suits her. Really 2021 was an amazing year for her.
I hope to see more movies like this in the future, we'll paced, smooth, with supernatural drama. We need this Late-Contemporary vibe.
Letters to Juliet (2010)
When Love meets Italy...
I've been literally enchanted by this film, it's a masterpiece!
Built around Shakespeare's most romantic play, it portrays Sophie's journey to find true meaning in love. Her fiancé guiltly neglects her for his cooking even when they decided to go on an anticipated honeymoon in Verona, Italy. There she meets the Secretaries of Juliet and starts a road trip throughout Tuscany with Claire and Charlie in order to find Claire's long lost love. Finally she finds true love.
All the actors are great, and they deliver an outstanding performance, really making you feel the story and the emotions of their characters. Amanda Seyfried is flawless in her role and I love how she acts in italian!
I think this is one of the best Rom-Com of the 2010s and still a classic. We need more movies like this, lyrical, nostalgic and full of feelings, there has been too few of them in recent years. And the Italinan settings is just perfect, I love how these works of art portrays the Bel Paese!
May Love always win!
Immaculate (2024)
Rosemary has her revenge, Cecilia is the new Mary
Immaculate is not easy to interpret and understand fully, that's not the intention when you make a horror movie. Some people said it's blasphemous and anti-christian or anti-religious, other said it was about the corruption of the Church, or abortion or just a bad copycat of Rosemary's Baby. But they're all wrong.
Actually, I had the impression that this is a deeply religious film. The reason are these: Cecilia is really invested in her Faith, some much that she has no problems at all with punishing those devious priests and nuns for they're abominations (she kills 3 of them, the most powerful ones): in this way, she also avenges herself. She was saved for a reason from drowing when she was younger, she said, and she finally understood that her new home was that convent: her mission was banishing evil from it, and she succeeded. Furthermore, she is presented at the beginning with a relic from the "True Cross" of Christ, the one found in Jerusalem by Helena, the mother of Constantine the Great. The mean of this relic is to be reveered and worshipped by belivers and clergy, not to be used for "scientific" means: with that she strikes her last enemy, 'cuz a relic can be used to fight against demons and the devil (father Tedeschi stands here for the devil). Lastly, on the cross Juses took on himself all human sins and died for us all, while Cecilia took all the evil inside her womb and destroyed it after it was born, like Mary crushed the head of the Serpent. This could seem blasphemous, but after all isn't it what a good human being should do, to sacrifice oneself in order to save others in need or the whole world (such in this case)? And she's a woman of faith so it fits even more.
So I don't pretend to understand it perfectly, maybe I got it wholly wrong, but I think it's really ingenerous to dismiss this movie as just a gory bloody horror. It's a work of art and a great attempt from Sydney to be seen as more than a hot girl. She seems confortable and belivable enough in her role, and what other people said about the difficulty of buying her as a nun just proves how lots of us see her. I love how she can be really sexy in a movie and in the next so pure.
Overall the movie is strong, fast-paced but without to much jump-scaring scenes that would make it unwatchable. And Mike Mohan is a genius, his works with Syd are always amazing (great duo!), the setting is perfect and the transiction from English to Italian really well done! Hope Syd learned some Italian (she says something in it in the movie) and she'll come to promote Immaculate in Italy asap!
Everything Sucks! (2018)
Perfect mix of Sweetness and Nostalgia
This is a strange show for Netflix's standars, especially back in 2017/18, so damn good!
The perfect dose of 90s' nostalgia, teen angst and coming of age, great musical hits and most of all feelings: nowadays we are forgeting about emotions and this series is the perfect remainder of one of the most important part of human life, especially when we're young.
I believe this is a masterpiece, from the characters, to the plot, from the historical contextualization to the youth struggles for love. Instead of focusing on political issues, we must concentrate on the beautiful representation of Love in this show, between Kate and Luke, Emaline and Kate and all the others, 'cuz this is really about the acceptance of youth love in all of its forms.
Also it must be noted that this is one of the first project where Sydney Sweeney was able to show her skills to the world: lots of potential here and if the show had more seasons we would have seen her growing in Emaline for years to come. Also it's her first project of her with Michael Mohan, and damn!, they're a great creative duo.
Anyway, this show deserves more recognition, one of the best of those years but sadly a victim of streaming's laws. Hopefully we'll see more of these works in the future. Less Hollywood, more Art!
Euphoria (2019)
It's CaliFornication
I started watching this series with a lot of expectations and the promise of a good story and of the presence of the best of the best: Sydney Sweeney.
Well, I've never ever been happier watching this series! Everything went south just after the first 30 minutes of the pilot ep., and I realized this show is just traash: so instead of pointing the finger against what is bullsheet, I'll just outline the few great things this show has:
1) Sydney Sweeney: yeah, she's the only reason I kept watching Euphoria, and yes she's too much for it. Even with the lot of explicit softcore scenes she's into (she doesn't deserves that teartment), even with some disgusting things she had to endure during the filming of this nonsense, she gave Cassie Howard life in a manner nowadays unknown in Hollywood. Cassie is the best: great shapes, great sweetness and tragic life, and if she's mad it's not her fault (that's the main difference 'tween her and the other characters). She's constantly over the edge, but she has all the rights to be, she likes sex and to be loved, but she hasn't received any love before, except when she was little, so it's comprehensible. And she's constantly despised and misunderstood by the others, even by her own family, that's just gross! So I really think that's the only reason I survived 18 eps., and I would love to see her in her own spin-off.
2) Colman Domingo: his character, Ali/Martin is the only good guy around, troubled but willing to heal; and the first 2020 special with him destroying that whining lil' beach Rue is the best ep. Ever in the show!
3) Eric Dane and Jacob Elordi: excellent actors, their father (pervert) / son (villain) dynamic on scene is what the show needed to be great. They do great jobs!
4) Cassie and Nate' families and relationship: great dynamics and chemistry, Nassie or Cate (idk how people call it) is The Couple! Way to go guys, against all hypocrites you rock!
All the rest is traash and pointless: drug addicts, abusers, loosers, cowards, hypocrites, misses "Perfection" and "Good Girl", whining plastics and so on. I will not cover that sheet here. Better if this series gets sunk once and for all, no one needs it anymore, espcially not Syd, she's doing greater things away from it, it's a detriment for her image (her body is way shamed nowadays, just 'cuz she's gorgeous and desired).
The worst of the worst is Lexi: she starts out well, not much ado about her, but in the very end she reveals herself as an hypocrites, family traitor (her sister is stabbed in the back by her) and greedy wannabe artist. Stop complaining about life and start living it, sweety!
Everything else is not worth mentioning: some in the youger cast are overrated, some drugs problems and horrible deaths had happened outside the filming time and the mastermind behind all of it is litterally unstable and with a god complex.
May we don't meet again!
Edit: my vote for the shows itself is 1/10, but given Syd's performance (and Colman's and Jacob's), I gave it 4/10.
Vikes (2017)
Slow but Witty
Overall not a top-list movie, slow and it never really goes anywhere. However three things are fundamental in it:
1) It's a love story: the protagonist, Thorvald, is developing strong feelings for a beautiful girl his age, Ida, and will do everything to impress her, even campaing for some pointless petition in which he really doesn't believe deeply;
2) It mocks political struggles we have nowadays and that started to surface already back in 2017, notably saying "be a better person before being a better member of your gender or political community";
3) It shows how gorgeous is Sydney Sweeney: not her best role, but one that proves her unlimited sex appeal as a good girl, totally opposite from her role a Cassie in Euphoria. And it displays her just at the very beginning of her wide popularity and recognition as one of our generation's top actresses.
In the end, take this movie as an hour and a half of funny entertainment and good soft commedy and appreciate its beauty.
Reality (2023)
Sydney at her best!
A solid performance from Sydney Sweeney, whoever thought she couldn't make a real though movie must change his mind. I wasn't expecting much, I gained quite the amusement.
Syd carries on the film in the finest way possible, grated that it wasn't an easy scenario: the story of the NSA contacter Reality Leigh Winner, who leaked top secret informations regarding the supposed Russian interferences in the 2016 US Presidential Election is divisive and fundamentally political. I loved how the movie deals with it without teking a political side, without "leaking" any political view of the characters involved and the cast that played it.
The movie is based on the FBI transcript of the recorded interrogation of Reality, so it didn't leave much to imagination and improvisation for the cast. Nevertheless everyone involved made it feel authentic and showed their interest in the project.
This movie deserves more recognition: 2023 has been the year of Sydney and with this work she.proves once again that she's the future of film industry.
Nocturne (2020)
A pleasant impressive surprise
I fervidly reccomend this unconventional psychological thriller/horror movie with a twisted end, even if you're not fond of this genre. I actually enjoyed it, it's subtle and uses metaphors, just like when, instead of just showing phisically the devil, it uses its name Lucifer to represent it through a blinding sun.
And can you really blame Juliet for what she did against her sister Vivian and all the other people who tried to stop her, mocked her and constanly underestimated her? Maybe we all would have done the same thing, regardless of the consequences. Honestly, I don't feel bad for Vi, Roger, Max and Dr. Cask, they got what they gave.
The performance delivered by Sydney Sweeney is great, she's the key to this movie success, she makes you feel Juliet emotions like no one else could. She's been in costant rising for over a decade and fully deserves all the recognition she's getting.
Lastly, the ending is a lil' confusing, but I think every one of us can choose the finale we like the most, it's all left to our judgement.
Madame Web (2024)
Was expecting way worse...
This movie lacks passion and a good pace. It's too long and it tells no story. Some little things are good, some sidestories, but overall it's just pointless.
I saw this just for Sydney Sweeeney, and I can say she's the only one who at least made some effort in acting, who believe a bit in this movie, and I'm glad she recoverde so quickly after it (SNL). The other actors are just wandering and mumbling in a story that could have been told better, it had some possibilities and one or two interesting characters (at least in the future). And please, the next time you're gonna cast Syd in a superhero movie, don't make her ugly: not only they tried to do so in this movie, but they even failed at it. Let her be herself, thank Mother Nature for her incredible shape and act accordingly!
I believe, all things considered, this is not the worst flop compared to other superhero movies recently released (betweeen 2023 and 2024), but surely one of the most painfully and foolishly missed opportunities. They had some potential, but still lost: such a shame!
This movie deserved a 3.5/10, but recently I saw something even worse that made me kind of want to see Madame Web so I improved the rating for it. The (average) performance from Syd made me adjust it a little higher, so this is why the final vote 6/10 came from.
The Originals (2013)
Always and Forever!
Easily the best Vampire TV show ever, about one of the most problematic, tortured and restless family on earth. The Mikaelsons are constantly in struggle for love, power, honor, trust and fear throughout 1000 years. A review cannot do justice of the magnificent work of art that Julie Plec had done. Sadly it has only 5 seasons, but they are awesome and maybe it's better if it finished in 2018, on the verge of a new (worse) world, cuz it's not poisoned with the weird stuff that is so common now.
All the actors are great, even when they portray secondary characters. Joseph and Daniel are wonderful, sublime in their performance of Klaus and Elijah. Sometimes I even wish I were Klaus! He's one of the best characters in the TVD universe and not just in it. It is gonna be nearly impossible to create other hero-villains better than him. From hating him on season 2 and 3 of TVD to feeling devastated for him at the end of season 5 of TO shows the brilliant effort made by Joseph Morgan in bringing Klaus to life.
The only sad note of the series is Elijah and Hayley star-crossed love never reaching the happy ending and the fact that Rebekah and Kol have little screen time compared to their brothers and Freya (and it would have been great to see more about Finn too, even Esther and Mikael). Lastly New Orleans has really great magic in it: perfect scenario for the show.
PS: I want Elijah as my stylist asap, he's really a master of elegance, good manners and self control!
The Voyeurs (2021)
A moral Parable with spicy flavor
I really don't get the low ratings, this movie is a masterpiece! Basically The Voyeurs is a moral fable in Aesopic style with modern features and hot scenes. The moral is pretty obvious, but the way it's delivered is really twisted and the finale is satisfying.
The characters are convincingly portrayed but the actors and the situations are enough concrete to result believable: you can feel what they feel and dive deep into their world.
If you don't know Sydney Sweeney before watching this movie, you'll definitely love her after it: obviously her physical appearance is stunning and for our sake all natural! But that's not all: she's just amazing in her role and her acting is very mature and experienced, she's deeplu committed in Pippa. She's just gorgeous, and I personally find her oculistic look really the hottest one!
She deserved more recognition for this art work and not just because she has the best body in the world nowadays.
Enjoy the view and remember to praise true Beauty, that doesn't need vulgarity to succeed!
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
It's Been a Hell of a Ride!
Let's all dream about being vampires!
The true masterpiece of the Age of Vampires ('90s-'2010s), TVD is an addictive story of two brothers in love with the same girl. Totally different from Twilight (that is mocked repeatedly on the show), it delivers all the emotions that lacked in those movies. After 3 or 4 episodes not so much good, the show takes off and become a classic for vapires and supernatural lovers.
Everyone in the cast is amazing, especially Paul, Ian, Nina and Candice: they do a tremendous job in portraying the epic characters of Stefan, Damon, Elena and Caroline and especially Paul and Nina put all their souls in Silas and Katherine. The MIkaelson sibiblings are of course one of the core reasons behind this show's success, they really deserved their spin-off (The Originals). It's amazing seeing all these people grow up, not just through their characters, but also in real life.
Surely the departure of Nina from the show after season 6 was painful and affected a bit the show during season 7, but the last season was really great again, 'cuz in the end the true focus of it is the bond between Stafan and Damon.so happy to see the cast still in friendship nowadays and seeing each other at least once a year.
I would have loved to see at least another season, cuz right now we miss this kind of magic shows, they cannot do anything like this anymore (with just few positive exceptions). So I really recoomend to watch TVD!
Anyone But You (2023)
Refreshing and Brilliant!
One of the most beautiful movie I've seen in a while, it has everything to succeed: a love story, the most beautiful girl on the planet, one of the most beautiful countries in the world and a wedding. No politics, no DEI, no plastic freaks. I really don't get the low ratings, it's just brilliant! Yes it's sometimes dumb, weird, cringe, but hey! Life is all of that, but it's also a lot more, and this movie perfectly represents it. It's definitely not epic love, but it's natural love, and that's even better, true feelings and heartfelt emotions, no play pretending.
And Sydney! She's the best of my generation. Yes she has an incredible body and in this movie I love how they don't try to foolishly cover her: she deserves to shine in her beauty and we deserve to feel better looking finally at something gorgeous. But she's also a lot more than a pretty face: sweet, funny, natural, talented, genuine, witty, smart. And the chemistry with her costar Glenn is awesome: the shot really heartfelt scenes showing their true feelings. I love that.
If you wanna enjoy the movie, take it for what it is: a real-life love story! It's not an Oscar movie (probably bettet) so don't judge it like if it were!
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
EXCELSIOR!
A good movie that has become Legendary. You keep watching it and it always mesmerize you: the story it's not out of this world in itself (it's about people with mental health issues, pretty common and unfortunately stigmatized), but the acting skills of each and everyone on the cast is superb.
Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Jackie Weaver and all the others do an excellent job, they deserved Oscars for how they manage to portray their characters' emotions, fragilities, strength and flaws.
But what we say about JLaw? She's a natural immense talent, so young but already really powerful. She deserved her Oscar entirely! So yeah, no one, no actress will be able to compete or be like her, never. What she did in the 2010s is pure Epic, especially 'tween 2011 and 2013. She has been not "just" Katniss and Raven (she still is) but Tiffany (and Aurora, Serena, Joy, Dominika, Maddie...) as well. Simply The Best!
Passengers (2016)
A mesmerizing Jennifer Lawrence in this Pure Poetry
Definitely my favorite movie, the best I've ever seen! Every time I watch this it gives me goosebumps, every kind of emotion and an 8nfinite sense of nostalgia. It's just perfection at its prime.
All cast were incredible, from Chris Pratt to Michael Sheen. And Jennifer! What can we say about her, except that this is, for me, her best movie so far: she's just flawless, passionate, powerful and moving. Clearly she's The best actress out there and this film proves it. This has been the first movie of her that I've seen and from back then nothing has been the same!
So don't believe in low ratings, this is a must watch, if you love Jennifer and even if you still don't stand or know her (nearly impossible). Believe me, it will change your life forever!