Change Your Image
slbarker-04860
Reviews
Zorro (2024)
Zorro 2024 Worth the watch
As one who has been a fan of Zorro since the Walt Disney version, and definitely a fan of the Banderas movies, this interpretation isn't bad at all.
The inclusion of the Native American and the strife they endured is definitely a new twist. The scene settings and location shooting were top notch.
The storyline was intriguing to say the least, the acting on the other hand wasn't Oscar worthy, yet it was very tolerable and enjoyable.
All in all the series was an entertaining experience. I would definitely recommend it to friends and family.
I rated it 7 stars, I wouldn't mind seeing a second season.
800 Words (2015)
Reminiscent of something else.
O.k... Firstly, I love the shows that are broadcast on AcornTV... I started watching 800 Words and was drawn in by its ability to make you want to know what happens next, even though I found it strangely similar as far as the "premise' to another program strangely enough that also had the ability to draw one in... "Seachange". As I said, the premise is the same, a parent going through a difficult life situation, relocates with her 2 children. They initially hate being there, but eventually warm up to the town and it's inhabitants. The townspeople, in both shows... quirky, politely intrusive, a baddie, and law enforcement that leaves a lot to be desired. 800 Words as is Seachange both great fun to watch. I gave it 8 Stars due to the predictability. I knew who the dad was gonna end up with...
Bigfoot (2012)
Are you kidding?
I find myself laughing uncontrollably throughout the entire thing,(I call it thing, because it would be blasphemous to call it a movie). I found nothing of value in it, except from a comedic standpoint. The whole thing, the writing, the acting, the "special effects", all of it a total laugh fest. As someone who is intrigued by the whole "Bigfoot" phenomenon, this is the absolute worst portrayal of said phenomenon. Now, if everyone involved in this abomination was aiming for a product that was a complete and unadulterated goofball satirical farce, well then, they indeed definitely swung away and hit it out of the park.
Freshwater (2016)
Total Waste of Time
Wow...! This "movie" (and I use that term lightly) makes it so easy. 1. Bad script, 2. Bad acting, 3. Totally predictable. The "special effects"... beyond bad. In the cabin scene, the banter between the players is completely useless... the deputy has to be the most inept law officer since Barney Fife. His acting is as bad as his totally ill fitting uniform. The "gator expert", amazingly overbearing, and the worst southern accent ever... the CSI agent, I've seen better acting in a high school play. And OMG... could they have found a worse actress to play the "Grandma"? To bad she wasn't eaten by the unbelievably bad giant rubber gator... the abrupt ending was definitely welcome.
Elvis (2005)
Fell A Little Short
I have been a huge Elvis fan 3ver since I can remember. I have seen and own every movie Elvis ever made. I have seen all the bio pics and documentaries. In my opinion, this fell short in many ways. The actor playing Elvis was somewhat "over the top" in his portrayal. The physical idiosyncrasies he attempted to incorporate in his role. Elvis felt his music, even the songs he was forced to sing in his movies. Elvis's on stage movements were caused by the music, the way it made him feel. In this portrayal the actor's on stage movements were noticeably rehearsed, as well as entirely too "Micheal Jackson-ish. The actor tried too hard to insert certain facial expressions that obviously were forced. The closing number, If I Can Dream, was a total disaster. The actor missed many lyrics, his trembling was again, over the top. He got none of Elvis's movements correct. Sorry but 3 stars is as high as I can go and maintain any semblance of self respect.
A Real American Hero (1978)
Where's Pauline?
Having seen all the Walking Tall movies, thus made for TV version is undoubtedly the "tamer" of the lot. Not taking away from any of the cast members, I found them all somewhat lacklustered. The ommision of Buford's wife, Pauline Pusser, is in my opinion, extremely noticeable. This, again in my opinion, is a large deterent in this vehicle getting a higher rating.
Pauline Pusser's murder was a huge factor in the "incidents" that followed in Buford's remaining life.
The movie as a whole was entertaining in and of itself.