Change Your Image
giorgiobonfiglio
Reviews
Way Down (2021)
So many plot holes I lost track of them
Plot holes and errors, random order, incomplete list:
- the bank's safe is a giant scale, any change in weight will kill who's inside. How do they even... use it, if storing something in said safe would mean immediate death?
- safest security system in the world and it can be breached hard with a ... voicemail pin code?
- a random art specialist is left alone in the bank's director's office. And they immediately find the key
- something is found at the bottom of the ocean. It gets stored in a mus... no, in the central bank of spain
- the ladder they use as a bridge ... is literally impossible. Anyone who's even spent a single day doing amateur mountaineering would know
- bank's security manager is expecting to be robbed, still - there's no human in the bank. They're all watching CCTV
- they use 500 liters of nitrogen to do something which could have been done with a few briks
The movie starts with good potential and gets you excited, but so many plot holes make it fall into ridiculousness.
Fire Twister (2015)
Terrible
This movie is utter trash. Poor plot, poor acting, beyond poor CGI (and it's heavy on CGI).
Hope this was initially meant as a tutorial "how not to do a disaster movie" and for some reason ended up being published, or I can't explain this.
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016)
Good drama, despite CGI being a joke and some factual errors
Good story, and something which truly deserved to be put in a movie sooner or later. Cage acts up to his standard, and the dramatisation is touching.
Pity this was flooded with factual errors, and high-school level CGI.
Horizon Line (2020)
Still better than 'Sorrounded'
After reading some reviews I was up for something equal or worse than 'Sorrounded' - but actually no, this was a solid 3/4 stars.
If you decide to watch it, don't expect any logic.
S.W.A.T. (2017)
Disappointingly short story arcs
This series had a large potential, but story arcs are disappointingly short. The most significant character impacting events resolve in 1/2 episodes.
You could well watch all episodes in random order and wouldn't miss anything.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Enjoyable, if you don't mind the plot holes
Plot holes, plot holes everywhere.
So many things completely left unexplained. So many others don't make sense at all (like the plan for saving the world, or the whole future timeline plan given billions of people are dead already and the best solution would be to wipe that entire timeline instead).
But good CGI, decent acting, made it the perfect alternative to a boring Sunday afternoon.
How It Ends (2018)
It doesn't... end?
It could have been a good movie if they only bothered putting an actual ending in it.
Stowaway (2021)
It's just... bad.
Who wrote this script decided to not care about physics, engineering nor common sense. It starts bad and manages to worsen as you approach the end, it's as if they ran out of budget after the first 30 min and had to wrap something up to sell to Netflix.
I'm usually a fan of trash movies about space but this is too much even for me.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Improves as it goes!
We're used to series which start really good and then drop as we go, this one is the other way round.
It's 6 episodes, if you can get to the fifth you will start really enjoying it. And get ready for a couple of massive plot twists!
White Lines (2020)
Tenet's timeline is easier to follow
Things are moving so fast in this series we might as well classify it as time travel. Tenet was a child movie in comparison. Interesting plot, poor acting from the main cast except Boxer but overall really good. 10 hours well spent.
Black Beach (2020)
Just... don't.
Confusing plot, mixed with unexciting action. Concept could have been interesting (hence why I'm rating 4 star) but it's poorly developed, with a lot of missed opportunities.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Amazing mix of horror and love story
More than an horror this series is a cross over between multiple love stories, a comedy and an horror - which made me love it from start to end. There are four related plots which get connected as you go.
Really good cast - 9 fully deserved stars from me.
Ratched (2020)
Well below expectations
The first couple of episodes were off to a great start, then random story lines start mixing up and the movie turns into a mess.
By episode seven pretty much every secondary character has been killed or has killed someone else for virtually no reason. Super caring sister suddenly decided to kill the brother she risked everything to save. Brother decides to kill sister. Done.
The setting is really good tough, so I'll probably give a shot to second season too.
Serial Killer with Piers Morgan (2017)
Utter trash
You can't really call these "interviews" as the "interviewer" makes the questions and also the answers. Style is poor (if there is one at all), and lacks of a narrative.
Problem is you can't even call it a documentary as it just scratches the surfaces of these crimes and adds zero value nor journalistic insight.
Time wasted.