Change Your Image
katiefanning
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
Left with too many questions.
I read the reviews before and then again after trying to see what I'm missing. This movie is so bad. Yes there is a level of unbelievability in all horror movies but this movie had so many plot holes it ruined the whole movie for me.
*Spoilers*
-the man who saves them said the original owner of the house took a bunch of women and had babies with them, then babies with his babies etc, so where are all of them? And how was he able to interbreed with his kids so many times that it created the "creature" over a span of 40 years (Reagan is president according to the radio broadcast when he begins buying the supplies)
- how does the "creature" (what subtitles refer to her as) have such superhuman strength?
- how was "the creature" able to jump after Tess and still land underneath her?
- Tess was shot in the abdomen and thrown off a water tank but is still able to get up and walk out?
- the creature got hit by an SUV yet was still able to break through a cement wall, jump off the water tank and land on the ground with an adult woman landing on top of her, and still live? How?
The Midnight Club (2022)
Worth it
I liked this one more than Bly Manor, but less than Hill House. Flanagan is one of very few who make me feel the full spectrum of emotions in their work. There was jump scares, some humour, and even tears (for reference the last scene/show that made me cry was the eulogy scene in Hill House).
Was it the scariest show or movie I've ever watched? No. But the stories were well written and unpredictable. The characters were likable (or in anyas case painfully unlikable but the acting was incredible) and the story was unique.
I'm a Flanagan fan, Oculus, and Hill House are two of my favourite horror movies/shows. Is this as good? Not necessarily as horror but it is a contender for a truly excellent piece of work.
Malignant (2021)
Sad
The scariest part of this movie is that I paid $30 for it's "home premiere". It was my whole Halloween plan to have a night in and watch a horror movie. With half a bottle of wine in me I was still able to figure out the twist before the first hour.
It was original at least. But not what I wanted for my Halloween.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
Made me jump
Was this movie life changing? No. Did it give me a couple good scares? Yes. And I've been looking for that in a scary movie for awhile. Someone in another review said that it had nothing to do with the other movies and I guess you could say it doesn't (or if it is connected it's a bit of a stretch) but I think if it was it's own stand alone movie everyone would be saying it was similar to paranormal activity because of how it was shot and the type of horror it is.
All in all it was a good movie, the ending was just ok and could have did more, but I'd rather that instead of an ending that over-explains every detail and ultimately ruins the movie.
Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
Ask yourself why you love the franchise
The story is nonsense, the jokes are relatable to anyone who has graduated college and struggled, the music is dope. Is it the strongest film in the franchise? No. But it's silly and lovable.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Feminist horror?
I loved it, I loved the way it looks at all of the players in assault cases; the victim, perpetrator, bystanders, authority figures, lawyers etc.
I gave it an 8 because I wanted so badly for a truly happy ending. But I'll settle for the one we got because it was better than how things go in reality.
Also an excellent soundtrack.
The Rental (2020)
The worst thing a horror movie can be..
Predictable. Alison Brie did add a bit of light humour.
Everything's Gonna Be Okay (2020)
If you liked Please Like Me, you will like this
This show is very similar to the main character's other show he wrote Please Like Me. It's cring-y but in a way that grows on you and makes you laugh. It addresses horribly dark situations the way any awkward millennial would address them, with an uncomfortable joke.