Change Your Image
brooksexpress
Reviews
Yellowjackets (2021)
Soooo slow
Omg this show is painful. It's so slow. There is no suspense where one episode finishes you just have to watch the next one. Even so I preserved because the beginning of the whole shoe teases something worth watching is coming. But it's so slow getting to that you have moments of wondering why you are still watching. Great cast. Terrible writing.
Rescued by Ruby (2022)
Great feel good movie
Anyone who doesn't like this movie doesn't have a heart. I don't know what some of the reviewers here want for a dog movie? These aren't blockbusters. Just wholesome fun. The acting is solid. The story line is solid. And you have a smile on your face when it's over. Well worth a watch.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Woke-saw massacre
Honestly if you can get more than a half an hour into this garbage you're doing well. Another movie that has been trashed by the "woke" brigade. It is definitely the woke-saw massacre.
Hunting Hitler (2015)
Still no closer
Spoiler alert. After 5 seasons they still don't have a clue. It's all just for supposed entertainment. Don't go into it thinking you're going to learn anything.
The Father (2020)
Brilliant
Absolutely Hopkins masterclass. This movie is brilliant in every sense of the word. And an amazing insight into the world of dementia. Very well done. Thoroughly enjoyed.
Gallipoli (2015)
Slow and boring
No disrespect to the ANZACS but this show is a massive failure. Shame because I really wanted to like it. But it's very slow and before the first episode was even finished I was bored
and scrolling through YouTube on my phone.
See (2019)
Please kill off the Queen in S2
The show itself is entertaining and visually stimulating. But Queen Cane is utterly unbearable as an actress. Way over the top.
Burn After Reading (2008)
What the?
This is quite literally one of the worst movies I've ever seen
The Outsider (2020)
This show is like a bad acid trip
I honestly don't even know where start....
The camera angles alone are nauseating. Not to mention trying to work out what the hell is going on half the time.
I like shows that make you think but not so much my brains hurts.
The Spy (2019)
More Israeli propaganda
Not only is this show incredibly slow and boring it's also just part of the well oiled propaganda machine
30 Days of Night (2007)
Totally worth a watch
I'm an incredibly hard movie critic. I always check the reviews on this app and usually i wouldn't watch anything under a 7. But without being absolutely outstanding this movie is perfectly solid. And worthy of an hour and a half of your time.
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
Untrue history more like it
The makers of this movie should literally be sued for false advertising. This is absolute garbage. Right up there with the worst movie of all time. And a blight on the true history of the Kelly gang.
Underwater (2020)
Anyone who rates this above 2 is lying
It would take me longer to explain everything wrong with this movie than the length of the film. Trust me. Just watch the preview. That's the absolute best 2 minutes you will get out of it.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Umm what?
I was a big fan of the first movie and was really looking forward to seeing this but this movie is absolutely woeful. Couldn't find one thing i liked about it.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Absolute trash
If you're not already turned off by the casting of Kristen Stewart then take it from me this movie is garbage. Don't waste your time