Change Your Image
staceyallyn
Reviews
Yearly Departed (2020)
What this missed in its list of the yearly departed...
The fact that most people are beyond bored and well into sick and tired territory with MORE politics in EVERYTHING. There's so much to relate on and laugh about - yes, even moreso in a Covid year - without reaching for the woke jokes and hate talk. Several of the topics covered were funny no matter what one's politics. But this lost me halfway through when it just HAD to keep going there. Political figures and celebrities of all stripes have always been comedic fair game, but it's so much better when it's not attack ad and sloganeering in style. We're all so weary of ALL the politics this year and looking for some escape. Unfortunately, not enough to be found here.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Screw the critics ... quality storytelling wins out again
When politics and social messaging run rampant in today's movies, it's hard to find a good story (even better when true) with a script and actors who sign on to simply do the job at hand - making a quality film worthy of anyone's time. It doesn't matter who you are or what your views are to be completely engrossed and enlightened by this one. It has friendship, courage, kindness and sadness at its heart. It's also further proof that reality is stranger than fiction. Not over-acted or overly anything. Ignore the critics again on this one and enjoy a little known story you won't forget.