Change Your Image
mikehaberfelner
Reviews
Pareidolia (2023)
Now you see it, now you don't ...
Based on a very original concept that nevertheless is probably familiar to most if not all of us, this is powerful short, one that successfully mixes psychological mystery and supernatural horror, thanks to its non-linear narrative structure as well as its genre savvy directorial effort, and its great blend of impressive imagery - that true to the film's theme often hints more at things than actually showing them - and a very unnerving soundscapes. And of course, a top level cast led by a superb Diane Franklin also helps making this a pretty memorable piece of horror that definitely deserves a watch.
86 Melrose Avenue (2021)
Not Your Usual Genre Fare
Now hostage situations have long been a staple of the crime and thriller genres, which makes it somewhat hard to infuse new life into a pretty much standard situation - but 86 Melrose Avenue does pretty well at that, as it focuses not just on the central conflict on hand but pulls back to paint a bigger picture, one that involves the fates of several of the hostages in relation to the perpetrator, and even the art exhibited at the gallery mirrors the goings-on in a way, making this more than just your standard thriller but also some sort of social commentary - which is only augmented in the post-finale interviews that really give the thing substance. And thanks to a relatable cast and a subtle directorial effort, this has become a very compelling and pretty unusual movie.
Abduction (2017)
The funny side of alien abduction
If ever you've laughed about a conspiracy theory and/or find alien abduction stories a bit ridiculous ... you'll probably find at least something to laugh about in Abduction, and likewise if you like your science fiction with a grain of salt, or are just into slightly odd comedy. Basically, this is a movie that pokes good fun at the whole alien abduction myth (and it's science fiction roots and branches), with some jokes being a bit on the crude and puerile side, others quite sophisticated, with quite a bit of slapstick and sight gags thrown in just for good measure - and the outcome is a quite weird mish-mash that works quite beautifully thanks to a stringent story that's still full of surprises and a competent ensemble that doesn't overdo it while obviously being in on the joke.
Basically, just sit back and enjoy!
The Aviation Cocktail (2012)
Nice little thriller ... and cool vintage cars!!!
Aviation Cocktail is pretty much rural drama, tight thriller and PTSD, all rolled into one, and it works rather splendidly thanks to a good narrative buildup that reveals more and more facts only gradually, doesn't try to explain too much away, and ultimately creates a puzzle that looks almost certainly a whole lot different from what you might have expected. And add to that a very solid directorial effort favoring atmosphere over spectacle, a very competent ensemble cast, and of course some wonderfully authentic sets and props (the vintage cars alone will make you want to watch this!), and you've got yourself a pretty good movie!
Misogynist (2013)
Don't be put off by the title, a rather fascinating film
Misogynist is described by its director as "the antidote to all the Fifty Shades of Grey-mania" - which is very much true, it's about dominance and submission gone wrong, about blunt sexism (if sugarcoated by a well-spoken character), and about broken characters who don't look for romance in their relationships, just about taking home a short term win. But all that said, this is not a brain-heavy movie, but rather a well-structured little thriller with some great set pieces and a finale that definitely comes unexpected, but at the same time gives good closure to all character arcs and even has some tongue-in-cheek quality to it (though I wonder if anybody notices). And add to that solid performances and a subtle directorial effort, and you get a pretty good movie, actually, and well worth a look!
Boys Behind Bars 3 (2015)
Explicit Prison Power Play - with More to It Than Meets the Eye ...
Like the previous movies of the series, Boys Behind Bars 3 is certainly not a film for everyone: It's loud, it's offensive, it certainly doesn't shy away from violence, and quite bluntly put, you might not always like what you see and hear. But to describe Boys Behind Bars 3 as nothing more than a tale of sex and violence would mean falling several feet short of grasping the film: Sure it's explicit, it's a tad trashy even, and self-consciously so, but there's also tons of psychological power play involved in the story that might be merciless but quite powerful nevertheless, and the film has a definite build-up of tension and suspense to it that's quite simply hard to escape. Plus Wade Radford is just so likeably despicable as Darrell yet again that you can't help but root for him bringing more evil to everyone ...
Polypore (2013)
So intelligent science fiction still exists ...
Polypore, a film about a young man on the run from a multinational pharma company, is an in recent times increasingly rare specimen of thought-provoking and intelligent science fiction that nevertheless never gets dull. And while I have to admit the very complex story is at times hard to follow (in its complexity rather than its basic narrative), it is incredibly well-paced, finds the right balance between delivering a serious message and outright satire, and has an air of mystery to it throughout to keep the audience guessing. Add to that some great action and locations, a rich visual language, and a solid cast, and you've got yourself a pretty good movie. Recommended!
Paranormal Asylum (2013)
Paranormal Investigation - Done Right ...
Paranormal investigations have long become a popular and well-respected horror sub-genre, attracting big budget Hollywood, micro budget and even documentary filmmakers alike, and the results ranging from the dead serious to the trashy to the utter spoof - and only the fewest filmmakers seem to get it right. Enter PARANORMAL ASYLUM: THE REVENGE OF TYPHOID MARY: Neither is it a big and pointless special effects fest à la big budget Hollywood, nor yet another crappy "found footage" exercise (even if the movie's story might suggest just that), but telling a proper, engaging story with plenty of interesting and unexpected plot twists, carried by fleshed-out characters and atmospheric images - and you simply can't ignore the perfectly creepy locations, either ...
Warning!!! Pedophile Released (2009)
Don't let the title fool you, this is a great film!
Weirdly enough, this is a movie everybody seems to have an opinion about immediately - without even having seen it. But since the title carries the word "pedophile", everybody seems to know what this is about ... and it is not. This movie is about a guy who served time for pedophilia he did not commit, and about his alleged victim, who has waited for him all these years, even if it threw her life into an abyss. And the film doesn't consider this as a statement, but tells its plot as an actual story - and in terms of storytelling, WARNING!!! PEDOPHILE RELEASED shows its ingenuity: So OK, this film has been produced on a shoestring and filmed on hand-held digital camera with only skeletal cast and crew, but it tells its compelling story in a series of greatly set-in-scene, atmospheric images and a rich cinematic language that manages to keep things moving without the use of much dialog - all of which make it hard to find anything similar in modern cinema, as this film is more reminiscent of the neorealist movement from decades ago than anything else, without ever becoming a rip-off or an unimaginative homage though. Apart from its self-assured direction, the film is also beautifully carried by Kai Lanette's (intentionally) unglamorous yet spot-on performance, which makes her, a woman in her 20's, believable even as a twelve-year-old. In a nutshell, this film is a triumph of independent, no budget cinema.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The Fourth Part - And yet the Weakest
Well, the first three Star Wars were unimaginative to a standstill, but the fourth part really outdoes them in having absolutely nothing to say. It's actually amazing to see how many once promising careers get wasted here: Liam Neeson doing nothing more than a weak Lex Barker-impression, Natalie Portman is forced to wear some bad hairdo to remind of the awful Carrie Fisher hairrolls, & yes, Ewan McGregor is in there somewhere - methinks, he failed to leave any impression at all, which might be all the better for him anyways, so he has not to be embarassed once he gets older. As for the plot of this one: More of an Italian early-sixties Peplum here than a enormously big budgeter, but without all the charme. Its about some kid of immaculate
perception on a desert planet (now where does George Lucas take these ideas from - don't answer that) who wins the Ben Hur Cartrace, & then there's a planet that is about to be conquered by some clones & a clown in a Haloween-Mask with a name resembling Dark Mall - but actually, this planet deserves to be conquered, see, folks there send their elected princess (what ?) who is but a kid to look for help. Somehow some Jedis also fit in the plot leaving me with just one question: If Yoda is all wise - how the hell he doesn't even seem to be able to grasp rudimentary rules of grammar ... keeps taxing the mind, does it not. My final verdict: Avoid like plague !