Change Your Image
LuciferJustin
Reviews
Mulan (2020)
A moving, rousing piece of art.
Mulan is one of Disney's best live action adaptations. This live action is the pulse of the gritty animated movie and is an epic delight, just as much as the animated classic and has its own entity. Mulan is an exciting, colourful and action packed live action vibrant movie, with amazing battles and a heroine with a ferocious heart. It is a soaring epic spectacle and an astonishing update to the animated classic that would have thrilled global audiences. It's too bad it won't be shared across big screens. Thank you Disney for bringing a fresh spin to a beloved classic tale.
Erufen rรฎto (2004)
Compelling and profoundly beautiful.
Elfen Lied is an anime which includes everything you could ever wish for, love, betrayal, action, gore and much more. It's such an amazing anime, that the episode one hooks you up until the very end. I wasn't expecting the storyline and the characters to be as compelling or as profoundly beautiful as it were. If you're looking for something gory and romantic in an unusual way this is the anime for you. Cruelty carries deep emotions is depicted in this masterpiece.
โ๐โ
13 Reasons Why (2017)
A fitting end after all the mess.
13 Reasons Why is depressing, almost everything that happened is bad. It's focus locked on the wreckage the teens not only created for themselves but the issues the world created for them. I really expected this season to be bad, but I feel the show has became much more than it intended to be. Although this show has had its ups and downs, it's a beautifully crafted show with a fitting end to the characters we have grown to love. It's a wonderful, yet a controversial and powerful masterpiece filled with sad, happy, depressing, heart warming and cute moments backed with flawless ending. And the reason I loved the show was because of it's vibe.
โ๐ผโ
We're the Millers (2013)
A movie with great ensemble and solid comedic concept.
We're the Millers is laugh out loud funny. It's a drug smuggling, hard to find road trip comedy with a bit of sex references. It's a movie with great drama along with a solid comedic concept at its core. This cross country RV van travelling with a pseudo family is just as enjoyable as the Scooby-Doo classics.
โ๐โ
Shootout at Wadala (2013)
A spellbinding action thriller.
Shootout at Wadala is entertaining and exhilarating, with a mixture of blood, guns and crime. It's packed with nonstop action, along with some really surprising twists about Mumbai's underworld during the 80's, that make it a spellbinding action thriller.
โ๐ฎโ
Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007)
It's a well written movie with riveting performances from the cast.
Shootout at Lokhandwala goes with the tag line, "Based On True Rumours", which is quite humorous to begin with. But, it's a well written and directed movie, with riveting performances from the cast.
โ๐ฎโ
Supermodel of the year (2019)
A rollercoaster ride.
10 models, 1 Supermodel,
1 show, 10 inspiring stories.
Supermodel Of The Year has been a rollercoaster ride. It's not just a show high on fashion, it's a platform where the models learn new things and grow stronger, with life changing makeovers and nail-biting competition with the modelling bootcamps and survival rounds. Watching the models from different cities and backgrounds compete with each other, living and fighting for their dreams and getting inspired by them is something out of the ordinary. The excitement is unreal with Supermodel Of The Year.
โ๐ธโ
Onward (2020)
Magical and Heartwarming.
Onward is a well constructed, cheerful and heartwarming movie that works it's magic with humourous and thrilling adventures along the way. There are moments of poignancy that will pierce even the coldest of hearts, along with a teary five-star ending. In short, this movie is a gem.
โ๐ฎโ
Satyameva Jayate (2018)
An illogical and easily predictable action thriller.
Satyameva Jayate is packed with loads of action but it lacks the punch in the script. It's an illogical action thriller with a poor script and a simple plot, where you can easily predict what's going to happen next. For an action thriller, this movie lacks suspense but it may entertain you a bit.
โ๐ฎ๐ณโ
Batla House (2019)
A masterfully crafted action thriller.
Batla House is packed with action, emotion and tension in perfect proportion. The film features outstanding action sequences with powerful monologues where you can actually feel the intensity. The shootouts and chase scenes are shot, choreographed and presented well with perfection. Batla House is a masterfully crafted action thriller that needs to be seen not just for the facts it presents but also for its cinematic brilliance.
โ๐ฎโ
Thappad (2020)
A slow, dull and boring movie with a strong message.
"Thappad" is a slap on the face of those people who think, 'women should let go'. It's a slow and dull movie, which will make you uncomfortable, sleepy and bored. Though there are just two good scenes in the entire movie, the ending is quite satisfying. You'll feel like giving yourself a "Thappad" after watching this movie, but one thing's for sure, you'll definitely learn to brew tea!
โ๐ดโ
Padmaavat (2018)
The ultimate love letter to the heroism of Queen Padmavati.
Padmaavat is rich in detail with great cinematography, amazing acting and mesmerizing music. It is a visual splendour and the ultimate love letter to the heroism of Queen Padmavati. But the three hours of looping rhetoric Rajput valour, with some colorful and lively clichรฉs becomes tiresome.
โ๐ธโ
Chhichhore (2019)
A perfect blend of humor along with heart wrenching emotions.
Chhichhore is a hilarious entertainer with a perfect blend of humor and heart wrenching emotions. It's a story about a group of friends who decided to savour life's little moments. It is well structured, but it takes its time to gain momentum. It is the sort of film that we can all add to, with our own versions of the same story. It has amazing plot that aids the humour well, wherein the flashbacks unfold like a nostalgic trip. It provides a message subtly without being preachy and progresses smoothly, combining various scenarios effortlessly. The heart and soul of this film is purely reserved for the carefree college days.
โ๐โ
Miss Americana (2020)
This documentary highlights the prison and power of fame.
Anything Tay does is great, this is no exception. This documentary, shows an unexpected portrait of how utterly lonely stardom can be. Taylor shows her vulnerable side and lets us in, on the behind the scenes of her last albums, along with a mixture of home videos, and news clippings. This documentary tells the story of Taylor's rise to fame and in particular, the last few years of her life, as well as it also gives her the floor to say her peace on conversations about her weight, her love life, and what her fans demand. This documentary is RAW and HONEST.
โโจโ
Dragon Booster (2004)
Nostalgic
When the nostalgia hits, you can't help but binge watch the whole three seasons of one of your favorite childhood TV show in a single day. It's too underrated but it's an amazing show, I'm still bitter we didn't get season 4. RELEASE THE DRAGON, y'all !!
โ๐โ