Change Your Image
khattar-19472
Reviews
Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan (2020)
A big step for Bollywood
First of all thanks for giving the first mainstream Indian gay couple on screen. It is an achievement. Another achievement of the movie is that none of the jokes were gay jokes. For that alone, this movie is a big step in mainstream bollywood. The movie is funny and very well supported. Each and every character has something to offer but some of them are not completely fleshed out. The main gay protagonists are there and are in love with each other but there are many layers missing to it. Perhaps next time writer who knows what LGBT community goes through should be on the writing staff or at least consulted.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
The movie makes you feel things
Watching this movie was like reading a novel. Although the original novel was in form of letters. The cast is really great and the screenplay is easy to follow and makes the movie a perfect gift for the viewers. I would just say every young adult should watch this movie and you might need some popcorn, coke and a tissue for tears along with it.
Hollywood (2020)
Lights, Camera and Action! - Here comes the Hollywood.
Glamorous costumes, extravaganza, old school feel and really good looking actors - this series has everything to offer. From struggling actors and inner working of a film production to social issues like racism, sexism are some of the topics showcased here. I was glad to see full developed gay characters and gay lifestyle. It was like a dream. In short, this series comes to the conclusion that society and Hollywood would have been different if someone has just tried. After all this, I still couldn't shed this feeling that there was something missing (especially the way it was written). It was like going to Disneyland and not riding the rollercoaster. Perhaps that's why you would watch it, love it but wouldn't wish for a second season.
Papi Chulo (2018)
Weird but yet cute
This movie is about a weatherman who is coming in terms with being alone and lonely after losing his partner. Matt Bomer has done different kind of movies over the years and this one is no different. He displays a complex character who goes from being kind and sad to awkward and kind of creepy and back to kind and sad. Unfortunately this movie chooses to show an immigrant as an emotional teddy bear.
The Witcher (2019)
You haven't read the book then only watch it!
First of all a big thanks for introducing such a great saga to so many who were unaware of it. The series is intriguing and takes you on an thrilling journey of which one can't get enough. Unfortunately, if you have read the books then you might not enjoy that much. The Witcher's character is very different. In the series he is just emotionally deprived assassin and that's all he does. In the book Witcher is a very intelligent and decisive being. He reads, intellectualizes, falls in love, is sometimes funny and overall more of a protector. There is so much to this central character which is just missing from the series. One feels in a way unwillingly cheated.
Saand Ki Aankh (2019)
A movie with a good heart but no intention to respect the sports
It is a powerful movie portraying two older women picking up a sport just to help and make path for their granddaughters to shine in life. To do so, they don't just play the sport and they have to face deep rooted patriarchy right in their own yard. The movie attitude towards the sport was really hurtful. They are making a movie about shooting of stars of the nation but hardly a single rule of game has been followed. For the mere "over" dramatization and making it Bollywood, the filmmakers chooses not to include sportsmanship and the sport itself. But still a big shout out to bhumi and tapsee for amazing performances.
Wounds (2019)
It is not horror movie
The cast is good but everything else falls apart. The movie doesn't have lasting effect but gives you enough creeps to go on. The script writer and movie director misunderstood horror for creepy or vice versa. Hence it is not a horror movie. I watched it for Armie Hammer, but I seriously recommend you not to watch it if you like horror movies.
The Morning Show: In the Dark Night of the Soul It's Always 3:30 in the Morning (2019)
It is refreshing
The writing is really good. After a long time one can so many expressions in a short story setup. The hight point is Jennifer Aniston. For the first time she is able to shed the image of "Rachel" completely and show her real potential. Thus, her best performance so far. I would recommend to watch the show for her performance.