Change Your Image
charBull5
Reviews
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Half a good movie half just okay
As a sequel to the original Mamma Mia it falls flat. But the parts with Lily James and the younger men are worth the watch. They each did such a good job at capturing the mannerism and speech of their older counterparts. Good fun and music. I would watch another movie of the younger crowd. The whole part with Sophie is so off the original movie it's hard to watch. Completely different set than the first one and on top of that it looks cheap. Complete with bad acting and poor song choices. How they butchered Cher that badly is beyond me. Overall I actually really like this movie, but basically just for the flashback scenes, which thankfully make up more than half of the movie.
First Kill (2022)
Wanted to like this show, but wasn't quite there.
I wanted to like this show, I really did. Yes it's corny with terrible cgi but that I didn't mind. What bothered me I don't think the two girls really have chemistry. For a passionate love story that is ripping apart families, I just wasn't buying it. The plot and dialogue needed work, but there is some good parts as well and would be willing to watch a season 2.
Dark Places (2015)
If you've read the book, this movie won't do it for you..
This movie felt rushed, and so many of the details that made the book so good were ignored or rushed through. The movie also didn't feel dark enough, gritty enough or really represent the desolate, poor, rural winter setting from the books. It felt watered down and the characters felt wrong. Charlize Theron is literally the opposite of Libby from the books. I wish the team that did Sharpe Objects from HBO could take this story on to really create a creepy, girtty, dark story.