Change Your Image
nickilancaster
Reviews
The White Lotus (2021)
Absolutely awful.
This show was sooooo boring, nothing much going on and made me feel awkward and uncomfortable. The acting was bad and the characters even worse. Didn't care at all for any of them. I can't believe people are giving it a higher rating then 1. It was abysmal. Just don't get it at all. Strange, weird and boring all rolled into one. Just left confused at how such a bad showed could be made. Just totally in disbelief how bad it was and mad at the time wasted on it. Thought it would get better but only got worse. Avoid at all costs.
What Men Want (2019)
Very funny
Me and my partner both really enjoyed this film. There's some very funny and laugh out loud moments. Definitely a film to watch if you just want to chill and have a giggle. I wasn't disappointed.
Donkey Punch (2008)
Only OK.
Well i was looking forward to watching this film and i was let down i have to say. The actual idea for the film is a good one but unfortunately it didn't really work as the acting was very bad and also the script was terrible. Right from the start you cant tell its going to be bad with the crap scally accents and the obvious stereotypes for each character. It could have been made so much better with more talented actors and a better script but sadly all this film seemed to be was lets see how many drugs, sex and swear words we can put in to make it interesting but it just wansn't. However it did get a little better about an hour into it when they all started getting killed off. The reason why i gave it 6 out of 10 as it was satisfying when the annoying scally guys got killed, i would have done the same if i was one of those girls. Anyway it just goes to show, scally easy girls don't get on a boat with total strangers and start taking drugs, its not going to end good. OK to watch if your bored and its on t.v, i wouldn't pay to watch it.
Hack! (2007)
Boring
Me and my partner rented Hack thinking that it would be quite a good/gory horror film but i was very disappointed. I should know better by now not to rent low budget straight to DVD horror films as they are never great. First of all the acting was terrible, i could have done a better job myself and i mean it was really bad, i don't know where these "actors" came from. The dialogue was very poor too and you could just tell it was very low budget and not a lot of thought had really gone into it, well thats what it seemed like to me. The only one good thing about this movie was that there was a twist towards the end and i didn't see it coming so thats why i gave it 4 out of 10, i thought that it was clever but thats it. The characters were not well developed at all and you couldn't care less really if they did end up being chopped up with a chainsaw or whatever cause they were just so bad. I have to say though, it was a very good idea for a horror film but it just didn't seem to work, between the bad acting and the script it failed which is a shame because it could have been so much better. I would say watch it if you have nothing better to do if its on Sky or something but don't buy it, it would be a waste of money.
The Strangers (2008)
An excellent scary film!
Well i have to say, what a film! I really do not scare easy at all and i love the Saw films etc, (give me gore anyday) but this really made me jump. I had to put my hands in front of my face cause i just couldn't bare to watch some parts. There are so many parts in this film that made the whole audience jump and let out a few screams and the masks on their faces were so freaky! The story is a really good one and i haven't seen a film like it. Yeah there are a few parts where you think what the f**k are you doing but thats the same in any horror/thriller film, the characters are always doing the opposite of what you think you would do. If your a fan of horror films or films that scare you this is well worth a watch. The fact that this really could happen makes it even more scary and you think what the hell would you do in a situation like that, it was just so scary thinking about it. Also what i thought was a good idea was that you never saw their faces and you never get a real reason why they are doing it which makes the film very creepy indeed. A good 8/10.
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
Not bad at all, very enjoyable.
Having been a fan of The Mummy an The Mummy Returns i was excited to hear that they were making a third. Having read some of the reviews on here first i was put off a little about going to watch it but i went and i have to say that i really enjoyed it. Yes its not as great as the first two, mainly because Maria Bello wasn't that great at taking on the role of Evelyn (i do prefer Rachel Weisz) but it wasn't as bad as people are making out. I don't think she got quite into the character but she did an OK job. I was so glad that John Hannah was back because i think that his performances in all 3 make them, his character is so funny and i think he was far the best actor in the third film. The story was the usual but it works and i liked it, the cinema was quite full and there were lots of laughs and i got the feeling that everyone enjoyed the film. I really cant understand why people are slating this film so much, if you are a fan of the first two films you will be sure to like this one. A good 7/10, well worth a watch.
Sex and the City (2008)
Fantastic!
I have to say that I'm a very big fan of Sex and the City and had high hopes for this film and i wasn't disappointed, i loved it. This is definitely one of the best films this year, and anyone who enjoyed the series will love it. Right from the opening i was hooked and couldn't wait to see what was going to happen. There are so many laugh out loud moments and also a few gasps in anticipation of what is going to happen in certain situations. I cant put down in words how amazing this film was, the cinema was packed full and you could tell from the reactions from the audience that everyone loved it and was happy about the outcome. The acting was brilliant as always and the characters and their stories were well developed enough to last throughout the film. I have to say that I'm so happy that Carrie and Mr Big ended up getting married, and a sense of satisfaction came over you when the film was finished. It was very well written and the dialogue was fantastic. 10 out of 10.
Sex and the City (1998)
Amazing!
What an amazing show, I love Sex and the City and have the box set. I can just put a series on and I'm entertained, it never gets all. I love all of the characters especially Samantha, i think she is fantastic and so funny. I enjoy watching the whole series over and over again. The story lines are fantastic and i love the relationship Carrie, Miranda, Charlotte and Samantha have. Well worth watching, for both men and women, my boyfriend likes it too. It is a real insight into how women think about relationships and men and you will be sure to learn a thing or too about sex which is always a good thing. 10 out of 10. And i have to say that I'm so pleased that Carrie and Mr Big got together in the end, they are meant for each other.
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
Excellent! Very funny!
I saw the trailer for this film and thought it looked funny so when i went to see it i was hoping that i wouldn't be disappointed and i wasn't. Jason Segal is very talented to write such a funny film, i loved it. There was an amazing cast and Russell Brand was excellent, i loved his character and he played it so well, i just couldn't stop laughing at him. I was very impressed that he was so good and he looked gorgeous! There was so many laugh out loud moments that the cinema was not silent for too long before something else funny happened. Its not as good as Superbad but it is well worth a watch, you cant help but laugh and love this film. Very impressed and would definitely watch again.
21 (2008)
Excellent!
21, what an amazing film, i absolutely loved it. I thought it was fantastic, the whole story was so entertaining and gripping, i was left wondering what was going to happen next. The twists in this film were so good, i just couldn't wait to see how it all ended. Kevin Spacey and Jim Sturgess played their characters extremely well, i couldn't think of better actors to play them. Its not often that i watch a film that blows me away, i loved everything about it, and the scenes in Vegas were amazing, it really makes you want to go for yourself and live the lifestyle they all have. This film doesn't disappoint at all, i would recommend it to everyone who wants to see an amazing story done very well. 9/10.
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006)
Don't bother!
First of all I can't understand why this film has an overall rating of 7 when it's such rubbish .For one it takes a while to actually get going and when it does nothing much good happens anyway apart from a group of extremely annoying characters gets killed. I didn't like one of the characters, they were all so typical, a skinny blonde who has drug and body problems, teenage guys who wanna f*%k anything going and the quite innocent one who turns out to be a killer. This film is so bad, the story is pointless and the acting is quite appalling. There was only 6 people in the cinema watching this film and 2 of them walked out half way through and which is what I should have done but I thought I would stick it out to see if it got any better which it didn't. The ending just didn't make any sense; it gave no answers as to why Mandy Lane was the killer which I thought was annoying. I knew why Emmet was in on it, that was pretty obvious but why Mandy was on a killing spree? it gave no explanation. Don't bother wasting your time or money on this film, its boring and you really couldn't care less if all the characters die or not as they are so irritating and none of them can act apart from the guy who played Garth, he was the only one who wasn't too bad to watch. Total rubbish, it felt as though the film wasn't finished.
Superbad (2007)
Fantastically funny!
I was so excited to watch this film having seen the trailer for it and i have to say that i wasn't disappointed. The story may seem like a pointless one but its so funny, i loved it. There are so many laugh out loud moments, it really is one of the best teen comedies out there. The guy who plays Fogell or McLovin is fantastic, he really really plays the character well and i found him very funny but having said that all 3 of the boys played their characters well. If you are ever in the mood to be cheered up or just fancy a good old laugh then this is the film for you, im 22 and loved it. Very funny, and well written 9/10, well worth a watch if you like teen comedies.
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007)
Only OK.
Having liked Wrong Turn i thought i would go out on a limb and buy Wrong turn 2: Dead End. I don't think its as good as the first in the way of the story or characters but its OK if you like horror films and lots of blood and guts. What it lacks in terms of the plot it makes up in with over the top gruesome killings and the total sickness of the weirdo hillbillies. The story for the film is a good one but i don't think it was done as well as it could have been and most of the characters in the film were rather annoying and i was glad they got killed i.e the ugly skinny excuse for a man who cheated on his girlfriend ha ha, glad he got what he deserved lol. If your a fan of lots of blood and lots and lots of killings then this is the film for you. It was OK but i think went just a bit too far with the sickness of it all. 6/10.
The Hitcher (2007)
Overall, a good film.
I rented The Hitcher from the video shop and for £3 for a week it was well worth it. Its not the best horror film but its not the worst either, the story for the film is a good one and you do end up feeling sorry for the two characters involved. By the end i was wishing one of them hadnt died and more often then not im glad that the characters get killed because of their lack of talent or common sense. There is a high body count, which is always good in horror films and i have to say i wasn't bored watching it and the plot keeps you gripped till the end. And speaking of the end it was a good one. Good horror film to watch if your at a loose end on a Saturday night.
Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007)
Fantastic
For anyone who was a fan you must go and see this film, it was so funny right from the start. Im 21 years old and i loved it! The story was good and the voices of the little chipmunks were so funny and cute, i just want one. If you want cheering up or are in the mood for a good old laugh, this is the film to see! I have seen it twice now and it just gets funnier each time. It really is worth a watch, there are so many laugh out loud moments and you will not be disappointed with this film. Anyone who watches it and doesn't like it must have something wrong with their sense of humour it was fantastic and so very funny. Very well done, a pleasure to watch and wasn't let down at all.
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
Loved it!
I have to say that i loved this film, i really enjoyed watching it and totally didn't expect the ending to be so good. I was so shocked at the ending, it was fantastic, well done to the writers, what a twist. The story for Halloween 4 was very good, it has to be one of the best Halloween films and thats including the horrific remake, what a pile of crap that film was. I thought the little girl who played Jamie was very good. If you're looking for a film with scary moments and ones that will make you jump then this is the film for you, you will not be disappointed. I loved it and i cant wait to watch it again. Lovers of the original Halloween film will definitely enjoy it.
Return to House on Haunted Hill (2007)
Only OK.
Me and my boyfriend wanted to watch a scary, gruesome horror film for Halloween and so decided to buy a film we hadnt seen before. We both liked the first one and so thought we might as well give Return to House on Haunted Hill a go. I have to say i was a little bored at the start but things got a bit better when they actually get to the house. This film was only OK, the story was a little bland and so were the characters, i couldn't really care less if they died or not. The deaths scenes were good i suppose but nothing up to the standard or great horror films such as Scream. You could tell it was a low budget film and so having that in mind it was an OK watch, nothing to shout about.
Saw IV (2007)
Interesting.
I really like and enjoy all the Saw films, especially the first one as it was something completely different to any other horror i have ever seen. I love how they are all totally gross and bloody but have such a strong meaning and reason behind them. I did enjoy Saw IV i thought it was very gruesome, which i don't mind at all and i thought all the new traps were excellent. I also like how it goes back and you find out how and why Jigsaw started up his games. I have to say though i didn't at first get the ending and it was only after i had thought about it for a while i think i began to understand it so i think i'm going to see it again because i think this is a film you need to watch more than once to truly understand it. Well worth a watch if this is your type of film.
Hatchet (2006)
Good horror film
After all the crap horror films i have seen it was a relief to watch Hatchet. It wasn't really scary but it did make me jump in parts and at one point i did actually let out a scream in the cinema! It was also very gruesome which i love in horror films, if you like lots of blood and guts then this is the film for you. The death scenes were very good and graphic so well done for that. What i liked about this film is that is was really very funny without being too cheesy, the comedy and horror really went well together in this film it was nicely done. Deon Richmond played his character extremely well, he was so very funny and i really didn't want him to die, it was such a shame! Well worth a watch, i did enjoy.
Halloween (2007)
Not as good as the original.
I was so excited about seeing this film as i liked the original and i thought it would be way better but i was wrong. Rob Zombie what have you done! Right from the opening scene i didn't like it, in the original it gets straight to the point and i think its far more scary not knowing really why Michael is a cold blooded killer. In this film it shows a good 40 minutes of why he is so messed up and quite frankly its boring. You would think that a film with more killings and way more blood would be better but it is not. I believe they knew they couldn't top the original and so went for cheap thrills by showing way too much blood and showing too many boobs and people getting it on. It was a let down for me really although some scenes were good and if it was just another horror film i would rate it better its just that its suppose to be a remake and it doesn't live up to the standard of the original as it takes too long to get into the heart of the story and after a while i was bored. Also Michaels family were so stereotypical the annoying slut for a sister and the weak mother who puts up with s**t from the alcoholic step dad, if i were him i would wanna slit my step dads throat too. But you see my point, by showing his family like this it makes you connect and sympathise with Michael which was what was so great about the original because you never knew what made him snap which is far more scarier. I know it shouldn't be exactly the same as thats just a copy of the original not a remake but for some reason i didn't like it, i think sometime less is more. Yes the killings were better in a way as you see more and it is very gory (which i love in a film) but it just played on the fact that they had the money to do that and so went over the top with so many unnecessary killings. Overall i would say it was below average and i wouldn't watch it again, lets just say i cant wait for Saw 4 to come out then i can see a really good horror film.
Friends (1994)
You will laugh every time.
Friends has to be one of the best sitcoms ever made, i just love it! I own them all in a box set and i just have to put one on and im instantly uplifted. Its so funny, the script is just amazing and all the actors play their characters so well, you really believe that it is true life and you really feel for the characters and the situations they all go through. From watching the show from the start to the end i really feel like i have grown up with them and gone through their journeys with them. Its just the best show and i love Chandler so much, he is just so funny and witty, they are all amazing in their own light. Well done for making one of the best things on t.v, i don't know what i would have done without growing up watching it. 10 out of 10.
Scream (1996)
Amazing!
Every now and then a great horror film comes along and Scream is one of them. It is a fantastic film that moves the horror genre onto a new level. The script is amazing and so is the acting, its been made very very well and i have to say its my favourite horror film of all time. The idea is fresh and exciting to watch and you just don't know until the very end who the killer or should i say killers are going to be. I loved the character of Randy, i think he is great and its also nice to see Courtney Cox play something other than Monica from Friends, and i have to say she plays Gail Weathers extremely well. Overall an excellent horror film, you will love it.
Scream 3 (2000)
Loved it!
I'm a great lover of horror films and especially Scream which i have to say was just amazing to watch. It was such a delight to see after viewing so many crappy horror films, i still love it to this day and know all the words to it as i do with Scream 3. Now its not quite as good as the original but i do love it and the idea of it being set in Hollywood was very good. Its a very entertaining film with lots of scares and lots and lots of blood, which is always good. The idea for this film is great and the acting as always is spot on, and it was a real delight to see Randy back if only for a few minutes. It was the perfect ending to the perfect trilogy, well done. I can watch it time and time again and never get bored, one of the best horror films ever (of course along with Scream and Scream 2) Loved them all!
The Retreat (2005)
Not the best.
Me and my boyfriend rented this "horror" film (thank goodness we didn't actually buy it and waste more money.) Well to start off the acting was terrible and so was the actual story and you realise how pointless it all was at the end when you realise that it was all a dream the students were having. How dumb an idea is that, its like they didn't know how to end it and all they came up with was this crap ending, it was all a bad dream, how lame. You could tell it was a low budget film with the bad direction and script. All the characters were so annoying and i wish they had actually died, they didn't have a brain between them. The "killings" were terrible too, and i know that the killer takes a while to die like in most films but how many times does he need to get shot and hurt to actually die? Don't waste your time or money!
Pledge This! (2006)
Really bad
Well i have to say unlike most of you Paris Hilton haters out there i absolutely LOVE her, i think she is so ace, she wears the most amazing clothes and always looks so good and i love her and Nicole Richie in The Simple Life. I am 21 and admire her so much for doing not really anything and being so rich and famous, i wish i could be like her. Now to the movie, im sorry Paris but it was just plain awful, her acting was so bad and it wasn't even her doin the voice overs for her character, what is up with that? The story was so crap i cant actually believe that i watched the whole film all the way through. Well you live and learn, don't watch crappy straight to DVD films.