Change Your Image
cyaramichaels
Reviews
The Peripheral (2022)
The story made me excited, but....
The story made me excited, but.... T'Nia Miller ruined my excitement. I know, I know her role makes her bad ppl, but actually her vibe what make me freaking' out. Most of British actor and actress have some.. melancholic style which actually they overacting all the time. Episode after episode I lost my interest. Overall, the series not bad, just a bit too slow to me. One side is exciting, the other is like a fish blood, cold, toneless, boneless, makes me tired. Amazon should hire much more experienced and better writer. Dialogues..just bad. That's why this series so boring. Otherwise, won't be bad like this.
The Next 365 Days (2022)
Disappointment of the year
I loved the book, God knows how much I loved! I was waiting for this movie since the last one.
And...they've ruined it! From that fckng bisexual dream, the story is just like an avalanche, like...when a mountain collapses. Until that the movie almost followed the book (almost) but after...WHY have they needed to ruin that cool story??????? I hate it!!!
This is the day when I decided to cancel my subscription forever.
Summary: The biggest disappointment of the year!!!
365 dni (2020)
The biggest disappointment in the year!!!
I loved the book, God knows how much I loved! I was waiting for this movie since the last one.
And...they've ruined it! From that fckng bisexual dream, the story is just like an avalanche, like...when a mountain collapses. Until that the movie almost followed the book (almost) but after...WHY have they needed to ruin that cool story??????? I hate it!!!
This is the day when I decided to cancel my subscription forever.
The Mandela Effect (2019)
You need to be a bit knowledgable to understand
This movie is for those who have knowledge of the subjects mentioned in the movie. If you sit down and you have absolutely no clue of that, probably you give a rate under 6. How high your knowledge is higher your understanding will be higher and you will enjoy this movie a lot.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
I love the new series except...
I love the new series except...few things.
Am I right about Uhura and James T Kirk's father Sam Kirk wasn't serve together? Uhura was around the same age as James T Kirk they were a classmate at the Academy...? So what does Sam Kirk do in this series?
The other thing, Uhura acts like a flirty prostitute, her tongue always...so the first low point was: Cool! Sir
Celia Rose Gooding overacting her role and she does very badly. Too much. Her facial expression is excessive. She is like a little piteous attention seeker.
Update: She is a quite good now, I looooooove this series!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
365 Days: This Day (2022)
Even better...
I liked the first, and the second even better. I read the 3rd book and Gosh what's coming!
A hot, wet love story is what all women wish for on a grey weekdays.. No matter how many down vote, the movie is good.
Moon Knight (2022)
Without the idiotic Steven this series could be 10/10
I just can't tolerate Steven in this story. Without him, this series could be 10/10. He always makes a mess at the worst time. Pacifism is not always the best choice but he is coward enough to mess up and destroy every little moment in the story.
Halo (2022)
Pablo Schreiber?????
Pablo Schreiber the worst choice for the Masterchief role. Why on earth the last few years good movie roles play by the worst actors or actress? I love Halo strory, I love sci-fi and I have to watch that one of the most psychopath face actor got the masterchief role?
Vice (2018)
Ages...
The movie is good but there is something what I don't like. Chaney was 28 when he becaise intern congressman William A. Steiger. Bale actually 44 when he played this role. I don't like this age difference. Looks distorted.
Lost in Space (2018)
They still not understand someting...
Netflix, HBO, all other film/series creator still not unerstand the fact. The fact is: 10 episod series every 1-1.5-2 years cause the downfall of the series.
Why we still remember Star Trek Next Generation? Or Star Trek Voyager? Or DS9? Or Supernatural? Or Babylon 5?
We remember because the creators created enough episode and the series followed each other quickly.
Waiting for a series with 8-10 episode for years, please understand: We have lost our interest.
That's why chinese, korean and other Asian series so popular. They spend time and money for entertain us. These asian contents are so rich in their stories, so spectacular.
Foundation (2021)
Isn't fulfilled my realistic expectation
Rough, unfinished, confused mix of a nothing. End of the season, I felt it was a waste of time. Was very attractive, however the creators not only completely missed to create at least a core but they put you to the endless centre of the ocean without a hope of the land can be found ever. The feeling goes further and you want more to create an order in the chaos but...you have to wait for so long for the next season and till that you will definitely lost your curiosity and when is arrive - thanks to the boring 1st season - you weave unconfortably and say: "okay, just be fast and don't waste my time for another boring season. I just want to know the end."
You feel, better to read some summary than suffer from boredom.
I have changed my mind and I want to modify my vote. It was 6/10. But now only 5/10.
Dune (2021)
Amazin movie but
Amazing movie but Timothée Chalamet not fit for the role. Zero emotinally, he seem distant and emotionless. I know it's an adaptation but the missing parts from a book in a movie left the feeling something missing. Even if you didn't read a book. It wasn't bad, for someone who read the book will definitely miss things out of it - as well. For example, Jessica in the book is a strong woman, calm and perfectly trained Bene gesserite. She doesn't fall by itself. The director, seems in this film -and his other movies as well- that he always omits the essential things from his films, that's why his movies looks empty, only those who read the books can understand and see what I missed and so many others too. Either that was it or he got empty inside over the years, I don't know but he should pay attention to that. Not only the name matter but also the content too. I have read all the Dune universe books. I know who is who and what will happen. I also missed some elements. But total, it didn't get bad. I'll give a strong 6/10 or 7/10 - if I'm forgiving. But because of Jason Momoa the Dune received 10/10.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Jason Momoa
Jason Momoa amazing as always. (wistful sigh). The story could be real. I really enjoyed how the story smoothly flow. For the critics:y'all went out of fashion.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Great story terrible acting
Léa Drucker acting ...just tepid, grey and untalented. Most of the actors look sedated and sleepy, the series full of lack of common sense.
The pandemic produced too many low-grade series and movies while a so many good series has been stopped and postponed. Really disappointing.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
I like it! But..
I do like it! But... Yes, there's an annoying little word: But.
So, I like it, but this is just another 8-episode series and an annoying question: Will it be season 2? And one more: When?
After Game of Thrones, I am frustrated to wait a year or longer to watch the next short season.
Sensation (2021)
Terrible bad acting
So, yeah, terrible bad acting. I just couldn't watch the entire film. If it's some mirror of the recent generation irresponsible life or a nightmare what's can be behind the scenes of a scientific society... shouldn't be choose some of the actors in this movie and Yeah! The writer... just.. do some other job, please.
Tenet (2020)
Try harder
Mr Nolan... please, try harder next time. Fantastic idea, but bad acting and worst choose of actors. There are many other fantastic black actors and - by the way- more talented.
Tempting Fate (2019)
Simple and enjoyable
I just...like every min.
Alyssa still beautiful and good actress. The story simple, but very enjoyable, could be an everyday story.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
My dream come true
I just fell in love with him in a Next Generation <3
Picard is the statue of perfection and Sir Patrick Stewart the only best for this role.
October Faction (2020)
Just not the best-chosen character for Fred Allen
J.C. MacKenzie not the best choice for this character. He looks older like the character required.
The concept and all other characters okay but J.C. MacKenzie just irritate me.
Madam Secretary (2014)
Pronunciation
I just want to say: Hungary correct pronunciation is Hung-a-ry not hungry. LOL
Anyway, I love Madam Secretary.