Change Your Image
naydenlover
Reviews
Succession: Connor's Wedding (2023)
What an Episode!
Having only recently become a fan of this incredible show through seeing it win its many awards on the award circuit I was HOOKED from the first episode and my god the twists and turns that have happened and after this episode I GET the hype completely now!! This is going to be one of the best shows because of how it craft this twisting story
Going into the episode I thought it would be purely focused on Connor's wedding and hoping his dad would show up but when Tom calls them the whole episode shifts and you can feel the tension in the episode and I was an emotional wreck. Powerful episode!!
The Flash: It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To (2023)
BEST EPISODE OF THE SEASON!!!
OH MY GOD WHAT AN EPISODE!!!!
I did NOT see half of that episode coming especially THAT return! How I've missed that dynamic and seeing them on screen together made me cry and smile and I was just like NOW this is the Flash I've been missing {and I've liked the season but some of them were "meh"
I cannot believe I've reached the end and with only four episodes I wonder what will happen next for Barry and hoping he gets the happy ending he wants with him and Iris and his friends because he just wants to have a happy ending and he deserves it but MY god CANNOT BELIEVE this episode happened WOW!!
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-Five: RIVERDALE: RIP (?) (2021)
Pulls me back in again!
Okay so this season has been up and down but has me coming back to watch more and after reading about a certain "crossover" that is happening next season, this finale is setting up for what will be quite the lead up because of what Cheryl does in this episode after she finds out a family secret
right from the beginning of this episode to the end I was hooked and I cannot wait for more especially that ending! Oh Hiram Lodge he certainly is a SNEAKY one.
American Dad!: Yule. Tide. Repeat. (2020)
Christmas Episodes are some of the best episodes!
I've loved American Dad from the beginning and still do! And this episode was just so interesting and creatively and still had the Christmas spirit to it that the Christmas episodes usually bring and the lesson Stan learns
Not to mention Roger steals his scenes in the ways that Roger knows!
Family Guy: PeTerminator (2021)
Reminded me of why I liked the show
I love when they do a good movie parody and this was just one of the best! Terminator style right from the beginning it was funny and enjoyable loved every minute of it, could not stop laughing.
Why Women Kill: Kill Me as If It Were the Last Time (2019)
WHOA!
First off, WHY DID IT TAKE ME SO LONG TO WATCH THIS SHOW!!
10 episodes had me gripped and guessing SO much of what could and would happen but I did NOT expect to see that. This show has been incredibly written, acted and the story was genius
I mean the end sequence alone WHOA I'm definitely going to need to re watch this episode alone. Heartbreaking, intense and perfect!
Your Honor: Part Ten (2021)
WHOA!
THAT ENDING!!!!
I won't spoil it but DAMN this show has had been hooked from the beginning and binged it in a week! The characters, the twists, the story - INCREDIBLE! Well done to all!
Family Guy: CutawayLand (2020)
Loved the callbacks
I'll admit when I saw the summary for this episode I wasn't quite sure how this episode would work but it really does, fresh, different and funny plus the callbacks to earlier cutaways was hilarious and I found myself laughing alot very well entertained!
The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXXI (2020)
An new episode that I actually laughed in
I don't get the low reviews because frankly I've been watching the new season for the last four weeks and I've not had many laughs and this one I laughed alot!. The third story {a parody on the show Russian doll} even with the song from the show was so hilarious! Actually all the stories were brillant! the second story was brillant! a new episode I actually enjoy even the beginning was hilarious!
This Is Us: The Ride (2021)
Emotionally Beautiful & New Chapters
This episode takes place over three times and all over one event - leaving the hospital as parents. First its Rebecca andJack with the triplets, Then its Randall and Beth with their second daughter and third its Kevin and Maddie and Kate and Toby with their newborns. All different all beautiful and going through the struggles new born parents face and their own fears.
There is one scene with Kevin in particular where I won't spoil it here that brought me to tears cause it was so unexpected
And then there is a fourth story and believe me its a true surprise with the reveal a the end that leaves me with more questions and thoughts but a beautiful twist
Great News (2017)
HILARIOUS!
I fluked this show one night on tv here and found it n Netflix only this week and it's so hilarious!! I Love a good laugh and finding out its created by Tina Fey I love it because I love 30 Rock still to this day and its so funny and light hearted and I really wanted more but I'll just watch it when I need a laugh when I finish
Supergirl: Immortal Kombat (2020)
And the Story continues to twist and turn
WHOA!!! really wish this wasn't the finale because that ending! left me wanting more and damn Lex is going to be trouble but Kara and Lena yes!!! Melissa and Katie work so well together this finale was exciting from one scene to the next and I cannot wait to see where they go next - love this show so much!
13 Reasons Why: Graduation (2020)
Emotionally Sad and Beautiful
I have never cried so much while watching an episode of this show then I have with this finale - 5 mins in and I was gone and reaching for the tissues because I did not see it happening like that - poor Justin! and the scene with Clay/Justin that broke my heart and Justin and Jessica oh rip my heart out
This show has tackled so many issues and deserves to be seen by all because there are messages here that need to be shown and I recommend this show to anyone, yes it tackles with heavy topics and having anxiety myself I understood what at times Clay felt. Amazing work!
13 Reasons Why: Prom (2020)
An episode which gave me so much feelings
"Prom" is an episode which is well deserved and earned in this season because after everything that has happened to have them nearly lose prom would be soul crashing but seeing them all happy and "living life" is so perfect!.
Also I have to credit this show for showing that gay or straight everyone can have love and be loved and the Prom King's part was ADORABLE!
And that ending, I went from happy feels to screaming at my screen in shock!
13 Reasons Why: Acceptance/Rejection (2020)
I don't get the negativity
I've actually been enjoying this season it's something different and focusing on something different altogether while showing the aftermath of when you cover up something. Clay is falling apart because of everything he's been through and honestly you feel for him and that ending is really making me think even more
I get why some reviewers are splitting hairs over what's happening in the show but it's highlighting serious issues and the focus should been education
Really keen to see what happens next
13 Reasons Why: College Interview (2020)
Giving this Episode a higher review
This show continues to make me wonder what is going to happen next and just like 1x06 I'm left wanting to know what will happen next and damn this episode had me gripped with every scene - Clay and Justin's scenes they had both separately and together amazing, Zach and Diego and the ending!! bring on the next episode!
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
WOW!
What can I say without spoiling it, I know, WATCH THE EPISODE!!! literally I'm still full of feels!
The Mandalorian: Chapter 12: The Siege (2020)
This Show!
Four episodes in and I am LOVING this season! each episode continues to shock and surprise me and without spoiling anything it is full of excitement, drama and entertainment and then the story twists and nods
13 Reasons Why: Let the Dead Bury the Dead (2019)
I Don't Get the Low Rating
WHAT A RIDE SEASON 3 HAS BEEN!!
First off did not think what was going to happen to Bryce happened
Second, playing detective is NOT easy and I had to keep changing theories every episode!
The characters WOW taking powerful issues and bringing them into the light and this show deserves all the credit for showing topics that are usually "taboo"
This season the characters have been through the loop and that twist I did not think that would happen - bring on season 4
13 Reasons Why: And Then the Hurricane Hit (2019)
POWERFUL!
After trying to guess what happened to Bryce for 11 episodes and my theories changing every episode, this was for me, a powerful episode right from the beginning to the dramatic ending and one last clue and who could have killed Bryce Walker. The next episode is going to be REALLY epic
The title of this episode is called "and the Hurricane hit" and FOR good reason because it really did hit! and it hit hard!
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Another Halloween Movie To Enjoy!
I love any Adam Sandler film especially the comedy ones because they are just a laugh and this year, I've felt like I just need to watch a good laugh and Halloween is one of my favourite holidays {even I don't live in America} I still celebrate it and this movie was just one funny, crazy traditional Adam Sandler style movie with a stellar supporting cast of regulars you would see in one of his movies and a few new favs. There was one scene I couldn't stop laughing cause of the quips and whips
I get if there are going to be low reviews but I ignore them and I really enjoyed this. Definitely another Halloween movie for me to enjoy!
Also there is a sweet special dedication at the end after the bloopers which is very sweet
The Flash: So Long and Goodnight (2020)
Really enjoyed the Episode but that ending
So this season has been a lot of highs and a few lows but this one was AMAZING until the last scene with Iris, it had me screaming and seriously she is PUSHING it for me and I really can't wait for this "mirror Iris" to be gone cause that was just cold what she did to Barry. You could tell she was trying to get him to use his speed but I know, the real Iris and even if she's not my favourite character, would never left him over do his speed. Rag doll seeing him again was brillant and also creepy watching
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life: Fall (2016)
So Touching, Full of Feels & Beautiful
I'm still processing this last episode it left me wanting more, thinking more and also ending perfectly with all my favourites SO many returning characters brought back I was shrieking so much. I can't believe I've never watched this show until now because from s1-7 to year in the life I've loved every minute and I cannot wait t start all over again
The Flash: Grodd Friended Me (2020)
What An Episode!
Having watched the Flash from the beginning, and been watching S6 recently, the last two episodes have been lacking the classic Flash I love but THIS EPISODE TAKES THE CAKE!!! what an episode! Classic Flash though without Cisco but I love Kamilla and Chester in this episode and even Killer Frost
Wells is just an amazing interesting character and that ending!
I'm giving this a 10!
The Umbrella Academy: The End of Something (2020)
What A Season!
This season has had me gripped me from start to finish - every episode had me hooked for more - all the characters were amazing and brilliant the humour and the soundtrack. EPIC and that ending bring on season 3