Change Your Image
ebmilkyway
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ridiculousness (2011)
How?!?!?
A bad knockoff of a good knockoff. Obnoxiousness is a better title for this mess. Someone called it the fall of humanity, it's close, but the real fall was the start of the "reality" show boom. Our intelligence started dropping at that point.
Why does this show need multiple hosts making comments about an online video that a person uploaded? The Soup did it right and Daniel Tosh made actual jokes and made spoofs in Tosh.0, but this is just a former skateboarding professional and his friends talking about what they saw.
I never watched the whole show because it was too unintelligible and obnoxious for me. What I saw was an unnecessary version of a better show on a network owned by the same company.
Required number of characters have been met.
Night Court (2023)
Hopes are high for the reboot.
I agree that laugh tracks are annoying but remember the original had a laugh track. They're sticking with the formula of the original to keep the formula. Night Court was one of my favorite sitcoms as a kid and still a fave to this day.
A review bashing the acting? Really? What is wrong with the acting? I love seeing John Laroquette return as Dan Fielding, he was, and is, legendary in this role. I actually got a bit emotional reprising the role, it is fantastic!
What has happened to the world that everyone has to hate enjoyable things over minor annoyances? The show is a comedy, a sitcom, and can't fans just enjoy the show for what it is and not expect it to be something more? I want to enjoy it for a while and hope other people can enjoy the good in it and even get some nostalgia from it.
The Turning (2020)
It's the abrupt ending...
That hurts the film. Everything about the movie was okay to good but the end was not an acceptable end to the story. I would like to explain where they messed up but that would require spoilers. I'm not going to do that but maybe I can offer some advice;
After watching the movie you should either read the novella or look up an explanation article or video. There is a reason she had to visit her mother before heading to the manor. There is also some cues in dialog that explain what's going on.
So, I feel the movie is okay but could have been better without such an abrupt ending and some answers to a few unanswered problems with the story.
Claw (2021)
Worth the 80 minutes.
This is a lower budget comedy/horror based on a prehistoric predatory creature that did an amazing job with the budget. The two lead actors, Chyna Walker and Robert Rennie, were believable in their roles as best friends headed to LA so she can start a new career. I hope to see them both in bigger features in the future. Mel Mede also did a good job as a helpful guy to two stranded friends.
The direction of the film was simple and clear. The special effects looked good as well. I believe the whole production crew did a great job creating this creature feature. Huge fan of well done creature features.
The title, however, was an odd choice.
If you have 80 minutes free and want to watch a good creature feature with comedy, look this one up. You can catch it free to watch right now! Honestly, I would've pa8d a few bucks to see it.
The Conners (2018)
Disappointed...
The show is largely structured around real life situations that a lower middle class to even a lower income family struggle with regularly but the ratings reflect a lot of dislike for reasons that should not be considered.
First, I loved and praise the origin of The Conners, Roseanne, but viewers shouldn't hate this show for something that's not up to the cast or crew.
Second, yes the show tackles political issues and the way it is done is in a real, fair, honest way, why does that bother viewers? Not once has their been a situation that seriously attacked a politician that should offend anyone.
What I really enjoy is the fact that the show maintains realistic grounded situations and doesn't stretch into absurdity like some other American sitcoms. Sure makes me wonder what people look for in a sitcom to rate it higher than a 5.4 collectively.
The Rocker (2008)
Overlooked?
I remember this coming out and being really interested because it stars Rainn Wilson. Turns out it has an outstanding ensemble comedic cast. The movie is a feel good music comedy with a bit of romance tossed in. Was this movie overlooked because I don't remember any talk about it? My honest review of this movie is 7.5 out of 10.
The Kids in the Hall (2022)
The great return!
Only 8 episodes made for the return season? I loved the show during my early teens and got so excited to see that they'll be returning with new sketches. If you never watched their original run, I recommend you check it out while we wait for the next season. Really good to see them return.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Why?
I'm still not exactly sure why this great show was canceled.
Maybe DC and WB should reboot the Swamp Thing movie franchise if the series doesn't return, or even if it does get picked up.
Swamp Thing is a great character and really should be represented in a live action format. DC has so many great characters that they can bring to the big screen and the small screen. Please don't let Swamp Thing fade back into the Green!
Ghostbusters (2016)
Supported by the original cast.
I don't know where to start exactly but I know where to end; it had the support of the original cast, cowriter of the originals (Dan Akroyd), it was funny and deserved to have a sequel, maybe could've ran as the extreme Ghostbusters did.
Did all the negativity come from groups of sexist boy? Maybe. I am a guy, grew up in the 80s, loved the original two and also loved this one. Why do we hate things that are different. What was really wrong about this one?
I am writing this review in 2022 after rewatching the 2016 remake/reboot and rewatching Ghostbusters Afterlife and still see room for both versions of this great franchise.
I watch movies for its entertainment value and don't get uptight about specifics. Maybe some fans take their entertainment more seriously and do get upset with changes and new ideas. Try watching it with an open mind and you might like this version a little more. It is genuinely funny and well made without hurting the original.
Warrior (2019)
Amazing!
A historical crime, martial arts, action, drama based on a story written and inspired by the late, great Bruce Lee. The base story has historical fact and that makes this series so engaging. The acting is fantastic, the action is fantastic, the sories between the tongs and the Irish union and the SFPD are all so engaging. I'm still in season one but I am so happy to know HBO has picked it up for season three. I am a huge fan.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
It's a good MOVIE (not a videogame).
Seems like everyone was expecting a shot for shot movie remake of the video game, or maybe a game continuation. Have we not learned that it will never happen? It wouldn't make sense. Stop thinking video game and watch the movie expecting a movie.
The acting was good, the action was good, there were some real serious nods to the game. As a horror movie it does not succeed but horror is a tough genre to get right. I had no expectations of fear for this. I am a long time horror fan so in that aspect I wasn't looking for anything scary.
Don't watch the movie expecting something that feels like the game because you won't get it. The Mila Jovovich movies weren't resembling the games either but they've been decently rated. What is it about this movie that everyone wanted/expected a movie version of the game?
I know I am in the minority here but I liked this movie and found it very entertaining.
Chucky (2021)
Chucky
Chucky films over the years have been hit and miss for me. Someone called Chucky an anti-hero and that's what I like most about him in the series. The series has dark humor and the Chucky violence we expect. It's a 10 for me, I never thought Child's Play as a show could work.
Robin Hood (2018)
Better than 5.3.
If you're giving it a low score because of some message you took away about politics or political correctness, you're thinking too much and not paying attention to the movie. Revenge, murder, love, action. Watch a film for fun and don't analyze everything. It's entertaining.
Scoob! (2020)
Why Forte?
Honestly the film was fun and entertaining but the fact Will Forte was cast as Shaggy brought it down quite a bit for me. Will Forte is a great comic but Matthew Lillard is the one and only Shaggy for this Era. Did Casey Kasem ever get replaced? I can't remember a time when that happened. With Lillard I would give an 8 but with Forte I have to give a 5. Might seem petty or trivial but the actor makes a huge difference. We get familiar with a certain voice and they think some won't notice? I noticed and I was disappointed.
The Bachelorette (2003)
Garbage.
Just like The Bachelor, it needs to be canceled. This show is the same trash that gives the wrong idea of dating. Honestly, I have never watched it because of the stupid concept. No wonder we're getting dumber as a species. Just end this reality garbage and get back to some intelligent programming.
The Bachelor (2002)
Cancel it.
This is trash and should have never been on TV. One guy gets to use a bunch of women and the women are only there for their 15 minutes of "fame". This is not entertainment, just end it already.
Birdgirl (2021)
Just watch it.
It seems people can't just enjoy anything anymore. Do you always watch things and hate it because it isn't exactly what you want? If you just watch it without expectations you'll probably enjoy it and not expect to come out of the show unhappy. No preconceived notion will help you have a better time. I was entertained. It's just an animated comedy similar to its predecessor, Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law and not a copy.
Family Game Fight (2021)
Entertaining
The show is fun to watch. Do hope they add a few more games but it is entertaining. Dax and Kristen have great chemistry with the contestants and it's cute how they interact with each other. Add more episodes per season.
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020)
I don't understand...
Why do grown people rate movies and shows for kids from their adult perspective? As an uncle, I watched this spongeBob movie with my niece and nephew. They both seemed to enjoy it with some laughter. I did not see any offensive material in the movie and I also had some laughs with the movie. The cameos in the film were entertaining and enjoyable. Overall, It's a good film for kids and adults if they're looking for some clean fun on tv.
Unhinged (2020)
Ridiculous
Conveniently lacking of any law enforcement or helpful bystanders while this all happened out in public with multiple witnesses? Such a lack of reality while it seems to be set in a world with rules. It's just dumb. I give it 3 because the acting is very good by the whole cast but that doesn't make up for the obvious lack of cellphones and citizens that could end the rampage. Sorry if that gives anything away, I don't think it gives any more away than the trailers do.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Needed more but still good
I would have liked to see the bad guys get a lot more pain, tortured would've been good. These types of films never really end with satisfying revenge. The opportunity was certainly there.
The story was straight forward and has been done before, by the numbers. However, because it is Stallone playing Rambo, it's easy for me to brush that aside.
The film is short and I would have liked some other characters to meet their end in this, but, overall I was entertained enough to give it an above average rating.
Upload (2020)
I don't think it's good.
Possible minor spoiler that did not impact the episode.
Obviously these are my opinions but there's nothing here that we haven't seen before. It's a narcissistic man that dies and has his conscience uploaded. The female lead is the person uploading him to the system. She lusts over this narcissist as she watches memories of him checking his own reflection & -That possible spoiler alert-
*throws his niece across the room.*
Nothing funny, nothing new, just recycled ideas that make me wonder how GD fell from king of the Hill, The Office & P & R.