Change Your Image
MarkAylwyn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
This One is Hard to Find The Gold
Where does my Disney+ subscription go?
This is low budget, with obviously cheap visual FX, low grade camera work and really bad cheesy plot devices. It's totally B grade. I think it's aimed at an adolescent demographic, so they think they can just get away without trying too hard just because it's aimed at kids.
I really wanted to give this a go but the production value is so poor and the story so cheesy that I just found myself cringing about every 5 seconds at yet another poor aesthetic. And honestly, I normally don't give up on something so quickly as I always try to find the gold in things.
Why bother to produce something like this? Is it just a filler to block out another slot and pretend like Disney+ are producing their own (quality) content?
(Also beware of reviews where the profile was created the same time that the review was created, where there are no other reviews on the profile, and the review has nothing bad or critical to say whatsoever - I realise the irony here, in reverse, except my profile is years old and I've many varied reviews)
Blood & Treasure (2019)
Treat the audience like idiots and you'll get an audience of idiots
I'm so over being treated like I'm an idiot and that I will overlook pathetic and lazy writing.
Generally the production values of this show are acceptable - pretty much what's on the tin, but I give up when even a half-ar**d attempt at believability isn't forthcoming. It takes the audience out of the story.
There were a couple of these incidents of lazy writing by episode 2 but enough is enough when the main character lets a suspect escape after a tussle and a slight hit to the face... She'd already caught up to him from having been at least 20 seconds behind and after the small physical altercation where they were both on the ground, she just picks herself up and walks the opposite direction to his exit when he's only got a 3 second head start.
Would it be too hard to put just a little more effort into the writing? Even some simple performance notes from the director would have fixed this. Sorry, but it's just pathetic film making.
I would have given this 5 stars but it gets -4 for laziness.
Origin (2018)
Excellent Production Value Let Down By Lazy Writing
I can't begin to convey how awesome and how terrible this show is. It has amazing production values, pretty good acting, great direction, a great story and simply terrible writing. The writers continually use pathetic and unbelievable plot devices to move the story forward which are so full of glaring plot holes that one is continually brought out of the story.
I find this show desperately frustrating to watch. I'm invested still, but I just wish the writers wouldn't treat the audience like they're idiots. Once or even twice is forgivable but I find myself rolling my eyes multiple times each episode. I guess I'm more frustrated with myself than anything because I know I'm going to continue watching despite myself.
TBH I would have expected better from Anderson and boy, am I glad there's no Season 2.
Kate (2021)
Stylish if not predictable action flick
Enjoyable and stylish. Unfortunately it's pretty much more of the same action fare we've seen hundreds of times before. Most major plot points were fairly predicable and the 'twist' near the end you can see coming a mile away.
The car chase at the beginning showed promise by offering a slightly new perspective but the sequence didn't last too long.
The most engaging part of the movie was the relationship between Kate and Ani and was enough to fuel interest and keep emotionally attached to the story.
I understand it's primarily an action flick, but I would have enjoyed just a little more depth and to have the thematic emblems dealt with more fully, but overall still an engaging film despite it's lack of originality. That said the action sequences were well done and I thought the cinematography was above par. And there were a few little nice idiosyncratic touches that enhanced the film, especially if you understand a little about Asian culture.
Go into the film without expectations of finding anything new or fresh and I think you'll thoroughly enjoy the film. I guess it does exactly what it says on the tin.
Criminal Minds: Ashes and Dust (2007)
My Favourite Episode Thus Far
The best yet. Love the heart in this one but then I can be a touch sentimental.
The Green Knight (2021)
I Really Wanted to Like This Film
I just couldn't, no matter how much I tried. And I'm usually a lover, not a hater.
I almost turned it off at 2 mins... at 5 mins... at 8 mins.
It's just overdone. The only word I can use to describe it is... Pretentious.
And I'm not the only one... Out of the first 100 reviews here (with spoilers filtered out) a whopping 10% also used the word, 'pretentious'. I've never seen that word used SO many times to describe one movie.
I mean seriously, less than 10 mins in the only thing the film has done is draw attention to itself.
I've also never seen so many reviews where people said they walked out of the cinema...
I turned it off at 8 mins 42 secs. Looks like I saved 112 mins of my life. Well, I guess that's a positive!
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (2021)
Totally worth the wait
Been waiting for this one and wasn't let down.
It's got all the usual components that you'd expect from a hero's journey and great to see all the characters brought together.
It hasn't quite got the same thematic depth of the previous series but then it does cram a fair bit of action and plot into a feature length so not really a surprise. It does deal with ongoing theme of what it is to be a hero and what it means to sacrifice, "for the good of all".
Great for all ages.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Solid Action Fare
So ok, better than I'd been lead to believe with some of the critic reviews prior to release.
Gotta say unfortunately that it's not Pratt's best ever performance but hell, the source material just isn't Guardians, so unfair to compare really. Overall it was solid performances by all the cast and of course JK was excellent. The standout performance was Strahovski though - she was exceptional.
Pretty awesome directing for McKay's first live action feature too.
This is definitely a great popcorn movie. Had some great moments and some genuine surprises. It's not going to change your perspective on the world but then it's not designed to. I did feel it missed some opportunities to further the theme of the parent / child relationship that could have been dealt with a little deeper, but TBH, it delivered exactly what was on the tin.
Do try to watch this on a large screen as the action scenes are worth it. Shame it missed the intended theatrical release.
Hope you enjoy it as much as I did.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Good production values but lazy script
I just plain hate it when the showrunner / writers treat me like an idiot.
This has got really good production value and I don't mind the 'slow' pace, but the plot holes in this are just rather lame attempt to take the story forward. From such idiotic lines as "we'll walk" just because the car won't start (there's 1,000's of cars with keys in all around), to the 3x optic sight from the top of mountain that can see people full size in the city below, to the fact that radio telescopes can somehow act as transmitters. WTF? And that's just three mentions amongst a bunch a stupid plot devices....
I understand poetic licence but seriously, this is just plain lazy writing.
I wish writers would stop treating your viewers like they're stupid. I'm sure they could find a halfway intelligent way to create the story arcs they want without alienating the audience.
It's just so disappointing as I'd normally expect this kind of sloppy writing on a seriously b-grade production.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Aptly Named Cosmic Sin
Most definitely a sin to have produced this, and on a scale that's cosmic. I got to about minute 12. Enough said.
Departure (2019)
Not worth your time
The only thing that was any good and kept me going to the start of Episode 3, was Christopher Plummer. Everything else was mediocre at best... The writing is lazy, the dialogue often on the nose, unbelievable characters... Couple this with the several times that the writing is SO exceptionally lazy to the point that it insults your intelligence and / or is self-contradictory, that it's just not worth the investment. Giving it a 3 as the photography isn't terrible. Either way, move on.
The Invisible (2007)
A little choppy at times but hauntingly beautiful
There were some times I was wondering where the story was going but the various minor faults fall away when compared to the unique perspective and difference of this film. It is actually hauntingly beautiful (pun not intended) and is well worth a watch. I must admit I found the ending a little unsatisfying but poignantly so and TBH any other ending would probably have been too cliché. If you want a film that will keep you thinking after the credit have rolled about the true nature of love, this is one that can't be missed.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Hauntingly evocative
Wow... I expected the standard Hollywood action fare but was pleasantly surprised to find that despite the overt violence, of which there was a lot, Hans Petter Moland somehow managed to create a tone in Cold Pursuit that was both hauntingly evocative and beautiful. Doubtless one of the superlative moments in the film is where Laura Dern has nothing to say (you'll see what I mean).
The tone and level of craftsmanship most likely has something to do with the fact that Moland also directed the original 2014 Norwegian version of the film. What a wonderful opportunity for a director to get to make the same film twice, and to my mind it pays off in spades. It definitely won't be for everyone, but if you're after something entertaining with a different spin, where the meaningless and pointless death of so many is meaningful and pointed, then you'll find this a refreshing change.
2177: The San Francisco Love Hacker Crimes (2019)
Only gave it a 1 as 0 isn't allowed
This is an awesome, instructional film that the industry can learn a lot from: performance, script, dialogue, direction, editing, production quality, effects... All great examples of what not to do.
Extraction (2015)
Wish I'd Read the Reviews
So, I wish I'd read the reviews here, before I wasted an hour and a half I'll never get back... Enough said.