Change Your Image
willhardwick
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Thought provoking in the extreme
I can honestly say that outside of a few moments, I was never swept away by or immersed deeply within the story as I typically am by most great movies. Instead, throughout its entire 3 1/2 hour runtime, I was very conscious that I was watching a movie. The film keeps you at arms length as though forcing the viewer to constantly grapple with the story on an intellectual instead of emotional level. It honestly feels more documentary than fictionalisation.
As a result of all this, you'd expect the length to be an issue but it just wasn't for me. Not sure if that was due to the acting which was fantastic. The dialogue which was great. Or just simply the deeply harrowing but engaging source material.
Truly a disturbing tale but one that needed telling and it's handled with such care by everyone involved. Fantastic film.
Titans: Trigon (2019)
Simply bizarre
Well, this was really weird. Late to this show but was binging on Netflix and first season was fairly enjoyable on the whole with some really strong individual components. This felt like a different show entirely though and not at all in a good way. The writing, direction and storytelling have fallen off a cliff. It's like they wanted to just ignore everything that came before and start over which they did but very clumsily.
All of a sudden the entire team is talking like they've been together for years despite some members having met days ago at most. The villain they spent an entire season building is disposed of with such ease that it genuinely made me laugh. Rachel's mother dies to absolutely no impact and that isn't reflected on by a single character at all. All the Batman stuff...yikes! Also did I miss the part where they officially became the Titans because that word was suddenly being used every minute?
Genuinely watched the entire episode in state of disbelief and amazement at what the hell was happening to a show I thought had a decent amount of promise.
House of the Dragon: Driftmark (2022)
A new height
Until now, I've really enjoyed this show. Like solid 8/10 stuff most weeks with the odd 10/10 scene. This one was the first 10/10 all the way through for me. The rise in score is somewhat expected. Actions are being taken and ramifications are being felt as opposed to the necessary world and character building that's dominated to this point. However, it was by no means a guarantee that the show would payoff the fantastic work that has been done before in setting the stage. Thankfully, it looks like they will if this was anything to go by. There was nothing wasted in terms of superfluous or overly long scenes but also nothing rushed. You truly felt the build, payoff and weight to each word spoken and movement made. Pure tension. I loved it.
The Sandman (2022)
Inconsistent but still excellent
Not to simply echo the thoughts of various other reviewers but yes, the show gets a fair bit weaker post episode 6. However, the first 6 themselves are genuinely spellbinding and worth putting up with the weak ending for, especially since I'm intrigued by where it ends up and hopeful that season 2 could recapture the magic.
Also, for the record, there was plenty of diversity when the show was good too so let's ease up on the blaming of "woke agendas" for ruining it. God, that genre of media criticism is so lazy and stupid.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Great start. Great end. Meh middle
If this had been more tightly edited, it could've been legitimately great. The cast is awesome and everyone in it is given plenty to work with because the characters are all strong and well written. The fundamental story is simple but effective. The cinematography is breathtaking at times. The soundtrack is marvellous. There's a really nice twist at the end and some amazing fight scenes.
And yet, I've only given it a 8. That's because I spent what felt like a very long time in the middle just waiting for the movie to get to the point as it dragged and meandered to its blisteringly good finale. Some unnecessary scenes and marginally clumsy dialogue started to creep in. Easily could've shaved 30 minutes or so off and told the same story just as well in my opinion.
That said, I don't want to leave this review on a negative note because I enjoyed it so I will recommend the movie in the strongest possible terms because there's plenty there to like with some fresh takes on the Western theme and not just the surface level one of having a nearly all black cast though that itself was certainly a nice change of pace.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Just fun
Never seen the anime so maybe it is a flawless masterpiece in comparison to this live action remake which is very good but certainly no all timer.
However, even if I had seen the original, I hope I wouldn't be so short sighted as to let that taint my opinion of what is an enjoyable show. It's dynamic and exciting with memorable characters that are well acted (except the main antagonist but he's not on screen enough for it to ruin things). Well shot and with a great soundtrack too.
Not much too complain about at all. Just settle down with no expectations and you'll enjoy the ride.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Very solid
Contains a few too many tropes to truly be a masterpiece but they're all executed well enough so they don't make you roll your eyes too much.
The cast are all talented and each character has their own distinct personalities which are entertaining to watch (minor exception being the main love interest who's a little dull and straight laced but endearing enough)
The worldbuilding aspects are the strongest parts of the show though and to be honest I wish they'd been focused on more.
The plot itself is fast paced and contains a couple of interesting twists and turns that ensure you're never bored.
Overall, definitely one of the better fantasy shows I've seen.
Line of Duty: Episode #6.5 (2021)
Outrageously good
I'm generally a pretty chill person but this episode had me screaming at the tv by the end. To tell a smart and engaging story like this with interweaving plotlines and threads unfolding over many years while still maintaining genuinely thrilling action from episode to episode is incredible.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Marginally disappointed
I thought the last third of the finale was really good. Emotional and powerful. The first two thirds though just didn't grab me at all. Felt very generic and for a show that has pushed the boundaries so much until this point, it was underwhelming to see it go the way of so many other Marvel products with CGI fights and explosions that never felt like they carried any weight or had any stakes. Still a decent episode and a very good series overall
Outbreak (1995)
Fun enough but nothing special
Great cast. Average plot. Some of the science seemed a little questionable to me but easy enough to let it sweep you along