Change Your Image
James7676
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Awesome show
Don't listen to the cry baby so called "star wars fans". Star wars has always been about stories and not just Jedi being Jedi. I bet those who are hating on this show will watch the rest of the series anyway.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
A good sic-fi action flick
The old aliens are here to wipe us out combine with time travel action flick. I always enjoy these types of movies. If you enjoyed Edge of Tomorrow then you'll enjoy this one. A few unpolished moments in the storyline but overall I enjoyed it. Chris Pratt was good as the protagonist.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
The redemption we wanted to see
I'm glad they redeem Luke Skywalker after they made a mess of him in The Last Jedi. Luke Skywalker is our hero and he always saves the day. Only true fans get Star Wars. Everyone else is a pretender and doesn't deserve to wield the Dark Saber.
21 Bridges (2019)
Good action flick
It wasn't too bad. It's not the best movie you'll see this year but it's not trying to be anything other than what it is. It is a standard flawed cop starts to pay attention and see that there is more beneath the surface type movie. Nothing new but since Chadwick Boseman has passed, it's a worthy way to savor some of his work as we'll never again see him in anymore movies.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
New and exciting adventures
All the people giving this a low rating are Next Generation fans hoping to see more of the same crap they sprung out 20 years ago. This show is a re-imagination and more modern take on the Star Trek universe. It's actually quite good if you separate your desire to see more of the same old NG and approach this with an open mind. Very entertaining.
Message from the King (2016)
In memory of Chadwick Boseman
I watch this last night to remember a fine actor Chadwick Boseman. He didn't disappoint. It was a fine performance by a great actor and it's sad that he is no longer with us. The movie itself was slow. I felt the pacing could've been faster and the fight scenes could be done better but otherwise it was entertaining. A good Netflix film given a lot them are absolute garbage.
Dark (2017)
Slow but good
I found it to be slow moving but that's a good thing because it's give you time to work out who's who. I also fell asleep a few times so had to go back and re watch some of the parts I missed. I was still a little confused by the end of season 3 but overall it's a good TV show. I may re watch it later and it'll probably make more sense. I watched Season 1, 2 and 3 back to back.
Tip: Watch it with original German language with English subtitles. It is better to hear the actor's tone of voice even if you don't understand German. It is just weird with English dubbing.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
As an original trilogy Star Wars fan I enjoyed it
I enjoyed this one. It was good entertainment. I'm an original Star Wars trilogy child.
The reviews that say this isn't Star Wars are really saying "I didn't get what I wanted!". Bunch of self entitled 40+ yo babies.
Just sit back and enjoy the ride and be thankful that you're still alive to enjoy another Star Wars movie.
Note: I remember watching The Return of the Jedi when I was 11yo. A 30 something yo was hating on it because of the Ewoks. Stupidest things he ever saw and totally ruin the movie. As a 11yo I didn't care what he thought. It was Star Wars!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Solid Terminator movie. Worth watching purely for action entertainment
Not sure why there are so many salty reviews on here. My guess is the majority of them are far right, Trump loving Americans who think all Mexicans are criminals.
It was a blast to see Linda Hamilton return as the iconic Sarah Connor. She really is the OG. Arnie does a good job as the T800 with a human streak. As a non American (and I think that helps), I enjoyed this movie.
Curious to know with everyone who didn't like this movie. What did you expect? I got what I was expecting being an Arnie fan for many years.
Stranger Things (2016)
As an 80s kid, I love this show
Brilliant TV series. Had me hooked after few episodes of Season 1. Season 3 was fantastic and they really step up the budget (spend more $$ on the sets). Not sure were Season 4 is going but I hope they keep up the good work.
Mindhunter (2017)
Best TV series on Netflix
There are very few TV series that I binge watch. This is one of them. It's so interesting that you can't stop watching.
My only complaint is that I wish there were more episodes per season. Can't wait for Season 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14...100
The Crown (2016)
This is how you create a TV series
The Crown is the benchmark for great TV Series. Claire Foy is outstanding as Elizabeth II. Backed up by some brilliant performances by her fellow actors. Well written and beautifully crafted story telling.
I can't recommend how good this TV series is. Just watch it. You won't be disappointed.
The Silence (2019)
Very poorly made.
It's like they ran out of money and just strung it together with sticky tape.
Don't waste your time on this one.
Fractured (2019)
Solid movie thriller
I was gripped from the start. I must admit that there were clues given during the movie but I was surprise by the twist.
Solid thriller and worth watching if you're a fan of these types of movies. Keep your expectations down and you'll enjoy it.
Wounds (2019)
Slow paced and didn't make a a whole lot of sense
I wonder if the actors read the script before signing up to do this movie? The dialogue was terrible and had me cringing with embarrassment listening to them trying to belt out their ridiculous lines.
I'd give this one a miss.