Change Your Image
fotomkrogh
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Disappointed...
I love Star Trek, but Discovery is disappointing. The stories are not credible, and Martin Green overplaying is so annoying. Her suffering face on every other scene is...suffering to watch.
How many times does she need to say goodbye to the crew because she needs to do some heroics and probably die in the attempt....
Watching Martin's face twisted in agony again and again. It's not a Shakespeare, it's a Star Trek serie. This is just so wrong "actor" to this show. Strange Worlds is just so much better. No actor that overplaying like there is no tomorrow, and better stories.
I'm not sure if I even can see thus season due to Martin's bad acting.
Lioness (2023)
Not bad, not very good
Technically very good, but it's so pretentious...or the main character is. With two children at home, whom she always abandon because her job is so important...bla bla. Even when one of them almost dies in an accident, she must travel abroad for work. Which it's not. She actually doesn't do a very important job, but she is a control freak and obviously think nobody can do her job.
So that is for me not a credible story.
I'm disappointed by Zoe Zaldana in every way. Here she had a chance to make something good, but blew it. And her acting is also no very good. Very limited repertoar. Same voice, same look, same expressions iver and over. Very boring actually. Nicole Kidman does a much better job in her role.
Bølgen (2015)
Parody?
This movie is so bad that I almost think it's a parody. But it isn't....
I have not many words, except bad, bad, bad.
The movie is filmed in beautifully Geiranger, and the location is amazing. Just sad that they show almost nothing of the scenery.
The story could be very good, but ut isn't. Probably due to low budget and incompetence. Look at Mission Impossible movie scenes from Norway. That's people who know how to film such nature. Something to learn from.
I don't understand how it's possible to make such a bad movie. That's the disaster, not the tsunami. Hopefully all the camera gear was destroyed by the tsunami so we don't get more movies like this😄
The Valet (2022)
A fantastic movie
This is one of the best movies I've seen this year. Fun, a little serious and showing how many latinos are treated in the US.
Freak movie for the whole family.
Hamilton (2020)
They want so much but fail miserably
This is a technically good production, light, cameras, sound is high quality. The Swedish actors are mostly good. Too bad the main actor is so bad. He is Norwegian, and although Norwegian and Swedish language is similar, it's sounds so helpless when he try to be Swedish. Oftebro is just not good enough and shows his lack for international quality as an actor.
A nice try, but the casting for main actor was a disaster.
In from the Cold (2022)
Is it possible??
This must be the worst of the worst. Is it possible to make anything this bad?
There is literally no quality at all, anywhere.
This is so bad that it's sets a new record low.
Blade Runner: Black Lotus (2021)
I like it a lot.
Great series. Its very exciting and credible. But it has no subtitles at all, so it can be a little tricky to follow the dialog, at least if you're not speaking fluently English.
Scandal (2012)
What a stupid show
What actually startet promising ends up in nonsens. And its suffering to watch Kerry Washingtons suffering face expression, all the time. Is that the only face she got, regardless show?
And the stupid character that says " I am command" make this show so bad and nonsense.
It's a Scandal how stupid this is, that's the real Scandal.
West Side Story (2021)
A little disappointing.
I had very high expectations due to name and other critics. But I was a little disappointed. Nothing of this had any wow factors. A couple of the singers where great, and some dancers was ok. That's it. Acting was so so. I was hoping for some real salsa/mambo since it was Puerto Ricans, but it was only Broadway jazz. I must say that In the Heights was a lot better. That was a firework of dance and music. This was not even close to that.
Beforeigners (2019)
Interesting plot, but horrible main actor
This show could have been great. The story is something new, but unfortunately everybody understands that this is just an allegory of todays refugee problem. Yes, we understand that, but did you have to make that obvious?
Krista Kosonen is brilliant, but what really ruins everything, and I mean everything is the lead actor. Nicolai Cleve Broch is such a bad actor. I didn't find him credible at all. No way he can play a police detective. He doesn't have what it takes. And that's a pity. Had they done a better casting this could be a very good show.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Why the heck do I love this show??
I'm a 48y old heterosexual male. Why do I watch this ...thing, and love it?
I'm not even into France or anything French. I don't understand the language, they eat snails and I have none French friends.
Normally I like shows like The Expanse, Lord of the rings, Marvel etc.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Soo booring....
This is so slow and boring. Except a little action in the first episode, it's so slow and boring. The dialogs seems forced and goes acting is stiff.
I'm very disappointed.
Looking forward to the Lord of the rings serie.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Soo booring....
This is so slow and boring. Except a little action in the first episode, it's so slow and boring. The dialogs seems forced and goes acting is stiff.
I'm very disappointed.
Looking forward to the Lord of the rings serie.
Burden of Truth (2018)
Its so bad
The plot is good, the main actor is attractive...and that's it. How is it possible to make so bad TV?
Its just cliché after cliché. And the music....make me almost throw up. This could actually have been a good show. It doesn't have any nerve, or any feelgood, only clichés.
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
Pretty boring
The hype this movie has got is way too exaggerated. It was pretty boring, slow and predictable. The main character is a selfish and confused person, not particularly nice or sympathetic. Also some of the male actors is pretty terrible. Two hours of my life I don't get back.
The Equalizer (2021)
Really bad, but good...
This could have been a so much better show. Still, it's in it's own way good, so I kind of like it. As a spinoff from great movies I had hoped it would be more similar. This is too much feelgood and too little action. The action scenes are also not very good made, so it's low budget.
No Time to Die (2021)
Disappointing, and long...
This was disappointing. The movie starts with a very old Bond having sex with a woman that could be his daughter. In 2021 this is not very harmonic....that alone is a good reason for him to retire. And then it goes on and on...way to long movie. And it can't decide if it's gonna be a kind of action comedy like Marvel or a serious dark thriller. Now it ends up being neither.
And the plot is neither new nor refreshing.
Yes, it's time for Bond movies to die.
Maid (2021)
Worst TV show of the century?
Not sure if its possible to make a worse show on TV....
Younger (2015)
Wrong actor
The plot could be funny, but the actor doesn't not look young at all. It's not possible that anyone could mistaken her for being I her twenties. That casting ruin the whole show....
Younger (2015)
Wrong actor
The plot could be funny, but the actor doesn't not look young at all. It's not possible that anyone could mistaken her for being I her twenties. That casting ruin the whole show....
Delete Me (2021)
This was just sad.
Must be one of the worst series ever. The topic and plot is promising and important. But everything is just so bad. Bad actors, bad filming....too bad everything.
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Boring and low quality
The technical qualities are so bad that I wonder if they filmed everything with a cellphone...
Grainy, unsharp, missing focus all the time and shaking like Parkinson. But hey, let's portrait some really poor people with really low technical quality and call it art...
Bridgerton (2020)
Pretty bad show
Both me and my wife think this is one of the worst costume drama ever. It's completely meaningless, stupid and overly dramatic. It feels like a cheap pocket novel from 1980 for girls.
I can't understand why it got so much publicity in the media.
If u want the opposite, watch a serie like Mr.Selfridges instead. That's the best costume drama ever!