Change Your Image
WhyIhateNetflix
Reviews
The Witcher: Everybody Has a Plan 'til They Get Punched in the Face (2023)
Seems like men are not worthy of screentime
The trend in the last 1,5 seasons is clearly to show as little of men on screen as possible. We need to switch to a female dominated lead with strong characters and ultimate power. Which would have happened as well if they actually followed the books because Yen is powerful enough. No we are going to shove it down your throat and make a show called the witcher but show almost 0 involvement of the witcher himself. The fight of Ciri was the worst portion where Geralt is just standing back and letting her do whatever she needs to do. It is so utterly forced and stupid that I gave up right then and there. Then the cartoonish scenes in Aretuza where Tissaia turns into Dame Judy Dench with 0 effect and when everyone else is just watching doing nothing. Utterly stupid.
Troll (2022)
As a paleontologist im insulted
As a PhD in paleontology im am utterly insulted and hurt. How the hell is she digging in freaking mud in Norway for dinosaurs? Not even in sedimentary rock no in wet mud... This is utterly ridiculous. Then to make things worse she decides dinosaurs lived 1 million years longer than they did (66 million years ago during boreal spring they went extinct except avian dino's).
For the movie, why is the lady the only person to see that it has arms and legs and why is she randomly using terminology like "morphologically". Why is she an expert on roars and why does the government immediately go for a paleontologist? I hope she got funded at least by the government... Please call me next for some delicious army funding.
Overall this movie is utterly stupid and we would do a better job as paleontologists and just nitpick about fascinating details of their appearance and try to figure out to what it was related. So its a no for me.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
One that parallels current events
It is absolutely horrendous to watch the war from this point of view. There are no heroes in war. This movie depicts the propaganda, naivity and horror of war. This remake is absolutely stunning and is one of the most gory and detailed war movies I have ever seen. It is no secret that ww1 was a horrendous event but to see it from this point of view with such details is awful. It is hard for me to say that i love this movie already but it certainly does what it is meant to do and is one of the most powerful movies I have ever seen. I love Movies that dont worship the war or make heroes out of soldiers as war is never anything to celebrate. Sometimes it is a necessary evil but the greatest heroes would say they rather not have lived through it. Watching this movie makes you understand why.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Just meh with an annoying taika narration
This voice over of taika is super annoying. The rest of the movie is just meh. It is all over the place and a lot of obviously comedic moments shoehorned in. Not great... It is difficult to point out really great points in this movie besides Christian Bale. Chris Hemsworth is just an average actor but we knew that. Even Nathalie, who i generally tend to like in movies, is just meh in this movie. Most of it looks weird and off. I dont know what could have saved this movie but I like the quote of Chris Hemsworth as he described this movie as made by a child. I completely agree with it as there seems to be no structure, overly "comedic" stuff and just too much leaning on things that have nothing to do with the story.
Audrie & Daisy (2016)
Dumbest sherrif
You can literally see the guy deleting the video and stuff in the footage of the interview. He gives it back to the suspect so he can delete it... Seems like the sherrif was not that Keen to stop him and only after letting him tap on the screen for a bit goes to check what is happening. Im curious how long it took him in unedited footage.
Day Shift (2022)
Nothing new, poor acting by all involved, not funny
Read the title. That's basically it. Nothing new in terms of the storyline, scènes or action. The acting is awful and its not funny at all. Snoop Dogg I like but his acting is really God awful.
Resident Evil (2022)
Garbage
This is Just some teen drama, the special effects look awful and the leading two teens look nice but suck at acting. The story doesn't make sense, for instance going from internal injury to being out an about in 2 mins. That's one of the first things in episode 1. Also with all the mutated animals why would you not live underground but above ground with a lot of attention attracting business (welding etc) going around outside. It has nothing to do with the source material. Overall would not recommend.
Snowflake Mountain (2022)
Give money to people who deserve it
Why would tv shows keep giving dumb people a lot of money. There are so many people trying to do amazing things in this world or educate people and instead we promote dumbing down society and reward morons.
Jurassic Park (1993)
As a paleontologist I approve this movie
This movie has done a lot of good for our field. It has brought many of the ideas of the Dinosaur revolution of the 1960-1980s in the spotlight for all to see. Unlike the less well-done movies after, this one actually is fairly factual in terms of the current Dinosaur knowledge at the time. If you want good Dinosaurs its better to watch prehistoric planet than watch Jurassic world nowadays,
. However, this remains a timeless masterpiece that inspired me and many of my colleagues to go into paleontology.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The prequels got too much hate when they came out
I dont often give high ratings for movies but the way this movie ties the rest together is much more mature than anything of the other movies has done. If you assume that palpatine planned every step in this entire series:
- from pushing obiwan and padme to have a sure chance encounter to find Anakin
- to tricking Anakin into falling in love with her
- to starting the entire war
- to make himself a long term ruler and producing a Giant army for doublecrossing the Republic...
Its Just brilliant. Perhaps I'm the only person loving the politics and Anakin but palpatine really put him in a spot he couldnt get out anymore. Its brilliant and tragic. Vader is a great guy doing a lot of bad things for not such horrible reasons.
The original trilogy is beautiful but if we take the nostalgia off of it then it has plenty of plotholes, awful acting (anything with Luke and Leia or Leia and Han) and is actually very 2D and childish. The build up and escalation of the war from a trade conflict to a universe wide war including a angsty teen with only 1 good thing in his life to political double crossing. It did the game of throne thing before game of thrones but maybe a bit too condensed for 3 movies and thereby too much bla bla for people. Anyways I love all these angles and the delicate balance throughout anakins Jedi career, the Jedi council is Just as much to blame for him turning into vader than palpatine. That sort of stuff is Just very well done if you look past the nostalgia of the original trilogy (and thus unjustified hatred of the prequels).
The Mandalorian (2019)
Why does this score high
This show does nothing in terms of character development or even story wise. I cannot understand why this is highly rated. It reminds me of the magic formula: Just make some stuff happen that is irrelevant to the character in the long run. Then fix it before the end of the episode and your start and end is exactly the same. Now repeat the same stuff over and over. This is nothing more than fan-service by putting a known character or item or location in there but does nothing story or character-wise.
Trees of Peace (2021)
As empty as that basement wall
The backdrop of the Rwandan genocide gives an emotional load to any film you'd make and the actresses make the most of this movie but its not great. They are sometimes overhearing obviously fake dialogues to increase the emotional tension. In the end its four women in a basement making one dumb decision after another without getting caught. After sitting through this you dont even hear what happened after because these characters are not "based on real life". The hero in this story is the husband bringing Them food continuously despite it being a movie about female strength. In the end if you want to watch a good movie on the topic watch hotel Rwanda or the killing fields (i know different genocide). Those are much better with real emotional development and dialogues that are worth watching.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Actually much better than expected
At first i assumed that this was overhyped and going to be cheesy but i was pleasantly surprised. There are enough original takes in this series to make it worthwhile. I Just felt the end was a bit rushed and then stretched (you will know what i mean). After an episode or two i was addicted to it and had to keep myself from bingewatching it till the end. Half of the characters actually think rationally during this whole ordeal even the army people. I very much enjoyed that. I also liked that it wasnt American and thus no over the top macho BS. I think the story is finished but i do see some Angles which may justify a second season. Overall definitely worth watching even if you are not a fan of asian-export products like k-pop, manga and stuff like that.