Change Your Image
dennisfrapp
Reviews
White House Plumbers (2023)
Tasteless Spoof...complete waste of time
I was hoping for a serious look at one of the most egregious political crimes of the last century. Instead I got an over-scripted, overacted, live-action cartoon with a completely off putting "Get Smart" feel to it.
Had I had my wits about me, the makeup job on Liddy's character alone would have been a dead giveaway not to bother, but I ignored the warning. I don't care how "true-to-life" the directors might claim his jet black hair and pasted on mustache are... the look they created is absolutely freakish and I felt hoodwinked.
In my view this is the wrong topic for a spoof.... I wasn't looking for tasteless laughs and couldn't stomach even one episode.
I'm tuning in now on HBO Max to All The President's Men and plan to enjoy not being insulted.
By the Gun (2014)
Gripping From End to Stunning End
I think this is my only IMDB review, but I had to leave it immediately after watching because of how this impacted me.
Call me easy to please or unsophisticated, but I can't understand the bad reviews....this film would not let me go from the first minute.
Fantastic acting with solid character development.
Haunting background score reminiscent of Michael Man's Heat....mesmerizing.
Realistic and in some cases grisly action scenes used as needed to tell the story, but not a gratuitously violent film.
Non-formulaic, powerful and ultimately tragic plot that deepens and darkens as the story unfolds.
If you want to be dazzled by a big budget epic watch Goodfellas or Casino or The Godfather 1 or 2 (again).
If you want to be drawn into - and stealthily roughed up by - an intimate story of love and loss, involving believable personalities made so by deft screenwriting and excellent acting, ignore the naysayers, get into a comfortable chair (you'll not want to get up for a couple hours) and savor this little masterpiece.
Dag II (2016)
Just Outstanding
I rarely take the time to write reviews but was compelled to for this gem. Acting, cinematography, music are superb. Storyline is built very well using flashback. Action is gripping. The selfless motivation of brave men to defend their countrymen is palpable and inspiring. One of the finest films of any genre I've seen in a long time. Kudos to the team who wrote, produced, directed and acted in this. Hollywood would be envious.
Jack Ryan: Orinoco (2019)
No comms on an ISR op...really?
I'm no military expert, but for the plot line to exclude basic 2-way radio communications among a 6-man CIA-sponsored ISR team headed deep into the jungles of Venezuela, without any air support, seems contrived and juvenile. Of course it's needed to prompt Uber's irrational and otherwise unexplainable dereliction of duty (leaving the getaway boat he's been hired to drive) and thus set up Ep. 4 (which I'm not planning to watch due to my sudden lack of enchantment with this show) which will most likely center on the team's need to rescue Uber from the bad guys. I'm done with this series.