Change Your Image
lordkazu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Whiplash (2014)
Exhilarating, Surprising, and Incredible
Coming into this film I had heard it was an incredible movie, but I did not expect to have my mind flipped upside down every ten minutes. Every scene in this movie had me on the edge of my seat, waiting to see what was going to happen. One of the things that makes this film so incredible is its relentless buildup of tension. I was constantly uneasy because somehow it only kept getting more unstable. This tense, unapologetic tension, coupled with incredible cinematography, a brilliant score, and witty storytelling makes this a solid 10 for me. And the ending. The ending caught me completely off-guard, but it only made the movie more enjoyable.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Perfection in Every Conceivable Way
Calling this movie a cinematic masterpiece is a severe understatement. This movie is perhaps one of, if not, the greatest movie(s) I have ever laid my eyes on. The story is captivating and the animation is stunning. The only bad thing I have to say about this movie is that it ended. I could have watched this glorious gift from heaven for hours upon hours. If you agree with the critics on this one, you're missing out on the experience of a lifetime. Loaded with fun and overflowing with creativity, this movie is sure to leave you in tears; tears that were spilt from the sheer joy you will feel after watching this glorious piece of history. Not only was it a box office smash, it will be cemented in arts, culture, and the minds of millions across the globe. Catchy tunes and amazing graphics, this is one movie you CANNOT miss. I feel like I've repeated myself multiple times, but I cannot capture the glorious, amazing, perfect work of cinema that has ever graced the Earth.
Cream (2016)
Well-Written, Surreal, and Terrifying
Cream by David Firth is one of the finest internet videos I have ever discovered, mainly because of its spot-on message and disgustingly beautiful visuals. Ironically, it describes how life could be dependant on our actions. I love it.
Summer Camp Island (2018)
Should have stopped before HBO Max took over
I loved summer camp island when it first came out. It was imaginative and funny, but eventually with the release of HBO Max, CN just dumped the show into their hands and then they started making pretty subpar episodes. It wasn't funny and it felt very dragged on. 4/10 for the new episodes, but 7/10 for the old ones.
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (2020)
Colorful and Breathtaking
Nobody but David Attenborough could explain the downfall of our planet so well. It is also a beautiful parade of sharp, colorful imagery depicting the Earth. It is a very well made documentary and one of few I was willing to watch. I would recommend it to anyone wishing to watch it.