Change Your Image
creativehavenfarms
Reviews
Blue (2024)
Relatable and thought provoking
Blue is a movie that explores Laura's journey after losing a child. She represents what women may experience after a child's death. Blue is both poignant and hopeful. The videography is gorgeous and captures the moods of each character and their actions. The plot is entirely relatable. The ancillary characters add to the depth of the message. Blue's imagery is both vivid and blurred at times, thus enhancing the viewing experience. There is a fae quality to some of the scenes. This movie is thought provoking and leaves the viewer wondering what they would do in this couple's situation. Will be watching it again.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Well done!
This movie did indeed pay homage to Chadwick Boseman. But it moved beyond that by giving all the characters depth and richness. The storyline was solid and there was definitely plenty of action. I didn't know what to expect as the trailer had been somewhat cryptic. I was delightfully surprised with the quality of this movie. It wraps up Phase Four quite well leaving us to wonder what's next for Black Panther and Wakanda. The movie also deals with the issue of grief in a multi layered fashion. I'm really glad I watched it and I want to see it again. It most assuredly did not disappoint in any way at all.
Crepitus (2018)
Psychological thriller
I am not usually a horror movie buff, but I enjoyed watching this film for a number of reasons. I was able to buy into the storyline right away. It was heavier on the psychological side than physical horror side. I was sympathetic to the main characters. It kept me wondering what was going to happen next. A very nice debut film for these two producers.