Change Your Image
peaceloveandadamlambert
Reviews
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
cool moments feel empty in an episode of bad writing and directing
The 1 Star is for Mando and Grogu, otherwise it'd be 0/10 but they deserved their reunion in an episode that wasn't trash.
Absolute chaotic writing, no stakes, horrible editing, horrible pacing, horrible choreography. It felt like a poorly written FanFiction. Just a mess.
Please kept Rodriguez away from Star Wars.
The Last Man (2019)
Do not
Ok. So, this took me four days to finish and the movie is not even two hours, but like the main character, I struggled heavily through this nonsensical mess.
To put this lightly, The Last Man is truly the worst movie I've ever seen. Bar none. University film projects will be better than this, and I'm not kidding.
It makes zero sense. Zero. The idea of the world ending starts off at least somewhat interesting, but Tove's character is boring and uninteresting. Characters are not explained. Motivations are not explained. Questions are never answered. It spirals into lunacy. Was this a joke? Did the director just... give up? I genuinely ask. This is the first time I've ever felt second-hand embarrassment over how bad a movie was.
I mean it was so terrible all around, that the acting was the least of the problems. (The lighting was good. Whoever did the lighting. Thank you.) But I'm telling you that movie would've made Joaquin Phoenix look bad at acting. Still, Hayden clearly gave his heart and soul into this mess and *tried* to elevate it which is why I am giving it a 2/10 rather than a 1/10.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: One World, One People (2021)
Finale proved this show should've been a 2-Hr movie
This show started off strong, but lost its wings the longer it went on. It did nothing to advance the MCU. It pretty much ends exactly where it left off, with the only real change being the emotional elements that were unconvincing or contrived. It's fine, but if you just tell yourself Sam Wilson is now Captain America then you don't miss anything. I'd recommend just rewatching Winter Soldier or Civil War.
Monday (2020)
Honest, Real with Award Worthy Performances
This movie is an honest and genuine story that sits upon the shoulders of stellar acting that will wow you.
This is a movie who's story rests within the heart and souls of the characters and the authenticity of them, not in a complex plot line of external factors that change around them. There is an interesting plot that follows them, but it's not the focus. What keeps your eyes glued is the authentic relationship that develops between them. It's so honest and true that I felt I could have been watching home recording of real people. It's the most genuine display of a relationship that I've seen in a long time. Denise Gough and Sebastian Stan are simply phenomenal. The lack of depth in the plot may not give this film award recognition from critics, but believe me when I say the depth of the characters themselves and the actors performances of them is just as good - and in some scenes better - than that of Marriage Story last year with Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson.
When you watch this movie, sit back, relax, and witness two people struggle with themselves, what they want, and who they are - but above all, love and live fiercely. You'll feel yourself in it (at least I did). It's a movie of our times, for sure.
And damn, do I now want to party in Greece!