Change Your Image
karen-shaffer
Reviews
One Lane Bridge (2020)
Painfully slow
I was set to really enjoy this but I find myself doing laundry and not caring that I missed scenes...hasn't seemed to matter. The premise is cool and scenery beautiful. Maybe it should have been episodic, like each episode he solves the murder with his sixth sense. I have no other comments to make this review long enough to meet the requirements for the review. New Zealand seems like a beautiful place to visit Too bad it takes a day to get there from eastern US. I think the character requirements for this review is excessive. It's like one is required to provide a plot summary rather than a review.
Spooks: The Virus: Part 2 (2007)
Fun but fantasy
Sadly, in 2022 we know just how ridiculous these virus episodes are from the lack of spread to the quick acting cure. Fun to watch but is so is Superman :)
Needle in a Timestack (2021)
Sleeper
So incredibly slow I was ready to call it quits halfway through. Given the cast I had high hopes but alas complete disappointment...................................,..
Intrusion (2021)
A camcorder in 2021?
More of a one hour detective show plot rather than a full length movie.
Manifest (2018)
Don't bother
The show got canceled before any questions were answered so there is no conclusion. Also, it's as much soap opera as sci-fi.
Tenet (2020)
Wait what?
I asked the people in the room, do you get what just happened...crickets.
La templanza (2021)
I'd rather have read subtitles
The plot was nice but the horrible voice over made it unpleasant to watch and the acting seemed terrible. It's unclear if it was or if it was the voice over.
The scenery was fantastic.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
it wasn't Jack London's call of the wild
Sort of a ridiculous take on the book. Surprised Harrison Ford was in it but maybe he liked the book a lot in 7th grade but forgot the story.
Hunters (2020)
Very disappointing
Wanted to stop watching after episode 2 but kept going waiting for the redemption that never came. Stupid twists didn't help either.
Elliot the Littlest Reindeer (2018)
Predictable
Clearly not a lot of thought went into this one. We could anticipate most of it.
Dogs of Berlin: Siegerehrung (2018)
People don't use credit cards in Berlin?
Old time protection gangs seem unlikely in metropolitan areas...maybe they would be stealing credit card numbers.