Change Your Image
bcorzine
Reviews
Selling the OC (2022)
Not the Newport Beach I Grew Up In
These shallow people claiming to represent Newport Beach are just transplants trying to change it to fit their own vanity. I couldn't afford to live where I grew up, so I had to move away from my friends and family. Am I bitter? Yup. Now these people get a show glamorizing their form of gentrification.
Please stop giving people like this shows? I would love to see the realities of the hustle of actual real estate agents. That would be interesting. Not a show of people getting in and out of their Ferrari's.
Why do reviews need to contain 600 characters? I ran out of things to talk about in this shallow show.
The Real Housewives of Dubai (2022)
Can't Do It
Don't waste your time or money. I tried watching the first episode because I enjoyed Caroline Stanbury in Ladies of London and was interested in what life in Dubai was like. But that isn't what I got. Only one of the ladies is from Dubai and none of them are truly describing what it is like to live there (based on what I have heard from friends). They are acting like this is Las Vegas. Sadly, I'm going to pass on this franchise. P. S. Bring back Ladies of London!
Big Sky (2020)
Episodes are Stacking up on my DVR
I enjoyed the first season for the most part, but this second season is BORING. Are they trying capitalize on the success of Stranger Things by focusing on these kids? It isn't going to happen. I have found myself disengaged and watch because i feel like I need to see it through. Should I just give up?
Four Hours at the Capitol (2021)
Disapointing
I in no way am supportive of what happened that day, but I wanted to learn more about the other side. I have heard plenty from lawmakers claiming they feared for their lives. Ironically, some are the same who were cheering on the BLM protests that got violent. I'm sure there were many innocent people in that situation that felt the same way. This was just more one-sided propaganda. I've already heard it all. Show me something new.
Life Under Renovation (2021)
Well Done Editing
I'm really enjoying this show. It features 5 families doing renovations and the struggles of living life during them. I like the pace. They switch between the families featured fairly often, so it keeps things interesting. I'm going to guess that with the self filming aspect of the show, if they did longer segments, it wouldn't flow as well.
Yes, they pretty much covered every type of family (black, white, trans, gay, white with adopting South American and African), but the casting doesn't seem forced. It seems like they were all cast because their stories were interesting and heart-felt, not because they fit into a box to make the cast diverse. It's not about race or politics, it's just families working to fulfill their dreams. I lose myself in the story and don't see them as different, but how similar they are. That is refreshing.
Really looking forward to seeing where this show goes.
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (2019)
Inappropriate Personality
Gordon Ramsay is an uptight, aggressive guy. So this whole concept of traveling and stopping to smell the roses seems unnatural. It's like his ADD is kicking in and he is losing interest in all these moments of the show. It is very distracting and off putting. The lure of these shows is you can relax and enjoy learning about another culture. Unfortunately all I can think about is how Gordon Ramsay needs to be medicated.
Camp Getaway (2020)
Below Deck Success Formula Not Copied Successfully
I had high hopes for this series. I enjoy Bravo's other series that revolve around a fixed cast that serves clients that change from episode to episode. Obviously the Below Deck franchise is on the top for that concept. I also enjoyed Timber Creek Lodge and Apres Ski (which were essentially like Below Deck, but guests rent a staffed cabin/house in a ski resort town instead of a yacht). I think I prefer those shows because they seem more intimate. Those shows are just the staff and a small handful of guests. In this series they focus on a small group of guests and make it seem like they are the most important, but it is obvious that the camp is very much full with other people that just seem to be a distraction. At the end of the episode I feel like I haven't gotten to know the guests at all. Additionally, the guests are doing what all guests do on these shows by creating their own story line to try to seem interesting to get screen time during their five minutes of fame. But because there are so many people, it just comes across as chaotic. It works much better in Below Deck. In terms of the fixed cast... meh. I mean they have the formula... the flamboyant gay guy, the "funny" girl, the serious ones, the easy going ones that constantly screw up, but this cast doesn't quite have it. I am 3 episodes in and not invested. I can't put my finger on it, but it doesn't have the spark that so many Bravo shows have. I don't get excited when I see it on my DVR. Sorry, Bravo!
Nate & Jeremiah Save My House (2020)
Painful
This show is painful to watch for anyone who is struggling financially. Not because people are spending their money to have their house renovated on TV, but because of the entitlement (I know, I hate that word, too). Hearing Nate and Jeremiah constantly say "you need this" and "you deserve this" is annoying. The families constantly complain that they can't entertain because they don't have an "open concept" or can't cook because their kitchen is ugly. I can tell you that if you didn't cook or entertain before, you aren't going to do it now because everything is pretty. Don't get me wrong, I am a capitalist who has no issue with how people spend their money, but the sob stories are really pathetic and annoying for anyone who has truly struggled. Because if you can afford a million dollar house in Los Angeles and come up with 100k+ to have your house renovated on TV, you are doing okay in my book.
Messiah (2020)
Disappointing
Show reminds me of single-word named network television shows that try to lure you in with an interesting plot, but fail to deliver on the script and cinematography. I found myself watching the next episodes because of the cliffhangers at the end of each episode, but being mostly bored for the majority of the time. Such a waste of potential.