Change Your Image
SvanDtje
Reviews
Indringer (2021)
Such a poor movie from my country
I thought to watch a good Dutch movie, but it's so poor. The storyl make no sense, is vague and unlikely. On top of that is the end also vague. The monster in the movie, what is it?? And how and why?? Don't waist your time watching this movie.
Midnight Mass (2021)
So boring in every way!
I'm in episode 5 now and I'm going to stop watching. To long boring monologues. Everything is going to slow. The - kind of zombie - storyline is boring as well. Don't understand that someone can give this miniseries a high rating. 🙄
6 Souls (2010)
A nonsense story
What a nonsense movie! What a fantasy nonsense story! Really a waste of time :-\
Into the Night (2020)
The first season 8 stars,but the second season 3 stars
The first season 8 stars,but the second season 3 stars, so I will give a total of 4 stars now. The first season was great, but the second season is SO boring! I'm watching episode 5 now and I don't now or I will keep watching. Nice though to hear some Dutch language in this Belgium series, my neighbor country.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Not the correct bible story
If you make a film of a Bible story, then stick to it, or don't make it. In this movie the left the role of God for the most part out of it. That's bad. The old movie with Charlton Heston and Yul Brynner was so so much better! That old movie was so impressive! This was not.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Boring
WHY has this series such hi ratings?! I really don't understand! I've seen 4 episodes and still it's boring with non interesting diologes. There still is no clear storyline. It's a bit from everything. I will watch one more episode, but if it's not more interesting I will stop watching. I love Breaking Bad, but for me Better Call Saul is not on that hi level.
Sijipeuseu: The Myth (2021)
I love time travel series, but not this one
I'm fond of time travel films and series, but this one doesn't do it for me. It could not keep my attention and interest. One problem is that the young asian actors all look alike to me. Then it's difficult to follow the story, because it's difficult to say who is who. I have seen other Korean (and so) series, and there that wasn't the case.
The Serpent (2021)
Good, but not the best.
I've amused myself with this series, but it did not give me the feeling I couldn't wait watching it all the time.
El inocente (2021)
So boring and not interesting!
I tried continued watching till episode 4, but then I stopped watching, because it was still boring, with not interesting conversations and storylines. With that, it's also a to complicated story. The English spoken version is very very bad acting. I never gave 1 star, but this serie deserves it in my opinion.
Snowpiercer (2020)
A bit boring now
I keep watching the new episodes, but don't know why, because it's boring. So if that doesn't change quickly I will stop watching. Overall, it's by far not the best series I've seen.
Curon (2020)
Slow, and a bit boring
I was happy the find a Italian series, because I'm learning Italian. The first episode I liked, the series had potential, but after seen 6 episodes it's a bit boring, it's a bit slow and to much fantasy. I looked at Google Earth for the Curon village and it's really exist. You can see the church tower in the water. That was nice to see. But the series, I don't have the feeling that I want to continue watching.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
To slow, tedious
I'm watching part 11 of season 1. The only reason that I'm still watching is because of the good reviews, hoping that soon there will be more speed in de series and that the dialogs will become more interesting. Till now it's boring, to slow, tedious. If that doesn't change soon I will stop watching. One thing more: I watch English spoken and that's done terrible, unnaturally, bad voice actors!
Wanted (2016)
Good!!
Good series, never boring. I amused myself with it.
The Stranger (2020)
Good, but not the best.
An interesting series, typically British, a bit slow at times, but nice to watch.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Boring!
What a slow and boring story! I stopped watching after 40 minutes. It did take me some effort to watch this long!
The I-Land (2019)
Terrible in every way!
I watched it till almost the last episode hoping it would become better, but no, it was a waste of time for me.
La valla (2020)
Nice to Earth.
Till so far I really like it. I'm watching episode 5 now. I've also watch the Handsmaid Tail, but till so far, I don't see a similarity, like I've read in an other review.
Over Water (2018)
Too slow
It's not bad, but a bit to slow, therefore a bit boring.
Bron/Broen (2011)
Overdone female asperger karakter
The storyline is 8 stars, but I give the series 4 stars. It bothers and irritates me the way the female detective seems to play someone with asperger. The way she acts could be a man with asperger, but certainly not a woman. Asperger in women is more hidden because woman have developed 'normal' behaviors. They have learned behavior. That is why women with asperger are often diagnosed late, in adulthood. This detective acts like a crazy overdone male asperger, totally unrealistic, even for a man with asperger. For me, that fact overrules the good storyline :-/
Freud (2020)
Not realistic
Pfffff! I stopped after episode 1. Not realistic, therefore not interesting. I thought the serie would be really about the life of Freud.
Unorthodox (2020)
Good, but the story needs to be continued
It's a good series, a good story and good acting. What makes it even more interesting is the fact that it's a true story. But... it want more episodes, I wanna know how her live continues...
Toy Boy (2019)
Slow story. Doubt between 5 or 6 stars.
I'm watching episode 7 now and what I've seen in these seven episodes could fit in three. So the story is nice, but to SLOW. The characters are a bit, how do you say that in English... on the surface. Nothing deep, you don't really get to know anyone. I keep watching, but this is by far not the best Spanish series I've seen!
Velvet Colección (2017)
Good, but Velvet is better!
Good, but not as good as Velvet. But even though nice to watch.
Las chicas del cable (2017)
Good.
Good, but not as good as Gran Hotel and Velvet, who are from the same producer.
With the same actor as Gran Hotel: Julio Gonzalez <3
Ozark (2017)
A bit to slow for me
I'm watching episode 6 of season 1 now and I have to say it's to slow for me. To much talking, not enough happens. I mean: what did happen in six episodes, would fit in two episodes. Then it would be less boring! Also the characters, they are still strangers to me, while it is important that you sympathize. That does not happen. I will watch until episode 10, if the series does not get less boring, I will stop watching. I don't understand the high rating if this series! Are they all paid by Netflix, or what?!