Change Your Image
hajacks
Reviews
Pivoting (2022)
Amazing cast chemistry
A very funny and heartwarming look at grief and friendships. The cast had amazing chemistry and it was definitely cancelled too soon. All the characters story lines were compelling and the idea of a big loss making you rethink your life is interesting. I am a huge fan of Eliza Coupe so she is why I watched but I was very engaged with the dynamics of the three leads. All of the women are amazing actresses and worked really well together. The side characters also had interesting and funny characteristics. I thought the first season was solid and I was excited to see where they would go from there.
At Midnight (2023)
Funny and cute
Super cute classic romcom with a great supporting cast. It doesn't take itself too seriously which I loved a lot. The main actors were great and had great chemistry. I loved that it was bilingual and bicultural. It also gave a telenovela feel mixed with old Hollywood/Nora Ephron. I'm a huge romcom fan and this is definitely my favorite of 2023. Really great and cute and sweet and sexy. So fun to see Anders Holm in the movie (I'm a big workaholics fan). Give it a watch if your interested in something fun and cute. I'm giving it a 10 because it nailed its genre and it was well acted with super funny side characters.
Baby Ruby (2022)
Great movie about motherhood
I loved this movie. I liked how we were on the journey with the main character. It's definitely trippy but it's a beautiful film. It really reminded me of the short story, the yellow wallpaper. I thought it was a great look at postpartum depression and the loneliness of motherhood. There was good acting and I loved the cinematography. I really recommend this film. There were definitely moments where I didn't know what was real or what was fake. It did a good job at being psychologically and emotionally provoking. Lol I'm trying to hit the character count. I'm a brief writer and I said everything I wanted to say.
Your Highness (2011)
Extremely low brow
This movie is all low hanging fruit being picked minute after minute. That being said I was impressed with the quality of the stunts and special effects.
Thunder Force (2021)
Great and fun movie
I loved this movie because it was fun and entertaining. I really liked all the characters and thought they explored a really interesting world with a ton of laughs along the way.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Fun and cute
Nothing new here but it was a fun and cute movie. I loved the plot with his oldest daughter.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Chaotic but wonderful
This movie is absolute chaos but so was the original show. It was funny and cute and I really started caring about all the characters. Nothing groundbreaking but a fun movie for kids and families. Also, for single adults after some 🍃🍁🍂.
Greenland (2020)
One of the best disaster movies
I am a huge disaster movie film and this one hit all the tropes in a hearts full and realistic way. You were very quickly drawn into the main characters lives and cared what happened to them. The effects and overall story line were also great. The plot moved along fast and they were never lulls to the story telling. Great movie I highly recommend.
The House (2017)
Fun to watch
Not an amazing movie but I had fun watching. I did wonder if they'd heard of community college or even state college. Apparently it was Bucknell or prostitute to them.
Sweetheart (2019)
Amazing
This movie was absolutely amazing Kiersey Clemons absolutely nailed it and J.D Dillard was a fantastic director and a writer. It was refreshing to see a survival
movie with a black woman at the center. It was interesting and scary and I absolutely loved the ending. I highly recommend this movie.