Change Your Image
quieria
Reviews
Fast X (2023)
Time to Hang it up
I've been a fan of the fast series since the beginning, despite the fact that the storylines have gotten out of hand in the later movies (i.e. Trying to make us believe that John Cena is half Spanish descent). However, this latest iteration should've been scrapped. Jason Momoa, as the villain was laughable. Rewriting Fast Five to add him to the storyline was ridiculous. Also, where are Mia's kids? I understand Brian being MIA, but she don't ever have her kids at any of the family dinners. She is literally babysitting little Brian and her kids are nowhere to be found. Make it make sense! I really hope this is the last movie in the franchise.
A Journal for Jordan (2021)
Based on a True Story
I love the way the love story unfolded. It started slow, but I think that was needed to demonstrate the dynamic between the characters. I loved the friendship he developed with her doorman and her family. I do wish they would've shown more of her life raising Jordan post John's passing. However, the care he took in writing that journal for his son, making sure that he was still able to play a significant role in his development was wonderful. In a perfect world he would have survived the blast, but he took precautions to ensure she was not alone if/when the news was delivered. Lastly, the way they honored his memory was beautiful.
Devotion (2022)
Worthy of watching
I've seen several reviews comparing the film to Top Gun...why?? This film was needed. I'm thankful to Glen Powell Jr. For bringing the story of Lt. Tom Hudner and "Handsome" Jesse Brown to the big screen. It is a part of this country's history, but more importantly my history as an African-American. There were some uncomfortable parts, but we need to sit in that uncomfortable state and digest the feelings being brought up. Stop trying to ignore this country's racist roots that still run rampant 70 years post the events of the Korean War.
I enjoyed seeing the friendship develop between Tom and Jesse and how Tom always had Jesse's back. He did all he could to fulfill his promise to Daisy. We should all hope to have a friend like him. In the end, I shed a few tears and that's not typical of me. I highly recommend people see the film and view it for what it is...a depiction of true events/real life people that made a difference in the history of the U. S. and not some comparison to other fictional war films.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Chadwick was missed, but they still delivered
The imagery, the portrayal of Black people was masterful!! The costume design was phenomenal. A young, black woman as a STEM prodigy was a fantastic character to inspire young girls. Angela Bassett deserves all of her flowers. She has played a lot of iconic roles and she didn't disappoint as Queen Ramonda. She has buried her husband and son and had to lead a nation that is constantly being preyed upon by Colonizers. Namor as a villain or anti-hero was perfect. You want to hate him, but his motives were pure. He just wanted the same thing Wakandas wanted: to protect his world from Vibranium poachers. Having Shuri have visions of Killmonger was a surprise! Glad to see how she melded his vision with T'Challa's.
My only complaint is that for all they did to protect Bucky, they could've tapped Sebastian Stan to come film for the funeral scene.
Inside Man (2022)
What in the blue hell?!
I had such high hopes. I liked Stanley Tucci and his cell mates camaraderie. The cell mate was hilarious. I was really invested in learning what lead to Tucci killing his wife. The story of the Vicar and Janice, they could've kept that whole plot. It was boring and totally implausible. The Vicar's wife, Mary, was annoying. Tucci sends the journalist, Beth, on all of these random field trips to prove how clues are everywhere, if only people would stop and pay attention. But, yet, after 4 episodes and the conclusion of the series I still never learned what I wanted to know.... Why did Tucci's character murder his wife?!? This was 4 hours of my life wasted!
The Invitation (2022)
It had potential...but didn't quite fulfill it
I'm not much of a horror fan, but I have a fascination with Vampires plus I enjoyed Nathalie Emmanuel in the Fast & Furious franchise so I decided to give it shot. I really enjoyed the scenes between Evie and Walt. The chemistry between the actors was amazing. This probably would've done better as a Rom-Com. Unfortunately, the writers went with the predictable horror film route. Once the true nature of the event (wedding) was revealed, the rest of the movie felt rushed. I would've preferred to see more scenes between Walt, Victoria, and Lucy to witness the dynamic between those characters, as well as, more scenes of Walt in his true form.
Lastly, I've read a lot of reviews complaining about the "political agenda" and it being too "woke", which is utter garbage. The comments between Evie and her friend are a pretty realistic portrayal of interactions between Black women and their friends. If this bothered you, maybe it's because you're still living in a bubble in which racism doesn't exist.
Dated and Related (2022)
Eh...not totally horrible
Ok, I know I gave it a 3. The guys were attractive and the destination in Cannes was beautiful. The contestants leave a lot to be desired. Nina and Diana are boring and rely on their looks, which by the way they look like wannabe Kardashian/Bella Twins. I enjoyed Kieran's personality. He just likes to be the life of the party and get along with everyone. The Jersey boys got knocked down a peg or two after none of the girls were choosing them. However, these folks were all "in love" and territorial over someone they've known less than a week.
If you need to throw smething on just to pass the time, there are worse choices.
Selling the OC (2022)
Unnecessary Drama
The only saving Grace is that the properties displayed were breathtaking. However, throw the cast away. I thought Brandi and Lauren were cool at first, but they soon revealed to be part of the high school immature clique-ish behavior. Polly is the biggest hypocrite walking this earth. She's crying and indignant over Kayla attempting to kiss Tyler but is engaging in a bet with him that results in 1 of them having to strip completely nude and routinely hugging on him and sitting on his lap. Would she behave that way if his wife was present?? Kayla runs to whoever is giving her positive attention at the moment. And don't get me started on Alex Hall... keep Sean, Alex Jarvis, and maybe Gio...throw the rest away.
The Next 365 Days (2022)
Total Waste of Time
I was hoping it would at least be better than the 2nd film...it was WORSE! Way too much Laura! She can't act. The "plot" was lacking. She doesn't know if she wants Massimo or Nacho and still fails to make a decision by the end of the movie. I absolutely hate Olga's character. She's an annoying, low class alcoholic and adds no value to the film. I know this was supposed to be the Polish version of Fifty Shades but they failed horribly.
Purple Hearts (2022)
Better than I thought
It was actually better than I thought. Of course, it was predictable but I think the actors did a good job. It was a different twist on the fake romance turned real romance trope. My only gripe was the character of Johnno. I know the story needed a villain, but he was laughable. He was not frightening at all. Other than that, I recommend watching.
A través de mi ventana (2022)
Maybe I'm just too logical...
This entire storyline made no sense to me. Raquel is supposed to be poor, yet they can afford to live in a wealthy neighborhood? Because I'm willing to bet the snobbish Hildago family is living in a middle class neighborhood. Next, since when did Netflix start showing nudity of "teen" characters?? Is this new?
I know it's a teen movie, yet I still had higher expectations. She's stalking him and apparently too shy to talk to him at the beginning, but 10 minutes later she's initiating a hookup outside at club?? Make it make sense.
365 Days: This Day (2022)
Surprisingly Bad
The 1st film wasn't a masterpiece, but it at least had a plot to follow. This "film"was just sex, sex, with more sex with a teaspoon of a plot line at the end. It was horrible! The only reason I continued to watch is because Massimo and Nacho are beautiful men. I never have to watch this again.
Bel-Air (2022)
Surprisingly refreshing
I was not expecting the twists on these characters, but I LIKE IT!! Uncle Phil has swag! Geoffrey is GANGSTA! The writers did a great job retelling the story in a modern way. I think everyone should give it a chance and look at it from a fresh perspective.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Hated It!
I know I'm late to the party, but I just discovered Charlie Hunnam and decided to watch SOA. From the 1st episode I was bored and irritated with 95% of the characters. But I kept watching through the rest of season 1, hoping it would improve. Nope! It didn't. There's no way in hell I'm wasting anymore brain power on this show. The acting is mediocre, the storylines are trash, and there are no redeemable characters. I honestly don't see the appeal or understand why the show is so acclaimed. Maybe it gets better in later seasons, but I'll never know.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Alina irritates my Soul!
I've read the books after watching season 1 of the show. Thank God for the other supporting characters because I dislike Alina and detest Mal. Throughout the entire series she spends her time pining after Mal, seeking his approval and affection. Initially, he paid her no mind, then when he saw that Kirigan wanted her he all of a sudden realized his "feelings" for her while still wishing he could transform her back into the lowly cartographer rather than accept her as a Grisha. After reading the books, I don't think I can sit through any more seasons of the show. It'll be Alina and Mal overload and I can't stomach their foolishness.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Absolutely LOVE it!!
For those complaining of the racial messages in the show, I can guess your race. Racial disparities were discussed in the comics. Plus, it's a fact of every day life for People of Color. Once you understand and acknowledge that, you'll feel less frustrated that it's represented in television and movies. Also, it's not inconceivable that Sam would need to go to the bank for a loan. The Avengers were a private organization funded by Stark, which in case you forgot, is dead. So, who exactly do you expect to be bankrolling Sam's lifestyle?? Now, I love the banter between Bucky and Sam. It's been good to see the growth in Bucky. I wish we could find out more about his time in Wakanda over these last 2 episodes. Zemo has been a funny piece of the storyline too. My only complaints are I hate fake Cap and I've never been a Sharon Carter fan. Otherwise, watch it and form your own opinions.
Double Cross (2020)
So much wrong with this show...
Where do I begin?? The intro is too long! This is not Power! The storyline was unrealistic. The acting....oh lord! The acting was atrocious! Erica is traipsing around the hospital in stilettos and minidresses. On episode 5 the twins are dressed like superhero's with Batman masks on. The only reason I made it through all 6 episodes is because Eric is FINE!
The Wrong Stepmother (2019)
This was horrible!!
Cindy Busby was a horrible actress or maybe it was bad directing. Also, Vivica Fox was not starring in this film, more like doing cameos.