Change Your Image
tuliocf
Reviews
Young People Ask: How Can I Make Real Friends? (1999)
Great
Making friends is not always easy when you are young. Notice how Tara found true friends that really care about her, and consider how you can do the same. Additionally, young people from around the world share their personal expressions on how they have found lasting friendships.
It's an easy watch with much food for thought. Great Bible based advice from solid young people who use their lives in Gods service.
The modern day drama is based on the sad account of Dinah who gets in to trouble because she got involved with bad association. "Make no mistake; "keeping bad company spoils good characters" 1 Corinthians 15:33 Byington.
College Road Trip (2008)
Road trip Road trip
Hi reader,
We're going to get deep with this one. Deeper than deep. I'm talking deeeeep.
This a is a harmless Disney family movie with lots of laughs and singing that won 4 awards. The characters are fun and likeable. Martin Lawrence is refreshing as a protective father. I liked the positivity, dialogue, chemistry and scenes.
It can be over the top sometimes, goofy and unrealistic so I wouldn't expect too much but it's heartwarming and if you want to have some recreational time with the family then Get on the bus and pay your fare
And tell the driver that you're
Going to a Double Dutch Affair.
Wonka (2023)
Wonderful Wonka
It exceeds expectations and is good for the whole family. We really enjoyed it.
It's delightful, funny and may make you feel hungry. Put your hand into your pocke-let
Get yourself some Wonka chocolate!
It's definitely better than the 2005 remake.
Timothee Chalamet was great as a young Wonka with a hatful of dreams.
The songs and soundtrack is great too "Singing this song will improve your moodle"
It's pure escapism & pure imagination with lots of surprises along the way "For a moment Life doesn't seem quite so bad"
Thank you for reading this review, I hope it helps. Have a wonderful day 🙂
IF (2024)
It was a bit Iffy
I went into the cinema not knowing much about this fantasy film.
What I liked about it was that there were a few jokes that made me laugh and I thought there was a positive message of finding joy in life and even though life can be hard try to be positive and use your imagination.
John Krasinski is great as usual though he isn't in it much, wish we saw more of him & his family. I thought the effects and music were great too.
What I didn't like about it was the main characters, the girls acting was emotionless most of the film & Ryan was irritated throughout. I found it hard to believe that children would of imagined some IF's with personalities like that. The dialogue was mostly weak. It had sad scenes of terminal illness so the movie felt confusing, I thought it going to be a family comedy.
I though bringing a fake Tina Turner into it was kind of sad.
The movie reminds me Bogus (1996) meets Toy Story (1995) so it didn't feel original to me.
With more effort the movie could have been better, If only.
Lassie (1994)
Come on this isn't funny
The are beautiful scenes of nature in the country side and Lassie is lovely. There were other nice animals in it too such as the young sheep.
It's a typical 90's adaption, predictable and forgettable. It would of been good to have some laughs in the movie and to see the whole family doing things together as a unit.
I personally found the boy frustrating to watch him sometimes and very annoying in the first half.
Why does he keep wearing that bandana on his head?
I think I would of preferred to see more of the other characters in the family instead of him so much.
I'm sure there a better wholesome family picks about animals to watch.
The 'Burbs (1989)
I know what you've done
"I just want to sit around the house and be lazy" says Tom hanks. Should of have gone to the lake instead but Tom was the bomb.
This movie feels like a silly comedy version of rear window 1954. I liked the cast, the humour, the characters, acting and the build up.
Plenty of jokes - "Would you like some sardines? No thanks, I'm trying to cut down."
What I didn't like was their cult theory.
Then there was the twist ending, "nobody knocks of an old man in my neighbourhood and gets away with it" So why doesn't anyone call the police to report.
I've watched this movie about 5 times and it's a fun ride. So just call the pizza dude 😊
I, Robot (2004)
Robot Ay, ay, ay!
What I liked about this movie is the sweet potato pie. I liked some characters but I would of liked to see more personality and character background. I can't deny there were some cool scenes, but overall it's forgettable.
Most of the characters were boring, I was almost snoring. Will smith is detective spooner but he's just being will smith. A robot called Sunny?
V. I. K. I was an annoying chicki, I couldn't stand it so I sat down. I don't think I would watch it again. I, Refuse.
It was a predictable movie relying heavily on CGI, don't you agree? For a great Sci Fi I would prefer Aliens. Robot No-bot!
Far from Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (1995)
Far from
It must be hard work making a movie with animals. The movie has nice scenery and a great dog. The dog is the star of the show, I call him yellow star. He's not old yeller but he's kind of young yeller, lol.
However, there's plenty room for improvement in this Pooch picture, obviously (I'm typing as I'm watching this, sort of, yawn).
Let's just say the movie is playing in the background and I'm thinking about what I'll do later today.
But my dog 🐶 was entertained by it, I think. Or maybe he was barking in anger.
Maybe that's who the target audience is, other dogs! Oh and little children of the 90's.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Guardians of what?
I like some of marvels other movies.
Unfortunately it's going down hill, I tried to watch this one but found the script really silly and rude, too much shouting, the jokes weren't funny, the acting was boring, the characters are not interesting, too much emphasis on CGI and mindless actions scenes.
Please improve this.
Aliens (1986)
Ripley Rocks!
This is one of the best actions films of all time.
This is one of the best sci-fi films of all time.
This is one of the best films of all time!
By this you can tell, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie!
A must watch. 😊👍
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The force Is not very strong with this one 😉
What I liked about it was that a lot of the characters from the old system return, such as Han Solo, it's very nostalgic, unfortunately Yoda doesn't return. Rey is now more powerful in using the force and she's great, Kylo Ren redeems himself, I love the theme of redemption and being given a second chance, and they finally explained Reys lineage (even though it was a bit confusing)
What I didn't enjoy in the movie was the lesbian kiss, Sith lord returns is desperate and unbelievable, Kylo is no longer in the scene when he could of redeemed himself further. There is barely any real dialogue just constant fighting and chasing. Repeat formula of first films. Kylo ren and Rey random kiss. Rey is basically the only Jedi using the force. Phin could of been a Jedi by now. The pace is too quick and there's no emotional development.