Change Your Image
imdb-75282
Reviews
Hunters (2020)
Great first season, but disappointing second season
I was really looking forward to the second season of Hunters, but unfortunately, it didn't live up to my expectations. While the first season had a great mix of action, drama, and humor, the second season felt rushed and messy. The storylines seemed to lack focus and direction, and the characters didn't have the same depth as they did in the first season.
One of the things that made the first season so compelling was the way it delved into the characters' backstories and motivations. We. Got to know the hunters and the reasons why they were so passionate about bringing Nazi war criminals to justice. However, in the second season, many of these characters felt like caricatures of themselves, and their motivations were often confusing or inconsistent. It felt like the writers were trying to cram too many subplots and new characters into the story without taking the time to properly develop them.
Another issue I had with the second season was the pacing. The first season had a great balance between action and character development, but the second season seemed to prioritize action at the expense of everything else. There were many scenes that felt like they were included just to add some excitement, but they didn't really move the story forward or add anything meaningful to the characters' arcs. This made the season feel very shallow and unsatisfying.
Overall, while I still have fond memories of the first season of Hunters, the second season was a real letdown. I found myself getting bored and disengaged with the story, and I don't think I'll be coming back for a third season if there is one. If you're a fan of the first season, I would recommend giving the second season a try, but don't expect the same level of quality.
Russian Doll (2019)
Season 1 excellent, season 2 not so good
Loved season 1, excellent storyline. 10/10
Didn't like season 2, terrible, confusing and boring storyline. 2/10.
Don't think I'll bother with season 3 if there is one. One of the many TV series that should just leave the sequels alone.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Wokey Rubbish
What a shame that Dexter will always be remembered for this wokey rubbish ending.
There are so many holes in most of the episodes it makes me think a child wrote them.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Awful
Most of this series was terrible anyway, very wokey, not very original Dexter, but then they drive it downhill with this ending.
I can't believe how awful this was, it's currently scoring 4.4 at the moment and I believe with time as more people watch this episode that score with dive.
If they are expecting people to watch a series called 'Harrison' then well, good luck with that lol.
The whole idea behind Dexter was the guy was a monster and he always got away with it.
Have to congratulate the writer of this episode for writing the worst ending of any series ever.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Shouting
A film about stupid people making stupid decisions and wondering why they get stupid results. This movie gave me a headache after the first 10 minutes, everyone is shouting at everything. Save yourself a couple of hours.
End of Watch (2012)
Horrendous Camera Work
Camera with so terrible it got in the way of the story. Failed to get past 20 minutes, if you don't mind a camera angle that is pointing upwards one moment and then facing the ground the next while you can't see what is going on then knock your self out with this movie. If you like to see what is going on then give it a miss.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Wrong
Everything about this movie is wrong.
I feel sorry for those involved in the project.
Don't waste your time watching this. Far better programs to watch.
Sex Education (2019)
Gone downhill
So seasons 1 and 2 were excellent. Season 3 is unwatchable. Shall not be watching a season 4 if they squeeze out another series.
Very disappointed that this show has just become a relationship melodrama. It's lost the plot.
BattleBots (2015)
Very American and not in a good way
It feels like there are more presenters than competitors in this, how can you have an entire show about fighting robots only to have about 5 minutes of actual fighting per program?
Lots of analysis before and after each fight, very little footage of the builds, very weak on any engineering information.
Only Americans would have a rule where people that lost (I.e. Losers) can come back and have another go...
It's a real shame that this program isn't more like the U. K. version Robot Wars - less analysis, more engineering, more about the competitors and much more robot fighting. The presenters help present the show rather than dominating it.
Memory: The Origins of Alien (2019)
Too much analysis
Great first half but how can you make this without any new interviews with Ridley?
Really enjoyed the interviews with the people that were involved in the film but why did we have a bunch of self appointed experts giving their views?
Instead of assuming and analysing to death what the man intended how about asking him. I can only assume he didn't want to be part of this this along with Sigourney Weaver as there isn't even old interview footage of her.
I doubt any hard core Alien fan will gain much from this documentary.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Dumb
Awful movie. Don't waste your time. I didn't care for any characters, no real plot, terrible acting.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Awful
Bad acting, bad script just bad movie. Save your time.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Disappointing
Such a missed opportunity.
This franchise is dead, Ambin was involved? Steven, did you watch this? If so why did you not stop it?
Hyperdrive (2019)
Seen better TV car shows
Loved the cars but why all the woke sob background stories?
Some very good drivers, some drivers that make me wonder how they made it on a TV drift contest?
**spoiler alert**
So you are a USA TV show, you lose all the USA drivers so what do you do? You change the rules to allow people who have failed a chance to return...
You get a USA drivetrain back... surprise surprise...
You also change the penalties to favour the one (mediocre at best) USA driver that made it back into the competition (he can't do the leveller so you reduce the time penalty on that, he can't do the forced perspective with whacking the sides so you remove it all together) - you couldn't have made it more obvious that you wanted a USA driver to win... also he gets the most airtime? When far superior drivers exist (hence why he still lost with all the help from the production crew).
Netflix - don't make another, stick to what you know.
The Great Escapists (2021)
Odd show
I was really looking forward to this show but it was a quick disappointment.
The science is dumbed down too much - more detail please. There isn't even enough to get kids interested. We need to see more of the building of the machines.
It could have been so much more, it's sort of scripted it's sort of not - it's odd show.
A real shame as I really like both these TV hosts but not on this. I'm not really sure what they were trying to achieve.
There is some sort of interview that keeps popping up which just breaks the continuity of the program.
Death to 2020 (2020)
Started great then became very unfunny
First half was very funny then it turned very political and very unfunny - this was supposed to be a comedy right?
Gangs of London (2020)
Overrated
Obviously well liked but this could have been so much more.
Hanna (2019)
Season 2 is terrible
What have you done to this show in season 2?
Season 1 was excellent but Season 2? Awful just awful, if this is the best assassins the USA has to offer then I pity the country.