Change Your Image
snowabode
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
A Ten, That's Right
Somebody(s) did a magical job of assembling all the right people to tell a fabulous story of the macabre. I was taken-in immediately by the actors and scenery and its homage to the author. Then easily moved-on to appreciate the music, make-up, costumes, special effects, the nuance and subtlety.
Its kernel is a wicked tale of the dark side of the human condition. It elaborates quickly to modern relevance and that's when I began to notice the brilliant writing; that this wasn't just a screenplay based upon a story, it is so much more.
I am adding this to my list of gems with a caveat that the imagery can sometimes be intense, which I enjoyed very much.
Blonde (2022)
Not for Me
Lots of crying and bare breast shots. Lots of images tossed at me, some absolutely undesirable. Dark and foreboding with always a pending tragedy at the ready. Not sure how to explain how a three hour movie adds nothing more. The fetus shots and shots from inside her vagina were ridiculous. They stretched the concept of point of view to a place reserved for OB/GYN's. Seriously, they imaged a camera like, 3 inches inside her, facing out. Must have been a committee decision to do it once but twice?!
My impression of her developed over my decades of infatuation. This movie did not forward that infatuation. I mean, I don't want to see her bleeding and miscarrying.
My Marilyn is kooky, charming, funny, sexy and sad and difficult. This movie omitted the kooky, charming and funny. The few really sexy parts, and Ms. De Arma is a beautiful looking woman and did a fine job in her role, were either muted or confusing.
I blame the author, director and editor. You screwed up.
Outer Range (2022)
How can they do that?
The promises were inferred from the beginning. The great actors and their performances, the great scenery, the quality production, the enduring mystery... that goes nowhere. Wadda ya doin' to me? You're killing' me, over here.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
The Highest Regard
From concept but particularly toward execution, this film represents a magical consensus of talent. It's when you see it right before you but cannot figure out how it's done. This movie is performance as art to the nth degree. I'll see it again, soon.
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
It's Intense
Unflinching in it's portrayal of a unique and violent story. Very graphic displays of conflict, and there's a lot of conflict; on many levels. Every artist was at their best and pulled one's emotions in every direction.
Van der Valk (2020)
Missed a Perfect Opportunity
The Dutch speak fluent English. They speak it with a wonderful accent. This show has nothing to do with it. It's just not authentic. Very good writing and production. Please use Dutch actors.
Young Wallander (2020)
Too Many Questionable Decisions
Not worth a watch for me. A sincere lack of authenticity. The sign language, the too proper use use of obscure idioms. The weird time zone. The guy's strange voice. The odd locales. I kept waiting for it to get better but the errors only became more bothersome.
Defending Jacob (2020)
I'm Angry about the Ending
It's wrong to end a story in this manner. After spending eight hours with the story, I deserve an answer. I feel as though all of the hard work of all concerned is diminished because of the ending.
High Maintenance: Cycles (2020)
Very High Quality
In 31 minutes, we are consumed by storytelling at it's highest level. All who were involved in creating this episode made something greater than the sum of it's parts; and each part is superbly crafted. From a boy and his dog to a focus on a moment-in-time personal relationship, the very unique story line is drawn together like a finely tied ribbon around a beautifully wrapped package. Except for one thing... that beautifully wrapped package is further enhanced with a shower of glitter; the singing telegram. OH!, I almost forgot the narrator who wryly, elegantly delivers the package.
Wonder Wheel (2017)
Skids at Coney Island
It seems like such a real story. Following Ms. Winslet until she sees her chance is a master class in acting. Thereafter, she's sublime. The movie itself was assembled by an artistic craftsman. If felt like a play, which made it a bit more special.
Camino (2016)
Creative and Fresh
Looks like a labor of love. Well crafted by a talented crew. They made the fine line of a dark comedy flow.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
At the Peak of Creativity
While certainly a challenge, it must be like a dream to work with the people who created this very special work of art. I don't think it's possible for anyone to enjoy more than me.
Flaked (2016)
Arnett has found it
Along too, with all the people needed to create this sort of thing and put it in front of us, Will Arnett has found a real gem. I haven't been able to really enjoy a TV comedy with him since Arrested Development. Now, I want the next episode right away.
Their stab at a complex mix of characters and character nuance has hit the mark. The subtleties are both funny and dramatic and the story unfolds in a measured score. The relationships are familiar to me, as is the dialogue, except funnier. The plot twists are twists, indeed. For me, that's a sign of an excellent production staff at all levels.
Thank you to all who are taking the time to do it right. I really appreciate your efforts.