Change Your Image
jade_mansueto
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Jolly silly movie
We wanted something light and goofy. It is a welcome break from uber-serious, uber gritty spy films. What's wrong with light humour?
This fits very nicely in the type of film Matthew Vaughn enjoys directing : Layer Cake to Kingsmen.
I was pleasantly surprised by the charming chemistry amongst Bryce Dallas Howard, Sam Rockwell (oh how he likes to spin), Henry Cavill, Brian Cranston, Catherine O'Hara, John Cena and others. Nice emsemble.
It was a little long -- each of the action sequence took a bit longer to resolve and were just a weeeee bit overindulgent. Nonetheless, it was a pleasant Sunday evening movie.
No regrets.
Underwater (2020)
Scifi Horror with Strong Nod at Alien
I like this movie right from the beginning : it has a real and informative title sequence. It's not done much anymore. I miss it. It's great!
I'm also suspicious of voice overs at the start of movies. But Kristin Stewart's narration as Norah Price is spot on and her ability to convey fear, dread, loathing is matched by few.
I also rarely say this about.a movie : it needed to be a little longer. I would have liked to have gotten more comfortable with the crew, and understand Norah's clutching at her chest, at that necklace. It took a second viewing to understand.
The dive suits by Legacy Effects are beautiful.
Lastly, I liked the references to Alien: the boop-bee-boop sounds when they meet up with the Captain and.the rest of the survivors; the rainbow shirt, etc.
I have only two main issues: at that depth, the pressure means that they should have sounded like chipmunks with unknown number of atmospheres + helium (neutral); and creature design. Cthulu was ummm too cthulu-like.
It doesn't pretend to be more than it is and delivers well about it's weight class.
La Fortuna (2021)
Beautiful, exciting, and fun
We never read the graphic novel, so we came to this series with no preconceived notions. The story is compelling and the cast is superb: Stanley Tucci, Clarke Peters, Ana Polvorosa, Álvaro Mel, T'nia Miller quickly create full characters.
Art direction is superb. The locations for Jonás Pierce's home, along with locations in Madrid, those government buildings!, gave the series a real grounding. I believe it was all shot in Spain.
I've read the other reviews and horrified at the American xenophobia and racism. Talk about overloading context! Ignore these fools - watch for yourself. It's a good tale, love the multicultural cast and storyline.
The Nevers (2021)
meh, I'll probably finish it because I'm a completist
It's an interesting concept -- the broad story arc and situation is intriguing: fantasy, ladies with powers, Victorian era, some fun fighting. But the story arcs are a mess and although it got slightly better as the series progressed, the first half finale . . . Ugh, what a mess. The actors are great, the art direction and production is beautiful. But the direction is scattered and the lack of focus brings down the show.
Superstore (2015)
What a surprise!
Not living in the USA anymore, I don't hear about great shows. This is one of them. This became our go-to dinner show. The gentle humour, the solid character development, the avoidance of stereotypes / tropes like Hispanic woman who had child as teenager. But not a single mom! Some solid acting and wonderful performances all the way around. Loving the guest spots too. Great lockdown fun. 😊